उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
पत्रकारिता के मूल्यों और मानकों के गिरते स्तर को रोकें: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में पत्रकारिता के मानकों में
गिरावट पर चिंता जताई
समाचारों को लुभावना या विचारों से प्रभावित नहीं होना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मीडिया को कमज़ोरों के अधिकारों की वकालत और संरक्षण में अधिक सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने की सलाह दी
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मीडिया से सनसनीखेज खबरों से दूर रहने और सांसदों के बेहतर कार्य प्रदर्शन को सामने लाने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चार पत्रकारों को 'केरलीयम-वी.के.माधवन कुट्टी पुरस्कार-2020'
प्रदान किया
17 DEC 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज पत्रकारिता से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों से आत्मचिंतन करने और पत्रकारिता के गिरते मूल्यों और मानकों को रोकने के लिए कदम उठाने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने ऐसे समय में निर्बाध और प्रामाणिक समाचार देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जब सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर फर्जी खबरें, अर्धसत्य और गलत सूचनाएं आम होती जा रही हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिल्ली में उप-राष्ट्रपति निवास में चार पत्रकारों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 'केरलीयम-वी.के.माधवन कुट्टी पुरस्कार-2020' प्रदान करते हुए यह विचार व्यक्त किए।
वस्तुनिष्ठता के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि समाचारों को लुभावना या विचारों से प्रभावित नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि पक्षपातपूर्ण दृष्टिकोणों के माध्यम से समाचारों की प्रस्तुति पत्रकारिता के निष्पक्ष और तटस्थ स्वभाव पर प्रभाव डालती है।
उन्होंने चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि दुर्भाग्य से, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में पत्रकारिता के मानकों में गिरावट आई है और आज एक समाचार पत्र पढ़कर या एक समाचार चैनल देखकर सही मायने में वस्तुनिष्ठ जानकारी प्राप्त करना मुश्किल है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यदि प्रामाणिकता, विश्वसनीयता और सच्चाई को दबा दिया जाता है, तो मीडिया से लोकतंत्र और जनता को प्रबुद्ध और सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य को नुकसान पहुंचेगा।
लोकतंत्र में निष्पक्ष रहने के लिए पत्रकारों की बड़ी जिम्मेदारी का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मीडिया किसी देश के सामाजिक ताने-बाने और राजनीतिक व्यवस्था को बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे कमजोरों और शक्तिहीनों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा के समर्थन और अवैध एवं भ्रष्ट प्रथाओं को उजागर करने में अधिक सक्रिय रूप से संलग्न होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतत: इसे बिना किसी डर या पक्षपात के साथ काम करना चाहिए।
नागरिकों की तीसरी आंख के तौर पर पत्रकारिता के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इसे साक्ष्यों, तथ्यों और व्यावहारिक खोजबीन के साथ ही सरकार के कार्यों की रचनात्मक आलोचना करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि मीडिया तभी चौथे स्तम्भ के रूप में अपनी प्रतिष्ठा पर खरा उतर सकता हैजब खोजी पत्रकारिता पूर्वाग्रह और पक्षपात से मुक्त हो।
श्री नायडु ने कहा कि अतीत में, समाचारों को पवित्र माना जाता था और इन्हें सिर्फ खबरों के रूप में देखा जाता था किसी राय के द्वारा इनमें छेड़छाड़ नहीं की जाती थी।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह दुख की बात है कि आज कुछ मीडिया घरानों के लिए व्यावसायिक हित सर्वोपरि हैं। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि वह यह नहीं कह रहे हैं कि सैकड़ों कर्मचारियों को रोजगार देने वाले मीडिया संगठनों को व्यावसायिक तर्ज पर नहीं चलाया जाना चाहिए, किन्तु, केवल व्यावसायिक हितों को समाचार और लेखों के चयन और प्रस्तुति में प्रमुख माध्यम नहीं बनना चाहिए।
स्वायत्तता और तटस्थता समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं, इस तथ्य का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक मीडिया हाउस अंततः अपने नियमित पाठकों या दर्शकों को खो देगा यदि वह स्वायत्त नहीं होगा। उन्होंने कहा इसलिए, स्वतंत्रता गंभीर और सार्थक पत्रकारिता के अभ्यास के लिए आवश्यक पूर्वापेक्षाओं में से एक है।
जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मूल्यों के पतन पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि राजनेताओं और पत्रकारों पर मानकों को बनाए रखने और दूसरों के लिए उदाहरण स्थापित करने की अधिक जिम्मेदारी है।
उपराष्ट्रपति, जो राज्यसभा के अध्यक्ष भी हैं, ने मीडिया से आग्रह किया कि उन्हें केवल संसद में अशांति और व्यवधान को उजागर करके सनसनीखेजखबरों के अलावा नियमित रूप से सदन में उपस्थित होने और बहस में भाग लेने वाले सांसदों के अच्छे प्रदर्शन को भी प्रमुखता देते हुए सरकार को रचनात्मक सुझाव देने चाहिए।
स्वर्गीय श्री माधवन कुट्टी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वह एक प्रसिद्ध और व्यापक रूप से सम्मानित पत्रकार थे, जिनसे उपराष्ट्रपति स्वयं कई वर्षों से व्यक्तिगत रूप से परिचित थे। उन्होंने कहा कि वह अपने जीवनकाल में एक किंवदंती थे और उन्होंने एक पत्रकार और एक साहित्यकार के रूप में कई पुरस्कार जीते।
पुरस्कार पाने वाले पत्रकारों में दिल्ली में एशियानेट न्यूज टेलीविजन चैनल के रेजिडेंट एडिटर श्री प्रशांत रघुवसम, चंद्रिका मलयालम न्यूज डेली के मुख्य संपादक श्री कमल वरदूरमातृभूमि मलयालम न्यूज डेली के सीनियर सब एडिटर श्री अनु अब्राहम, और मलयालम भाषा के टेलीविजन चैनल 24 न्यूज के सीनियर रिपोर्टर श्री एलेक्स राज को बधाई देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें लोगों के हितों की रक्षा और राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए "कलम" की शक्ति का उपयोग करने की सलाह दी।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. मुरलीधरन, राज्य सभा सदस्य श्री पीवी अब्दुल वहाब, और केरलियम के अध्यक्ष श्री जी. राजामोहन, केरलियम के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष, वरिष्ठ पत्रकार और अन्य गणमान्य उपस्थित थे।
संभाषण का पूरा पाठ इस प्रकार है-
"15वें वी.के. माधवन कुट्टी मेमोरियल मीडिया अवार्ड समारोह में आज शामिल होने पर मैं प्रसन्नता का अनुभव कर रहा हूँ। श्री माधवन कुट्टी एक प्रसिद्ध और व्यापक रूप से सम्मानित पत्रकार थे, जिन्हें मैं व्यक्तिगत रूप से कई वर्षों से परिचित था। वे मलयालम भाषा के मातृभूमि के दैनिक संपादक थे और केरल में पहले मलयालम भाषा के निजी टेलीविजन समाचार चैनल एशियानेट के संस्थापकों में से एक थे।
अपने जीवनकाल में एक विख्यात पत्रकार और साहित्यकार के रूप में श्री माधवन कुट्टी ने कई पुरस्कार जीते। एक पत्रकार के रूप में उनके अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए उन्हें केरल सरकार द्वारा 1991 में केरल साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार और 2002 में स्वदेशभिमानी पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था। उन्होंने मलयालम में कई किताबें, लघु कथाएँ और संस्मरण भी लिखे हैं।
एड्स प्रभावित और निराश्रित बच्चों के पुनर्वास के लिए समर्पित एक परोपकारी संगठन ग्लोबल केरल इनिशिएटिव- केरलियम के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष वी.के. माधवन कुट्टी को बधाई देना चाहूँगा।
जैसा कि हम सभी जानते हैं कि बुनियादी स्तर पर पत्रकारिता प्रिंट और गैर-मुद्रित रूपों में समाचारों का संग्रह और वितरण है। पत्रकारिता का सार लोगों को घटनाओं की वस्तुनिष्ठ और सच्ची कवरेज प्रदान करना है। अतीत में, समाचारों को पवित्र माना जाता था और समाचारों के रूप में माना जाता था जो निजी राय से प्रभावित नहीं होते थे। बेशक, अखबार पन्नों में संपादकीय और लेख महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर समाचार पत्रों द्वारा उठाए गए अपने रुख को दर्शाते थे। यह फ्रैंक मोरेस और निखिल चक्रवर्ती जैसे प्रसिद्ध संपादकों और कई अन्य लोगों के लेखने में परिलक्षित होता है।
मेरा हमेशा से यह विचार रहा है कि समाचारों को लुभावना या विचारों से प्रभावित नहीं किया होना चाहिए। दुर्भाग्य से, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में पत्रकारिता के मानकों में गिरावट आई है और आज एक समाचार पत्र पढ़कर या एक समाचार चैनल देखकर सही मायने में वस्तुनिष्ठ जानकारी प्राप्त करना मुश्किल है।
खबरों को पक्षपातपूर्ण रवैये के साथ प्रस्तुत करते हुए यदि प्रामाणिकता, विश्वसनीयता और सच्चाई को दबा दिया जाता है, तो मीडिया से लोकतंत्र और जनता को प्रबुद्ध और सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य को नुकसान पहुंचेगा। मीडिया संगठन एक विशेष एजेंडे को चलाने के लिए अपने नज़रिए से अगर खबर पेश करगें तो इससे पत्रकारिता का नुकसान कर रहे होंगे।
अफसोस की बात है कि आज कई लोगों के लिए पत्रकारिता केवल व्यावसायिक हितों से प्रेरित है। मैं यह नहीं कह रहा हूं कि सैकड़ों कर्मचारियों को रोजगार देने वाले मीडिया संगठनों को व्यावसायिक आधार पर नहीं चलाया जाना चाहिए। तथापि, समाचारों और लेखों के चयन और प्रस्तुतीकरण में केवल व्यावसायिक हित ही प्रमुख कारक नहीं होने चाहिए।
'निष्पक्षता' का सिद्धांत पत्रकारिता के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पाठों में से एक है। इस शब्द का तात्पर्य किसी भी स्थिति पर 'तर्कसंगत' दृष्टिकोण से है। इसमें सत्य, तथ्य और निष्पक्षता जैसे घटक शामिल हैं।
स्वायत्तता और तटस्थता समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यदि कोई मीडिया हाउस स्वायत्त नहीं है, तो वह अंततः अपने नियमित पाठकों या दर्शकों को खो देगा। इसलिए, गंभीर और सार्थक पत्रकारिता का अभ्यास करने के लिए स्वतंत्रता आवश्यक पूर्वापेक्षाओं में से एक है।
इस बात पर जोर देने की जरूरत है कि लोकतंत्र में निष्पक्ष रहने के लिए पत्रकारों पर अधिक दबाव डाला जाता है। पत्रकारिता उतनी ही विविधतापूर्ण है, जितनी कई चुनौतियों वाली जटिल दुनिया में मौजूद परिस्थितियां।
इसलिए, मीडिया किसी देश के सामाजिक ताने-बाने और राजनीतिक व्यवस्था को बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसे कमजोरों और शक्तिहीनों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा के समर्थन और अवैध एवं भ्रष्ट प्रथाओं को उजागर करने में अधिक सक्रिय रूप से संलग्न होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतत: इसे बिना किसी डर या पक्षपात के साथ काम करना चाहिए।
नागरिकों की तीसरी आंख के तौर पर पत्रकारिता उन्हें सरकार के कार्यों पर कुछ हद तक प्रभावी नियंत्रण करने में सक्षम बनाती है; यह कार्य नागरिकों को सूचित करके किया जाता है। यह सरकार के निर्णयों पर प्रभावी और तर्कसंगत चर्चाओं में संलग्न होकर भी किया जाता है। इसे सबूतों, तथ्यों और व्यावहारिक शोध के साथ सरकार के कार्यों की रचनात्मक आलोचना भी करनी चाहिए। इस तरह मीडिया तभी चौथे स्तम्भ के रूप में अपनी प्रतिष्ठा पर खरा उतर सकता हैजब खोजी पत्रकारिता पूर्वाग्रह और पक्षपात से मुक्त हो।
हाल के वर्षों में, भारत के सार्वजनिक संवाद की गुणवत्ता में गिरावट आई है और यह पत्रकारिता की गुणवत्ता में गिरावट में परिलक्षित होता है। यह समय पत्रकारिता से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों के लिए वर्तमान स्थिति पर गंभीरता से आत्मचिंतन करने और पत्रकारिता मूल्यों और मानकों को गिरने से रोकने के लिए कदम उठाने का है। यह ऐसे समय में और अधिक आवश्यक है जब विशेष रूप से सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर फर्जी खबरें, अर्धसत्य और गलत सूचनाएं आम होती जा रही हैं।
यदि प्रामाणिकता, विश्वसनीयता और सच्चाईको दबा दिया जाता है, तो मीडिया से लोकतंत्र और जनता को प्रबुद्ध और सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य को नुकसान पहुंचेगा।
इन्हीं शब्दों के साथ मैं वीके माधवन कुट्टी मीडिया पुरस्कार के विजेताओं, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया पत्रकार के रूप में दिल्ली में एशियानेट न्यूज टेलीविजन चैनल के रेजिडेंट एडिटर श्री प्रशांत रघुवमसम को उनके अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिएबधाई देता हूं।
चंद्रिका मलयालम न्यूज डेली के मुख्य संपादक श्री कमल वरदूर एक प्रशंसित खेल पत्रकार हैं। वह केरल यूनियन ऑफ वर्किंग जर्नलिस्ट्स के अध्यक्ष भी थे।
मातृभूमि मलयालम न्यूज डेली के वरिष्ठ उप संपादक श्री अनु अब्राहम, वी.के. इस वर्ष प्रिंट मीडिया के लिए माधवन कुट्टी पुरस्कार के विजेता हैं। उन्होंने प्रिंट मीडिया में अपने पत्रकारिता कौशल के लिए 2019 में प्रेस काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया अवार्ड, 2020 में केरल सरकार का स्टेट मीडिया अवार्ड और 2021 में केरल मीडिया अकादमी अवार्ड भी जीता है।
मलयालम भाषा के टेलीविजन चैनल 24 न्यूज के वरिष्ठ रिपोर्टर श्री एलेक्स राज एक युवा पत्रकार हैंऔर लोकप्रिय रूप से उन्हें एलेक्स राम मोहम्मद के नाम से जाना जाता हैं, वह इस वर्ष इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के लिए वी.के. माधवन कुट्टी पुरस्कार के विजेता हैं।
मैं समझता हूं कि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में भारत के पूर्व राजदूत श्री टी.पी. श्रीनिवासन के नेतृत्व में पुरस्कार ज्यूरी ने सामाजिक प्रासंगिकता और मानवीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ समाचारों की रिपोर्टिंग और प्रस्तुति की विद्वतापूर्ण शैली के लिए विजेताओं का चयन करने में पूर्ण सहमति जताई हैं। मुझे उम्मीद है कि पत्रकार "कलम" की ताकत का इस्तेमाल लोगों के हितों की रक्षा और राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए करेंगे।
एक बार फिर मैं वी.के.माधवन कुट्टी मीडिया अवार्ड और ग्लोबल केरल इनिशिएटिव केरलीयम के सभी विजेताओं को इस पुरस्कार को प्राप्त करने के लिए बधाई देता हूं।

Vice President's Secretariat
Prevent erosion of journalistic values and standards: Vice President
VP bemoans decline in journalistic standards over the years
News must not be colored or slanted with views: VP
VP advises media to engage more proactively in advocacy & protection of rights of the downtrodden
VP urges media to shun sensationalism and highlight good performance of MPs
VP presents ‘Keraleeyam - V.K. Madhavan Kutty Puraskaram-2020’ to four journalists
17 DEC 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today urged all the stakeholders involved in journalism to introspect and take steps to prevent erosion of journalistic values and standards.
He highlighted the importance of providing undiluted and authentic news at a time when fake news, half-truths and misinformation were becoming increasingly commonplace on social media platforms. The Vice President made the remarks while presenting ‘ Keraleeyam-V K Madhavan Kutty Puraskaram-2020’ in different categories to four journalists at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in Delhi.
Emphasizing on the importance of objectivity, he said that news must not be coloured or slanted with views. Presenting news through the prism of biased opinion casts a shadow on the dispassionate and neutral nature of journalism, he said.
“Unfortunately, there has been a decline in journalistic standards over the years and today it is difficult to get a truly objective picture by reading a single newspaper or viewing a single news channel”, he bemoaned.
If robbed of authenticity, reliability and credibility, the media will be doing a disservice to democracy and to the cause of enlightening and empowering the public, the Vice President said.
Pointing out that there is a greater onus on journalists to be unbiased in a democracy, he said the media plays a critical role in maintaining the social fabric and political system of a country. “It should engage more proactively in advocacy, protection of rights of the downtrodden and powerless, and in uncovering illegal and corrupt practices. Ultimately, it should function without fear or favour”, he added.
Observing that journalism becomes the third eye of the citizens, the Vice President said it should constructively criticize the actions of the government with evidence, facts, and insightful research. “Only when investigative journalism is free of bias and partisanship can the media live up to its reputation as Fourth Estate”, he opined.
Shri Naidu said that in the past, news was considered sacrosanct and treated as news not tempered by opinion.
He said, sadly, commercial interests seem to be the main consideration for quite a few media houses today. “I am not saying that media organizations employing hundreds of employees should not be run on commercial lines. However, commercial interests alone should not become the overriding factor in the selection and presentation of news and articles”, he stressed.
Observing that autonomy and neutrality are equally important, the Vice President said that a media house would eventually end up losing its loyal readers or viewers if it was not autonomous. “Hence, freedom is one of the essential prerequisites for practicing serious and meaningful journalism”, he added.
Expressing his concern over decline of values in different walks of life, Shri Naidu said there was a greater responsibility on politicians and journalists to maintain standards and set examples to others.
Urging the media to shun sensationalism by only highlighting disturbance and disruption in Parliament, the Vice President, who is also the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, said the media should give prominence to good performance of MPs, who attend the House regularly and participate in debates by providing constructive suggestions to the government.
Paying tributes to late Shri Madhavan Kutty, he said that he was a well-known and widely respected journalist whom he had known personally for several years. He said that was a legend in his lifetime and won several awards as a journalist and as a literary figure of eminence.
Congratulating the recipients of the award- Shri Prasanth Reghuvamsam Resident Editor Asianet News Television Channel at Delhi, Shri Kamal Varadoor, Chief Editor of Chandrika Malayalam News daily, Shri Anu Abraham, Senior Sub Editor Mathrubhumi Malayalam News daily and Shri Alex Raj Senior Reporter of 24 News, a Malayalam language Television Channel, the Vice President advised them to use the might of the “pen” to protect the interests of the people and for the development of the nation.
Union Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri V . Muraleedharan, Shri P V Abdul Wahab, Rajya Sabha member and Chairman, Keraleeyam, Shri G. Rajamohan, Working Chairman, Keraleeyam senior journalists and others were present.
Following is the full text of the speech –
“I am pleased to attend the 15th V.K. Madhavan Kutty Memorial Media Award function here today. Shri Madhavan Kutty was a well-known and widely respected journalist whom I had known personally for several years. He was the Editor of Mathrubhumi Malayalam language daily and was one of the founders of the first Malayalam language private television news channel, Asianet in Kerala.
A legend in his lifetime, Shri Madhavan Kutty won several awards as a journalist and as a literary figure of eminence. He was conferred the Kerala Sahitya Akademi award in 1991 and & Swadeshabhimani Puraskaram in 2002 by the Kerala government for his exemplary contribution as a journalist. He has also authored several books in Malayalam, short stories and memoirs.
I would like to congratulate Global Kerala Initiative – Keraleeyam, a philanthropic organization devoted to the rehabilitation of AIDS-affected and destitute children, for instituting the Media award in the name of its founder President V.K. Madhavan Kutty.
As we all are aware, at the basic level, journalism is collation and distribution of news in print and non-print forms. The essence of journalism lies in providing objective and truthful coverage of events to the people. In the past, news was considered sacrosanct and treated as news not tempered by opinion. Of course, editorials and articles in the opinion pages used to reflect the stance taken by newspapers on important issues. This is reflected in the work of legendary editors of yesteryears like Frank Moraes and Nikhil Chakravarty, among several others.
I have always held the view that news must not be coloured or slanted with views. Unfortunately, there has been a decline in journalistic standards over the years and today it is difficult to get a truly objective picture by reading a single newspaper or viewing a single news channel.
Presenting news through the prism of biased opinion casts a shadow on the dispassionate and neutral nature of journalism. Media organisations would be doing a disservice to journalism by presenting tinted news to drive a particular agenda.
Sadly, journalism is driven by commercial interests alone for many today. I am not saying that media organizations employing hundreds of employees should not be run on commercial lines. However, commercial interests alone should not become the overriding factor in the selection and presentation of news and articles.
The principle of ‘objectivity ‘is one of the foremost lessons in journalism. The term implies a ‘rational’ perspective on any given situation. It includes components like truth, facts, and impartiality.
Autonomy and neutrality are equally important. If a media house is not autonomous, it would eventually end up losing its loyal readers or viewers. Hence, freedom is one of the essential prerequisites for practicing serious and meaningful journalism.
It needs to be emphasised that in a democracy, greater onus is placed on journalists to be unbiased. Journalism is as diverse as the circumstances that exist in a complex world of multiple challenges.
Therefore, the media plays a critical role in maintaining the social fabric and political system of a country. It should engage more proactively in advocacy, protection of rights of the downtrodden and powerless, and in uncovering illegal and corrupt practices. Ultimately, it should function without fear or favour.
Journalism becomes the third eye of the citizens; it is what enables them to exercise some amount of effective control over the actions of the government; this function is performed by informing the citizens. It is also performed by engaging in effective and rational discussions on decisions of the government. It should also constructively criticize the actions of the government with evidence, facts, and insightful research. This is how it becomes the fourth and invisible pillar of democracy when it stays true to its principles. Only when investigative journalism is free of bias and partisanship can the media live up to its reputation as Fourth Estate.
In recent years, the quality of India’s public discourse has been lowered and this is reflected in the decline in the quality of journalism. It is time for all stakeholders involved in journalism to introspect seriously on the present state of affairs and take steps to prevent erosion of journalistic values and standards. This is all the more essential at a time when fake news, half-truths and misinformation are becoming increasingly commonplace especially on social media platforms.
If robbed of authenticity, reliability and credibility, media will be doing disservice to democracy and to the cause of enlightening and empowering the public.
With these words I congratulate the winners of the VK Madhavan Kutty Media award—Shri Prasanth Reghuvamsam Resident Editor Asianet News Television Channel at Delhi for his exemplary contribution as an Electronic Media Journalist.
Shri Kamal Varadoor, Chief Editor of Chandrika Malayalam News daily is an acclaimed sports journalist. He was also the President of Kerala Union of Working Journalists.
Shri Anu Abraham, Senior Sub Editor Mathrubhumi Malayalam News daily is the winner of V.K. Madhavan Kutty Award for Print Media this year. He won the Press Council of India Award in 2019, Kerala Government’s State Media Award in 2020 and the Kerala Media Academy Award in 2021 for his journalistic skills in Print Media.
Shri Alex Raj popularly known as Alex Ram Mohamed is an upcoming young journalist and Senior Reporter of 24 News, a Malayalam language Television Channel, is the winner of V.K Madhavan Kutty Award for Electronic Media this year.
I understand that the award jury led by Mr. T.P. Sreenivasan—former Ambassador of India to the United States of America was unanimous in selecting the winners for their erudite style of reporting and presentation of the news items with social relevance and humanitarian angle. I hope the journalists will use the might of the “pen” to protect the interests of the people and for the development of the nation.
I once again congratulate all the winners of V.K.Madhavan Kutty Media Award and Global Kerala Initiative Keraleeyam for instituting this award.
Thank You.
JAI HIND!”