ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
ई-कॉमर्स कंपन्यांविरुद्ध एप्रिल 2019 ते नोव्हेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत 5,12,919 तक्रारी दाखल
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक तक्रारी नोंदवण्यात आल्या
17 DEC 2021 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 डिसेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात माहिती देताना सांगितले की परिशिष्टात दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार एप्रिल 2019 ते नोव्हेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाइनकडे (NCH) ई-कॉमर्सशी संबंधित एकूण 5,12,919 तक्रारी नोंदवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
सीसीपीएने 1 ऑक्टोबर, 2021 रोजी एक मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केली असून उद्योग संघटनांना वर नमूद केलेल्या नियमांच्या तरतुदींना व्यापक प्रसिद्धी देण्याची आणि ई-कॉमर्स द्वारे वस्तू किंवा सेवा खरेदी करताना ग्राहकांसाठी योग्य तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी नियमांचे काटेकोर पालन सदस्यांना अनिवार्य करण्याची विनंती केली आहे.
महाराष्‍ट्रातून सर्वाधिक म्हणजे 64, 924 तक्रारींची नोंद झाली आहे.
ANNEXURE
State wise Number of Complaints registered against E-Commerce Companies in NCH from April, 2019 to November, 2021.
Sl. No.
Name of State/ UT
Grievances Registered
1
Andaman Nicobar
264
2
Andhra Pradesh
13,206
3
Arunachal Pradesh
459
4
Assam
6,324
5
Bihar
24,177
6
Chandigarh
2,123
7
Chhattisgarh
5,236
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
174
9
Daman & Diu
156
10
Delhi
50,522
11
Goa
1,382
12
Gujarat
26,794
13
Haryana
28,693
14
Himachal Pradesh
3,458
15
Jammu & Kashmir
3,696
16
Jharkhand
8,452
17
Karnataka
38,839
18
Kerala
10,916
19
Ladakh
67
20
Lakshadweep
3
21
Madhya Pradesh
22,312
22
Maharashtra
64,924
23
Manipur
284
24
Meghalaya
408
25
Mizoram
91
26
Nagaland
224
27
Odisha
9,941
28
Puducherry
326
29
Punjab
10,944
30
Rajasthan
31,883
31
Sikkim
322
32
Tamil Nadu
15,018
33
Telangana
22,106
34
Tripura
1,033
35
Uttar Pradesh
63,265
36
Uttarakhand
6,315
37
West Bengal
38,582
Total
5,12,919

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
5,12,919 complaints registered against E-Commerce companies from April 2019 till November 2021
Maharashtra reports highest complaints followed by Uttar Pradesh and Delhi
17 DEC 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kuma Choubey in a written reply to a question in RajyaSabha today informedthat a total of 5,12,919 Complaints pertaining to E-commerce have been registered in the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) during the period April, 2019 to November, 2021 as per Annexure.
Rule 5(3)(e) of the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020 states that every marketplace e-commerce entity is required to provide in a clear and accessible manner, displayed prominently to its users at an appropriate place on its platform, all information provided to it by sellers under sub-rule (5) of rule 6 including name and contact numbers, and designation of the grievance officer for consumer grievance redressal or for reporting any other matter.
In this regard, CCPA has issued an Advisory dated 1st October, 2021 to industry associations requesting them to give wide publicity to the provisions of the above noted rules and impress upon their members to ensure compliance of the rules to ensure that adequate redressal mechanism is accessible to consumers while purchasing goods or services using e-commerce.
ANNEXURE
State wise Number of Complaints registered against E-Commerce Companies in NCH from April, 2019 to November, 2021.
Sl. No.
Name of State/ UT
Grievances Registered
1
Andaman Nicobar
264
2
Andhra Pradesh
13,206
3
Arunachal Pradesh
459
4
Assam
6,324
5
Bihar
24,177
6
Chandigarh
2,123
7
Chhattisgarh
5,236
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
174
9
Daman & Diu
156
10
Delhi
50,522
11
Goa
1,382
12
Gujarat
26,794
13
Haryana
28,693
14
Himachal Pradesh
3,458
15
Jammu & Kashmir
3,696
16
Jharkhand
8,452
17
Karnataka
38,839
18
Kerala
10,916
19
Ladakh
67
20
Lakshadweep
3
21
Madhya Pradesh
22,312
22
Maharashtra
64,924
23
Manipur
284
24
Meghalaya
408
25
Mizoram
91
26
Nagaland
224
27
Odisha
9,941
28
Puducherry
326
29
Punjab
10,944
30
Rajasthan
31,883
31
Sikkim
322
32
Tamil Nadu
15,018
33
Telangana
22,106
34
Tripura
1,033
35
Uttar Pradesh
63,265
36
Uttarakhand
6,315
37
West Bengal
38,582
Total
5,12,919