Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan assumes
charge as the Chief of Staff ENC
16 DEC 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, AVSM NM assumed charge as Chief of Staff of the Eastern Naval Command on 16 Dec 21.
Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan is an alumnus of the prestigious National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Naval War College, Mumbai and the National Defence College, New Delhi. The Admiral, who is a Gunnery & Missile systems specialist, has vast experience at sea and ashore.
He has commanded an Indian Coast Guard Inshore Patrol Vessel, missile vessels Vibhuti and Nashak, the guided-missile corvette Kuthar and has also been the commissioning Commanding Officer the indigenously constructed state-of-the-art stealth frigate Sahyadri. His important staff assignments include Joint Director of Personnel, Director of Personnel (Policy), Director Naval Plans (Perspective Planning), and Principal Director Naval Plans at Integrated Headquarters Ministry of Defence (IHQ MoD) (Navy).
On promotion to the Flag Rank in Feb 2018, he was appointed as the Assistant Chief of the Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at IHQ MoD (Navy). He commanded the Eastern Fleet at Visakhapatnam from Feb 2020 to Feb 2021. He was Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor of the National Defence Academy before assuming charge as the Chief of Staff, ENC, on promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈ مرل سنجے واتسا ین نے بحریہ کے مشرقی کمان کے چیف آف اسٹاف کا چارج سنبھالا
16 DEC 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈ مرل سنجے واتساین ، اے وی ایس ایم ، این ایم نے 16 دسمبر 2021 کو بحریہ کے مشرقی کمان کے چیف آف اسٹاف کے طور پر چارج سنبھال لیا۔
وائس ایڈ مرل سنجے واتساین باوقار قومی دفاع اکیڈمی، کھڑکواسلا دفاعی خدمات اسٹاف کالج،ویلنگٹن ، بحریہ جنگ کالج،ممبئی اور قومی دفاعی کالج ، نئی دہلی کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ ایڈ مرل واتساین توپ ، بندوق سے گولہ باری اور میزائل سسٹم کے ماہر ہیں۔ انہیں سمندر اور خشکی کا وسیع تجربہ ہے۔
انہوں نے ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ انشورگشتی جہاز ، میزائل کارویٹ کتھار کی کمان سنبھالی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سو دیشی طور سے تیار کردہ جدید ترین اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ سہیادر کے کمیشننگ کمانڈنگ آفیسر بھی رہے ہیں۔ سنجے واتساین کے اہم اسٹاف اسائنمنٹ میں افراد کے جوائنٹ ڈایئریکٹر ، افراد (پالیسی) کے ڈائریکٹر ، ڈایئریکٹر نیول پلانس (نقطہ نظر پلاننگ) اوروزارت دفاع کے مربوط ہیڈ کواٹرس آئی ایس کیو ایم او ڈی کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر نیول پلانس شامل ہیں۔فروری 2018 میں انہیں فلیگ رینک میں عہدہ کی ترقی کے بعد آئی ایچ کیو ایم او ڈی (بحریہ) میں بحریہ اسٹاف (پالیسی اور پلان) کے معاون چیف کے طور پر تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے فروری 2020 سے فروری 2021 تک وشا کھا پٹنم میں مشرقی بیڑے کی کمان سنبھالی۔
وائس ایڈ مرل کے عہدے پر ترقی اور چیف آف اسٹاف ، ای این سی کے طور پر ذمہ داری سنبھالنے سے پہلے وہ قومی دفاعی اکیڈمی کے ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ اور چیف انسٹرکٹر تھے۔