Department of Space
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh says, ISRO has signed six agreements with four countries for launching foreign satellites during 2021-2023
132 Million Euros would be earned through launching of these foreign satellites on a commercial basis: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister says, from 1999 till date, a total of 342 foreign satellites from 34 countries have been successfully launched on board Indian Polar satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) on a commercial basis
16 DEC 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, ISRO has signed six agreements with four countries for launching foreign satellitesduring 2021-2023.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, DrJitendra Singh informed that about 132 Million Euros would be earned through launching of these foreign satellites on a commercial basis.
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) through its commercial arm, New Space India Limited (NSIL), a Govt. of India company under Department of Space (DOS), has been launching satellites belonging to other countries on-board Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV), on a commercial basis.
NSIL as on date has signed six Launch Service Agreements with customers from four countries for launching foreign satellites into space on-board PSLV during 2021-2023.
A total number of 124 indigenous satellites have been put into Earth's orbit including 12 student satellites.
In another written reply to a similar question in the Rajya Sabha today, DrJitendra Singh informed that starting from 1999 till date, a total of 342 foreign satellites belonging to 34 countries have been successfully launched on board Indian Polar satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) on a commercial basis.
The Minister said that through launching of foreign satellites on-board Indian launch vehicle, India has earned a Foreign Exchange revenue of approx. 35 Million USD and 10 Million Euros during last 3 years (i.e., 2019- 2021).The type of foreign satellites that were launched through Indian Launch Vehicle includes satellites primarily for Earth Observation, Scientific and Technology demonstration purposes.
Country wise breakup of the number of satellites that were launched is indicated below:
Sl. No
Country Name
No. of Satellites Launched
Sl. No.
Country Name
No. of Satellites Launched
1.
Algeria
4
18.
Japan
5
2.
Argentina
1
19.
Kazakhstan
1
3.
Australia
1
20.
Latvia
1
4.
Austria
3
21.
Lithuania
4
5.
Belgium
4
22.
Luxembourg
5
6.
Brazil
1
23.
Malaysia
1
7.
Canada
12
24.
Netherlands
3
8.
Chile
1
25.
Norway
1
9.
Colombia
1
26.
Republic of Korea
6
10.
Czech Republic
1
27
Singapore
8
11.
Denmark
2
28.
Slovakia
1
12.
Finland
3
29.
Spain
2
13.
France
4
30.
Switzerland
4
14.
Germany
11
31.
Turkey
1
15.
Indonesia
3
32.
UAE
1
16.
Israel
3
33.
United Kingdom
12
17.
Italy
5
34.
USA
226

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسرو نے2023-2021 کے دوران غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے کے لیے چار ممالک کے ساتھ چھ معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں
ان غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹس کو تجارتی بنیادوں پر لانچ کرنے سے 132 ملین یورو کمائے جائیں گے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 1999 سے لے کر اب تک 34 ممالک کے کل 342 غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹس کو تجارتی بنیادوں پر انڈین پولر سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل (پی ایس ایل وی) پر کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیا جا چکا ہے
16 DEC 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16 دسمبر،2021۔سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج), نیز ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر،عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسرو نے 23-2021 کے دوران غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے کے لیے چار ممالک کے ساتھ چھ معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ان غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹس کو تجارتی بنیادوں پر لانچ کرنے سے تقریباً 132 ملین یورو کمائے جائیں گے۔
خلائی تحقیق کی بھارتی تنظیم (اسرو) اپنے تجارتی عضو، خلا کے محکمے کے تحت ایک سرکاری کمپنی نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (این ایس آئی ایل) کے ذریعے تجارتی بنیادوں پر پولر سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل (پی ایس ایل وی) سے تعلق رکھنے والے دوسرے ممالک کے سیٹلائٹس لانچ کر رہی ہے۔
این ایس آئی ایل نے آج تک 23-2021 کے دوران پی ایس ایل وی پر غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹس کو خلا میں بھیجنے کے لیے چار ممالک کے صارفین کے ساتھ لانچ سروس کے چھ معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
مجموعی طور پر 124 مقامی مصنوعی سیارہ زمین کے مدار میں ڈالے گئے ہیں جن میں 12 طلباء سیٹلائٹس بھی شامل ہیں۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں اسی طرح کے ایک سوال کے ایک اور تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ 1999 سے اب تک 34 ممالک سے تعلق رکھنے والے کل 342 غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹس کو تجارتی بنیاد پر انڈین پولر سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل (پی ایس ایل وی) پر کامیابی سے لانچ کیا جاچکا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی لانچ وہیکل پر غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹس کے لانچنگ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان نے گزشتہ 3 برسوں (یعنی 2021-2019) کے دوران 35 ملین امریکی ڈالر اور 10 ملین یورو کے لگ بھگ غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی آمدنی حاصل کی ہے۔ انڈین لانچ وہیکل کے ذریعے لانچ کیے گئے غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹس میں بنیادی طور پر زمین کے مشاہدے، سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کے مقاصد کے لیے سیٹلائٹس شامل ہیں۔
ملک کے لحاظ سے لانچ کیے گئے سیٹلائٹس کی تعداد ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
نمبر شمار
ملک کانام
لانچ کیے گئے سیٹلائٹس کی تعداد
نمبر شمار
ملک کانام
لانچ کیے گئے سیٹلائٹس کی تعداد
1
الجیریا
4
18
جاپان
5
2
ارجنٹینا
1
19
کزاخستان
1
3
آسٹریلیا
1
20
لاتویہ
1
4
آسٹریا
3
21
لتھوانیہ
4
5
بلجیم
4
22
لگزمبرگ
5
6
برازیل
1
23
ملیشیا
1
7
کینیڈا
12
24
نیدرلینڈ
3
8
چلی
1
25
ناروے
1
9
کولمبیا
1
26
جمہوریہ کوریا
6
10
چیک جمہوریہ
1
27
سنگاپور
8
11
ڈینمارک
2
28
سلواکیہ
1
12
فن لینڈ
3
29
اسپین
2
13
فرانس
4
30
سوئٹزر لینڈ
4
14
جرمنی
11
31
ترکی
1
15
انڈونیشیا
3
32
یو اے ای
1
16
اسرائیل
3
33
برطانیہ
12
17
اٹلی
5
34
امریکہ
226
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 14380