Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce Minister Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with Indian exporters and businesses to Enhance Market Access for India in UAE
The goal is to make India the top trading partner of UAE: Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal
UAE has committed $100 Billion for investment and infrastructure creation in India: Piyush Goyal
The time is right for India to seize the opportunity in the world market: Group Chairman & CEO DP World
"A little bit of India in UAE, a little bit of UAE in India”: Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal refers to growing bonds between the India and UAE
Major Indian Export Promotion Councils and Industry Stakeholders participate in the deliberations
18 DEC 2021 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, December 18, 2021
The Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal chaired an interaction with the captains of Indian industry and heads of Export Promotion Councils in Mumbai today, to discuss certain opportunities for Indian businesses to expand their global footprint by leveraging the business platforms and infrastructure offered by UAE.
DP World, a leading smart logistics provider owned fully by the Government of UAE, presented the market expansion opportunities it offers to Indian businesses and exporters. The firm is setting up India Mart Traders Market, a dedicated market for Indian businesses which would enable traders and manufacturers to trade with the UAE local market and regional market.
The potential offered by Dubai’s Jebel Ali Free Zone (Jafza), one of the world’s leading free trade zones, was also presented to the Indian industry.
Speaking about the immediate UAE opportunity presented by DP World and the Government of UAE, Shri Goyal said “We are looking for this to become a $10 billion opportunity for India and to also showcase Brand India on the global stage.”
Industry representatives welcomed the initiative and offered their ideas and suggestions to leverage its potential.
Shri Goyal added that our goal is to become the No. 1 Trading Partner of UAE. The Minister said, “UAE is a gateway to Gulf Cooperation Council and all of Africa".
The Minister welcomed Group Chairman & CEO, DP World, Sultan Ahmed Bin Sulayem for coming up with solutions such as provision of low-cost finance for Indian businesses.
Shri Goyal said that the goodwill built by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Crown Prince H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan are helping us have bigger ambitions.
The Minister thanked the exporters for participating in the deliberations to create a roadmap for expanding Indian exports not only to UAE but also using UAE as a springboard, to expand exports to GCC and other markets in Africa and elsewhere.
The Union Minister shared the highly favourable outcomes which can be expected from the India-UAE Free Trade Agreement, which is in the advanced stages of negotiation and finalization. “There is a lot of good news coming up, across several sectors, as we negotiate and finalize the FTA with the UAE.”
The Minister shared three examples reflecting India-UAE friendship. “For the first time ever, UAE allotted land for India to set up a temple. This is remarkable as UAE is celebrating 50th year of its formation and India is celebrating its 75th year of Independence. Secondly, UAE has committed $100 Billion for investment and infrastructure creation in India. And thirdly, the UAE-India FTA will be India’s fastest-negotiated FTA and the fastest-negotiated Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) ever between two nations, which also gives the maximum opportunity to India.”
Addressing the exporters and industry, Group Chairman & CEO DP World, Sultan Ahmed Bin Sulayem, spoke about the UAE market and the opportunities available there for Indian products. “The Jebel Ali Economic Zone has hundreds of warehouses suitable for any trader who would like to see and feel the market. The time is right for India to seize the opportunity in the world market. There is a huge shortage everywhere, which India can fill.”
DP World official, Mr. Abdulla Al Hashmi presented to the industry the potential offered by the twin projects India Mart Traders Market and Jebel Ali Free Zone. “We want to support Made in India products, to enable them to be exported to the world."
During the discussions, Sharad Kumar Saraf, Immediate Past President opined that FIEO decision to open India Mart Traders Market is timely and very important.
Naresh Bhasin, Regional Chairman, Council of Leather Exports stated that besides touch-and-feel, speed-to-market is an important aspect which customers are looking at. Capital cost is cheaper in the UAE and setting up India Mart Traders Market in Dubai will be very attractive for the leather industry, he added.
Amit Sarda, Member, Retailers Association of India (RAI) stated that the setting up of India Mart facility by DP World will further India’s goals of Made in India and Made for the World. “As MSMEs and start-ups drive up business, we need to talk about providing access to India Mart to them as well.” He said that in addition to providing warehousing facility, the Mart should also have a packaging facility.
B. Thiagarajan, Chairman, CII Western Region and Managing Director, Blue Star Ltd. said: “India-UAE bilateral relationship has led to tremendous growth in the past few years and led to creation of a framework for strategic partnerships. The interaction today is an example of the opportunities and relations that may emerge as a result of the strong bilateral relationship.”
Representatives of The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Engineering Export Promotion Council India, Gem and Jewellery Export Promotion Council, Tea Board India, The Cotton Textile Export Promotion Council, Spices Board, Retailers Association of India, Apparel Export Promotion Council, The Clothing Manufacturers Association of India and others were present on the occasion. Apart from those present in person, more than 100 companies joined the conference virtually.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने यूएई में भारत के लिए बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय निर्यातकों और कारोबारियों के साथ संवाद किया
भारत को यूएई का शीर्ष व्यापारिक भागीदार बनाने का है लक्ष्य : वाणिज्य मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
यूएई ने भारत में निवेश और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण के लिए 100 अरब डॉलर की प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर की है : पीयूष गोयल
भारत के लिए वैश्विक बाजार में अवसरों को भुनाने के लिए है यह सही समय है : ग्रुप चेयरमैन और सीईओ, डीपी वर्ल्ड
यूएई में है थोड़ा सा भारत, भारत में है थोड़ा सा यूएई : वाणिज्य मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत और यूएई के बीच गहरे होते संबंधों की ओर इशारा किया
विचार विमर्श में प्रमुख भारतीय निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और उद्योग के हितधारकों ने भाग लिया
18 DEC 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज मुंबई में उद्योग जगत के शीर्षस्थ लोगों और निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों के प्रमुखों के साथ एक संवाद की अध्यक्षता की। इस दौरान यूएई द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए कारोबारी मंचों और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का लाभ उठाकर भारतीय उद्यमों के लिए अपने वैश्विक विस्तार करने से जुड़े अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई।
यूएई सरकार के पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली एक अग्रणी स्मार्ट लॉजिस्टिक प्रदाता डीपी वर्ल्ड ने उसके द्वारा भारतीय उद्यमियों और निर्यातकों को उपलब्ध कराए जाने वाले बाजार विस्तार के अवसर प्रस्तुत किए। कंपनी भारतीय उद्यमों के लिए एक प्रतिबद्ध बाजार इंडिया मार्ट ट्रेडर्स मार्केट स्थापित कर रही है, जो व्यापारियों और विनिर्माताओं को यूएई के स्थानीय बाजार और क्षेत्रीय बाजार के साथ कारोबार करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
दुनिया के प्रमुख फ्री ट्रेड जोन्स में से एक दुबई का जेबेल अली फ्री जोन (जफ्जा) द्वारा उपलब्ध संभावनाओं को भी भारतीय उद्योग के सामने पेश किया गया।
डीपी वर्ल्ड और यूएई सरकार द्वारा तत्काल यूएई में उपलब्ध अवसरों पर बोलते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा, “हम भारत के लिए इसे 10 अरब डॉलर के अवसर के रूप में देख रहे हैं और इससे भारत को वैश्विक मंच पर ब्रांड इंडिया को प्रदर्शित करने का मौका मिलेगा।”
उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने इस पहल का स्वागत किया और इस संभावना के दोहन के लिए अपने विचार व सुझावों की पेशकश की।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य यूएई का नंबर 1 व्यापारिक भागीदार बनना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “यूएई गल्फ कोऑपरेशन काउंसिल और पूरे अफ्रीका का एक गेटवे है।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारतीय कारोबारियों के लिए कम लागत वाले वित्त के प्रावधान के रूप में समाधान लाने के लिए डीपी वर्ल्ड के ग्रुप चेयरमैन और सीईओ सुल्तान अहमद बिन सुलायेम का स्वागत किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और क्राउन प्रिंस एच. एच. शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान द्वारा विकसित सद्भावना से हमें बड़ी महत्वाकांक्षाएं रखने में मदद मिल रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारतीय निर्यात के लिए न सिर्फ यूएई बल्कि जीसीसी और अफ्रीका व अन्य बाजारों तक विस्तार के लक्ष्य के मद्देनजर यूएई को एक माध्यम के रूप में इस्तेमाल करने का एक रोडमैप तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से विचार विमर्श में भागीदारी करने के लिए निर्यातकों का आभार प्रकट किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बेहद अनुकूल निष्कर्ष साझा किए, जो भारत-यूएई मुक्त व्यापार समझौता से प्राप्त होने का अनुमान है। यह समझौता बातचीत और अंतिम रूप दिए जाने के अग्रिम चरणों में हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए कई अच्छी खबरें आने वाली हैं। हम यूएई के साथ एफटीए पर बातचीत और अंतिम रूप दे रहे हैं।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत-यूएई की दोस्ती को जाहिर करने के तीन उदाहरण साझा किए। उन्होंने कहा, “पहली बार, यूएई ने भारत को मंदिर की स्थापना के लिए एक जमीन आवंटित की है। यह खास बात है कि यूएई अपने निर्माण का 50वां साल मना रहा है और भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष का उत्सव मना रहा है। दूसरा, यूएई, भारत में 100 अरब डॉलर के निवेश और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। तीसरा, यूएई-इंडिया एफटीए दो देशों के बीच वार्ता के लिहाज से भारत का पहला सबसे तेज एफटीए होने और सबसे तेज कॉम्प्रिहेंसिव इकोनॉमिक पार्टनरिशिप एग्रीमेंट (सीईपीए) है, जो भारत को सबसे ज्यादा अवसर भी देता है।”
निर्यातकों और उद्योग को संबोधित करते हुए, डीपी वर्ल्ड के ग्रुप चेयरमैन और सीईओ सुल्तान अहमद बिन सुलायेम ने यूएई बाजार और भारतीय उत्पादों के लिए उपलब्ध अवसरों पर बात की। उन्होंने कहा, “जेबेल अली इकोनॉमिक जोन में सैकड़ों वेयरहाउस हैं जो किसी भी तरह के ट्रेडर के लिए उपयुक्त हैं जो बाजार को देखना और महसूस करना चाहते हैं। भारत के लिए वैश्विक बाजार में उपलब्ध अवसरों को भुनाने के लिए यह सही समय है। हर जगह खासी कमी है, जिसे भारत पूरी कर सकता है।”
डीपी वर्ल्ड के अधिकारी, श्री अब्दुल्ला अल हाशमी ने दो परियोजनाओं इंडिया मार्ट ट्रेडर्स मार्केट और जेबेल अली फ्री जोन द्वारा उद्योग के लिए उपलब्ध संभावनाओं को प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कहा, “हम मेड इन इंडिया उत्पादों को समर्थन देना चाहते हैं, जिससे वे उन्हें दुनिया को निर्यात में सक्षम हो सकें।”
चर्चा के दौरान, एफआईईओ के पूर्व प्रेसिडेंट शरद कुमार सराफ ने कहा कि इंडिया मार्ट ट्रेडर्स मार्केट खोलने का फैसला उचित समय पर लिया गया है और यह खासा महत्वपूर्ण है।
काउंसिल ऑफ लेदर एक्सपोर्ट्स के रीजनल चेयरमैन नरेश भसीन ने कहा कि बाजार में उत्पादों के पहुंचने की गति एक अहम पहलू है, जिस पर ग्राहक ध्यान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, यूएई में पूंजी की लागत कम है और दुबई में इंडिया मार्ट ट्रेडर्स मार्केट की स्थापना लेदर उद्योग के लिए आकर्षक कदम है।
रिटेलर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (आरएआई) के सदस्य अमित सारदा ने कहा कि डीपी वर्ल्ड द्वारा इंडिया मार्ट सुविधा की स्थापना से भारत के मेड इन इंडिया और मेड फॉर द वर्ल्ड के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा, “एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप्स आधारित उद्यम के रूप में, हमें इंडियामार्ट तक पहुंच उपलब्ध कराने के बारे में भी बात करने की जरूरत है।” उन्होंने कहा कि वेयरहाउसिंग की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के अलावा, मार्ट में एक पैकेजिंग की सुविधा भी होनी चाहिए।
सीआईआई वेस्टर्न रीजन के चेयरमैन और ब्लू स्टार लि. के प्रबंध निदेशक बी. थ्यागराजन ने कहा, “भारत-यूएई द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में खासा विकास हुआ है और इससे रणनीतिक भागीदारी के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार हुई है। आज का संवाद अवसरों और संबंधों का एक उदाहरण है, जो मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के परिणाम के रूप में सामने आ सकते हैं।”
इस अवसर पर प्लास्टिक एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल, इंजीनियरिंग एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल इंडिया, जेम एंड ज्वैलरी एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल, टी बोर्ड इंडिया, द कॉटन टेक्सटाइल एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल, स्पाइसेस बोर्ड, रिटेलर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया, अपारेल एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल, द क्लोदिंग मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया और अन्य संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहे। इसके अलावा 100 से ज्यादा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लिया।