Ministry of Communications
Telecom Department convenes meeting with stakeholders to expedite approvals for quick rollout of Broadband across country
There should be no delay in grant of Right of Way permissions: Secretary (Telecom), Shri K Rajaraman
Secretary (Telecom) directs DoT field units to conduct monthly meetings with Service Providers to review application approval process and pendency
16 DEC 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
In order to expedite approvals for quick rollout of Broadband across the country, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, convened a meeting with State IT Secretaries and DoT officers from head office and Field Units. The meeting was chaired by Secretary (Telecom), Shri K Rajaraman. Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Additional Secretary (T), Shri Nizamul Haq, Director General (Telecom) and other senior officers from Department of Telecommunications also attended the same.
During the meeting, Shri K. Rajaraman emphasised that there should be no delay in grant of Right of Way permissions as it can become a major impediment in growth of communication services. He stated that there is a direct correlation between low Broadband penetration and non alignment of ROW rules in the same State/LSA. The problem could be exacerbated in light of planned 5G rollout in near future.
Shri Rajaraman directed all DoT field units to conduct monthly meetings with Service Providers to review application approval process and pendency and also pursue with the State/Municipal authorities. Secretaries and Heads of Department of State Governments were also requested to facilitate speedy disposal of RoW applications in their respective States. State Broadband Committees were also requested for their intervention for alignment of the state policy with Central RoW Rule-2016.
Department of Telecom has taken various initiatives for ease of doing business and to increase the penetration of Broadband Internet to ease the lives of citizens by coming out with new policies like National Digital Communication Policy (NDCP) and implementation of the National Broadband Mission which is expected to catapult India to the next phase of Digital revolution thereby enabling inclusive participation of all citizens to create a truly digital society. Outcomes of National Broadband Mission envisages fulfilling the vision of “Broadband for All’ and fulfill the goals of the NDCP 2018, Digital India Programme and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
For quick rollout of Broadband across the country it is necessary that the Telecom and Infrastructure companies are able to lay optical fibre cables and install new Towers; which is possible only if State Governments and Local Bodies provide necessary Right of Way(RoW) approvals promptly.
Accordingly, emphasizing the importance of broadband connectivity throughout the nation, Department of Telecom has decided to review the status of grant of such approvals at regular intervals with participation of COAI, DIPA etc. and has appealed to State Governments to expedite RoW Application Approval Process in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Telegraph Right of Way Rules, 2016.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने देशभर में ब्रॉडबैंड के त्वरित आवंटन के लिए अनुमति प्रक्रिया की गति को तेज करने के लिए हितधारकों की बैठक बुलाई
मार्ग अधिकार (आरओडब्ल्यू) को अनुमति प्रदान करने में किसी तरह का विलंब नहीं किया जाएः सचिव (दूरसंचार) के. राजारमन
सचिव (दूरसंचार) ने दूरसंचार विभाग की फील्ड इकाईयों को सभी सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ हर महीने बैठकें आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया, ताकि आवेदनों के अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया और विचारधीन मामलों की समीक्षा की जा सके
16 DEC 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
देशभर में ब्रॉडबैंड के त्वरित आवंटन के लिए अनुमति देने की प्रक्रिया को तेज करने के उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार के संचार मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले दूरसंचार विभाग ने राज्यों के दूरसंचार सचिवों और दूरसंचार मुख्यालय तथा उसकी फील्ड इकाईयों के दूरसंचार अधिकारियों की बैठक का आयोजन किया। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता सचिव, (दूरसंचार) श्री के. राजारमन ने की। इस बैठक में अतिरिक्त सचिव (दूरसंचार) श्री हरिरंजन राव, महानिदेशक (दूरसंचार) श्री निजामुल हक और दूरसंचार विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान श्री के. राजारमन ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मार्ग अधिकार प्रदान करने की अनुमति देने में विलंब नहीं किया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि इससे दूरसंचार सेवाओं की प्रगति में भारी अड़चन आ सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी राज्य के दूरदराज के इलाकों में ब्रॉडबैंड की उपस्थिति कम होने और उसी राज्य में आरओडब्ल्यू नियमों के असमान होने में सीधा संबंध है। यह समस्या निकट भविष्य में 5जी आवंटन के मामले में और भी विकट रूप ले सकती है।
श्री राजारमन ने दूरसंचार विभाग की सभी फील्ड इकाईयों को निर्देश दिए कि वे सभी सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ हर महीने बैठकें आयोजित करें, ताकि आवेदन अनुमति प्रक्रिया और विचाराधीन मामलों की समीक्षा की जा सके, जिसके साथ ही राज्यों/नगर निकाय अधिकारियों से भी इस संबंध में बातचीत करें। बैठक में राज्य सरकारों के दूरसंचार विभाग के अधिकारियों और अध्यक्षों से भी आग्रह किया गया कि वे अपने राज्य में इस संबंध में आने वाले सभी आवेदनों का त्वरित निपटारा सुनिश्चित करें। राज्य ब्रॉडबैंड समिति से आग्रह किया गया कि वह केंद्रीय आरओडब्ल्यू नियम-2016 के अनुरूप ही अपने यहां के नियम बनाना सुनिश्चित करें।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने व्यवसाय की सहजता और देश के नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक ब्रॉडबैंड इंटरनेट सेवाओं को पहुंचाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल दूरसंचार नीति (एनडीसीपी) जैसी नई नीतियां बनाने और राष्ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन को लागू करने जैसी विभिन्न पहलें की हैं। उम्मीद है कि इन पहलों से देश को डिजिटल क्रांति के अगले चरण में ले जाने और इसके जरिए सभी नागरिकों की भागीदारी से एक वास्तविक डिजिटल समाज बनाने का सपना साकार होगा। राष्ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन का लक्ष्य “सभी के लिए ब्रॉडबैंड” की परिकल्पना के साथ-साथ एनडीसीपी-2018, डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना है।
देशभर में ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं के त्वरित प्रसार के लिए जरूरी है कि दूरसंचार और अवसंरचना कंपनियां ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल का जाल बिछाएं और नए टावर खड़े करें। यह तभी संभव होगा, जब राज्य सरकारें और स्थानीय निकाय मार्ग अधिकार (आरओडब्ल्यू) के आवेदनों का शीघ्र अति शीघ्र निपटारा करें।
इसी के अनुरूप देशभर में ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए दूरसंचार विभाग ने सीओएआई, डीआईपीए इत्यादि की भागीदारी में इस तरह के आवेदनों को अनुमति प्रदान किए जाने की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने का फैसला किया है और राज्य सरकारों से आग्रह किया है कि वे मार्ग अधिकार के लिए किए जाने वाले आवेदनों के अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया को इंडियन टेलीग्राम राइट ऑफ वे रूल्स-2016 के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप बनाने के काम में तेजी लाएं।