AYUSH
Traditional Indian Systems of Medicines
17 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 404982 formulations including 117205 in Ayurveda, 233801 in Unani, 47210 in Siddha, 4070 in Yoga and 2696 in Sowa Rigpa have been transcribed so far into the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) database.
TKDL is a pioneering initiative of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research jointly with the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy (AYUSH) in 2001 to prevent exploitation and to protect Indian traditional knowledge at Patent Offices worldwide. The TKDL was initiated as a sequel to the efforts taken by India to successfully revoke the turmeric and basmati patents granted by United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) and neem patent granted by European Patent Office (EPO).
The TKDL includes India’s rich traditional knowledge related to the systems of medicine from classical/ traditional books related to Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha and Sowa Rigpa as well as practices of Yoga. The information from the ancient texts of medicine and health existing in local languages such as Sanskrit, Hindi, Arabic, Persian, Urdu, Tamil, Bhoti, etc. have been digitized in five international languages, namely, English, French, German, Spanish and Japanese in the TKDL database as prior art.
As per the extant approvals in place, the access of the database is given to patent offices world-wide that have signed non-disclosure access agreements with the CSIR. Fourteen patent offices including the Indian Patent Office (Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trade Marks), European Patent Office, US Patent Office, Japanese Patent Office, German Patent Office, Canadian Patent Office, Chile Patent Office, Australian Patent Office, UK Patent Office, Malaysian Patent Office, Russian Patent Office, Peru Patent Office, Spanish Patent & Trademark Office and Danish Patent & Trademark Office have been granted access to the TKDL database.
The CSIR-TKDL Unit also files third party observations and pre-grant oppositions on patent applications related to our traditional knowledge based on the TKDL evidences. So far, 245 patent applications have been either withdrawn/deemed withdrawn or amended or set aside on the basis of TKDL evidence thus protecting Indian traditional knowledge.
TKDL is implemented through projects under CSIR. The amount allocated for TKDL during FY 2021-22 is ₹ 1141.350 lakh.
The protection of IPR is an in evitable part of the MoUs signed by Ministry of Ayush in the autonomous bodies (under the Ministry) with foreign institutions. The CSIR-TKDL Unit, Delhi has signed a Non-Disclosure Agreement with the National Biodiversity Authority for evaluating and identifying modalities for possible inclusion of information from the PBR into the TKDL database.
No factual/ quantitative information is available in respect of thousands of patients who have been registered throughout the world by stealing the formulae of traditional Indian Systems of Medicines.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
دواؤں کا روایتی بھارتی نظام
17 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 117205 آیوروید ،233801 یونانی اور 47210 سدھ،4070 یوگ اور 2696 سوا رگپا سمیت کُل 404982 مرکبات کو اب تک روایتی علم کی ڈیجیٹل لائبریری (ٹی کے ڈی ایل) ڈاٹا بیس کے تحت ٹرانسکرائب (ایک زبان کی عبارت کو دوسری زبان من وعن)کیا جاچکا ہے۔
دنیا بھر میں پیٹنٹ دفاتر میں بھارتی روایتی علم کو بچانے اور استحصال کو روکنے کے لئے 20011 میں آیوروید ،یوگ اور نیچروپیتھی، یونانی ،سدھ اور ہومیوپیتھی(آیوش) کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے ٹی کے ڈی ایل سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل کی ایک منفرد پہل ہے ۔ٹی کے ڈی ایل بھارت کی جانب سے کی گئی کوششوں کے ایک نتیجے کے طور پر شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ ٹرمرک اور باسمتی پیٹنٹس کو کامیابی سے منسوخ کیا جاسکے جسے یو ایس پیٹنٹ اینڈ ٹرینڈ مارک آفس (یو ایس پی ٹی او) اور یوروپین پیٹنٹ آفس (ای پی او) کی طرف سے رسائی دی گئی تھی۔
ٹی کے ڈی ایل کلاسکل سے دوا کے نظام آیوروید ،یونانی ، سدھا اور سوا رگ پا سے متعلق روایتی کتابوں کے ساتھ ساتھ یوگ کی پریکٹس سے متعلق ہندوستان کے مالا مال روایتی علم کو شامل کرتا ہے۔ پیشگی آرٹ کے طور پر پی کے ڈی ایل ڈاٹا بیس میں سنسکرت ،ہندی ،عربی ، فارسی ، اردو ، تمل ،بھوتی جیسی مقامی زبانوں میں موجود دوا اور صحت کی قدیمی متنوں سے معلومات (علم )کو پانچ بین الاقوامی زبانوں میں ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ غیر بین الاقوامی زبانیں ہیں انگلش ، فرینچ، جرمن ، اسپینش اور جیپنیز۔
موجودہ منظوریوں کے مطابق، ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی دنیا بھر کے ان پیٹنٹ دفاتر کوجنہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ غیر افشاء رسائی کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ چودہ پیٹنٹ دفاتر بشمول انڈین پیٹنٹ آفس (کنٹرولر جنرل آف پیٹنٹ، ڈیزائن اور ٹریڈ مارکس)، یورپی پیٹنٹ آفس، یو ایس پیٹنٹ آفس، جاپانی پیٹنٹ آفس، جرمن پیٹنٹ آفس، کینیڈین پیٹنٹ آفس، چلی پیٹنٹ آفس، آسٹریلین پیٹنٹ آفس، یو کے پیٹنٹ آفس، ملائیشین پیٹنٹ آفس، روسی پیٹنٹ آفس، پیرو پیٹنٹ آفس، اسپینش پیٹنٹ اینڈ ٹریڈ مارک آفس اور ڈینش پیٹنٹ اینڈ ٹریڈ مارک آفس کو ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈاٹا بیس تک رسائی دی گئی ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر۔ٹی کے ڈی ایل یونٹ ٹی کے ڈی ایل شواہد کی بنیاد پر ہمارے روایتی علم سے متعلق پیٹنٹ درخواستوں پرتیسرےفریق کے مشاہدات اور پری گرانٹ مخالفت بھی داخل کرتا ہے۔ بھارتی روایتی علم کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے ٹی کے ڈی ایل ثبوت کی بنیاد پر اب تک، 245 پیٹنٹ درخواستیں یا تو واپس لے لی گئی ہیں یاان میں ترمیم کی گئی ہیں یا ایک طرف رکھ دی گئی ہیں۔
ٹی کے ڈی ایل سی ایس آئی آر کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔ 2021-22 کے مالی سال کے دوران ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے لئے مختص رقم 1141.350 روپے ہے۔
آئی پی آر کا تحفظ ان مفاہمت ناموں کا ایک ناگزیر حصہ ہے جس پر غیر ملکی اداروں کے ساتھ وزارت کے تحت خود مختار اداروں، آیوش کی وزارت کی جانب سے دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔
دہلی کے سی ایس آئی آر ٹی کے ڈی ایل یونٹ نے نیشنل بایو ڈائر سٹی اتھارٹی کے ساتھ ایک غیر افشاں سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے ہیں یہ دستخط پی بی آر سے معلومات کو ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈاٹا بیس میں ممکنہ طو ر پر شامل کرنے کے لئے طریقہ کار کی نشاندہی کرنے کے علاوہ اندازہ لگایاجاسکے۔