Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
5,12,919 complaints registered against E-Commerce companies from April 2019 till November 2021
Maharashtra reports highest complaints followed by Uttar Pradesh and Delhi
17 DEC 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kuma Choubey in a written reply to a question in RajyaSabha today informedthat a total of 5,12,919 Complaints pertaining to E-commerce have been registered in the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) during the period April, 2019 to November, 2021 as per Annexure.
Rule 5(3)(e) of the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020 states that every marketplace e-commerce entity is required to provide in a clear and accessible manner, displayed prominently to its users at an appropriate place on its platform, all information provided to it by sellers under sub-rule (5) of rule 6 including name and contact numbers, and designation of the grievance officer for consumer grievance redressal or for reporting any other matter.
In this regard, CCPA has issued an Advisory dated 1st October, 2021 to industry associations requesting them to give wide publicity to the provisions of the above noted rules and impress upon their members to ensure compliance of the rules to ensure that adequate redressal mechanism is accessible to consumers while purchasing goods or services using e-commerce.
ANNEXURE
State wise Number of Complaints registered against E-Commerce Companies in NCH from April, 2019 to November, 2021.
Sl. No.
Name of State/ UT
Grievances Registered
1
Andaman Nicobar
264
2
Andhra Pradesh
13,206
3
Arunachal Pradesh
459
4
Assam
6,324
5
Bihar
24,177
6
Chandigarh
2,123
7
Chhattisgarh
5,236
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
174
9
Daman & Diu
156
10
Delhi
50,522
11
Goa
1,382
12
Gujarat
26,794
13
Haryana
28,693
14
Himachal Pradesh
3,458
15
Jammu & Kashmir
3,696
16
Jharkhand
8,452
17
Karnataka
38,839
18
Kerala
10,916
19
Ladakh
67
20
Lakshadweep
3
21
Madhya Pradesh
22,312
22
Maharashtra
64,924
23
Manipur
284
24
Meghalaya
408
25
Mizoram
91
26
Nagaland
224
27
Odisha
9,941
28
Puducherry
326
29
Punjab
10,944
30
Rajasthan
31,883
31
Sikkim
322
32
Tamil Nadu
15,018
33
Telangana
22,106
34
Tripura
1,033
35
Uttar Pradesh
63,265
36
Uttarakhand
6,315
37
West Bengal
38,582
Total
5,12,919

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏప్రిల్ 2019 నుండి నవంబర్ 2021 వరకు ఈ-కామర్స్ కంపెనీలపై 5,12,919 ఫిర్యాదులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ తర్వాత మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధిక ఫిర్యాదులు నమోదు
17 DEC 2021 5:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇ-కామర్స్‌కు సంబంధించిన మొత్తం 5,12,919 ఫిర్యాదులు నేషనల్ కన్స్యూమర్ హెల్ప్‌లైన్‌లో నమోదయ్యాయని కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజాపంపిణీ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని కుమా చౌబే రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో వెల్లడించారు. వినియోగదారుల రక్షణ (ఇ-కామర్స్) రూల్స్, 2020 లోని రూల్ 5(3)(ఈ) ప్రకారం ప్రతి మార్కెట్‌ప్లేస్ ఇ-కామర్స్ ఎంటిటీకి అందించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది.
వినియోగదారుల రక్షణ (ఇ-కామర్స్) నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, ప్రతి మార్కెట్‌ప్లేస్ ఇ-కామర్స్ ఎంటిటీ స్పష్టమైన మరియు ప్రాప్యత పద్ధతిలో అందించాలని, దాని వినియోగదారులకు తగిన స్థలంలో ప్రముఖంగా ప్రదర్శించాలి. అలాగే ఫిర్యాదులు స్వీకరించే అధికారి అతని హోదాతో సహా పేరు, సంప్రదింపు నంబర్‌లతో సహా ప్రదర్శించాలి.
ఈ విషయంలో సీసీపిఏ, పరిశ్రమ సంఘాలకు 1 అక్టోబర్, 2021 తేదీన ఒక సలహా పత్రాన్ని జారీ చేసింది, పైన పేర్కొన్న నియమాల నిబంధనలకు విస్తృత ప్రచారం ఇవ్వాలని అభ్యర్థించింది. ఇ-కామర్స్‌ని ఉపయోగించి వస్తువులు లేదా సేవలను కొనుగోలు చేసేటప్పుడు వినియోగదారులకు తగిన పరిష్కార యంత్రాంగం అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉండేలా చూడాలని సూచించింది.
అనుబంధం
ఎన్సిహెచ్ లో 2019 ఏప్రిల్ నుండి 2021 నవంబర్ వరకు ఈ-కామర్స్ కంపెనీలపై రాష్ట్ర వ్యాప్తంగా నమోదైన ఫిర్యాదులు
క్రమ సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం/యుటి
నమోదైన ఫిర్యాదు
1
అండమాన్ నికోబర్
264
2
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
13,206
3
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
459
4
అస్సాం
6,324
5
బీహార్
24,177
6
చండీగఢ్
2,123
7
ఛత్తీస్గఢ్
5,236
8
దాద్రా నాగర్ హవేలీ
174
9
దమన్ అండ్ డయ్యు
156
10
ఢిల్లీ
50,522
11
గోవా
1,382
12
గుజరాత్
26,794
13
హర్యానా
28,693
14
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
3,458
15
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్
3,696
16
ఝార్ఖండ్
8,452
17
కర్ణాటక
38,839
18
కేరళ
10,916
19
లడఖ్
67
20
లక్షద్వీప్
3
21
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
22,312
22
మహారాష్ట్ర
64,924
23
మణిపూర్
284
24
మేఘాలయ
408
25
మిజోరాం
91
26
నాగాలాండ్
224
27
ఒడిశా
9,941
28
పుదుచ్చేరి
326
29
పంజాబ్
10,944
30
రాజస్థాన్
31,883
31
సిక్కిం
322
32
తమిళ నాడు
15,018
33
తెలంగాణా
22,106
34
త్రిపుర
1,033
35
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్
63,265
36
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
6,315
37
పశ్చమ బెంగాల్
38,582
మొత్తం
5,12,919