Ministry of Communications
Telecom Department convenes meeting with stakeholders to expedite approvals for quick rollout of Broadband across country
There should be no delay in grant of Right of Way permissions: Secretary (Telecom), Shri K Rajaraman
Secretary (Telecom) directs DoT field units to conduct monthly meetings with Service Providers to review application approval process and pendency
16 DEC 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
In order to expedite approvals for quick rollout of Broadband across the country, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, convened a meeting with State IT Secretaries and DoT officers from head office and Field Units. The meeting was chaired by Secretary (Telecom), Shri K Rajaraman. Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Additional Secretary (T), Shri Nizamul Haq, Director General (Telecom) and other senior officers from Department of Telecommunications also attended the same.
During the meeting, Shri K. Rajaraman emphasised that there should be no delay in grant of Right of Way permissions as it can become a major impediment in growth of communication services. He stated that there is a direct correlation between low Broadband penetration and non alignment of ROW rules in the same State/LSA. The problem could be exacerbated in light of planned 5G rollout in near future.
Shri Rajaraman directed all DoT field units to conduct monthly meetings with Service Providers to review application approval process and pendency and also pursue with the State/Municipal authorities. Secretaries and Heads of Department of State Governments were also requested to facilitate speedy disposal of RoW applications in their respective States. State Broadband Committees were also requested for their intervention for alignment of the state policy with Central RoW Rule-2016.
Department of Telecom has taken various initiatives for ease of doing business and to increase the penetration of Broadband Internet to ease the lives of citizens by coming out with new policies like National Digital Communication Policy (NDCP) and implementation of the National Broadband Mission which is expected to catapult India to the next phase of Digital revolution thereby enabling inclusive participation of all citizens to create a truly digital society. Outcomes of National Broadband Mission envisages fulfilling the vision of “Broadband for All’ and fulfill the goals of the NDCP 2018, Digital India Programme and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
For quick rollout of Broadband across the country it is necessary that the Telecom and Infrastructure companies are able to lay optical fibre cables and install new Towers; which is possible only if State Governments and Local Bodies provide necessary Right of Way(RoW) approvals promptly.
Accordingly, emphasizing the importance of broadband connectivity throughout the nation, Department of Telecom has decided to review the status of grant of such approvals at regular intervals with participation of COAI, DIPA etc. and has appealed to State Governments to expedite RoW Application Approval Process in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Telegraph Right of Way Rules, 2016.

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ബ്രോഡ്‌ബാൻഡ് അതിവേഗം വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അനുമതികൾ വേഗത്തിലാക്കാൻ ടെലികോം വകുപ്പ് യോഗം ചേർന്നു
16 DEC 2021 12:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 16, 2021
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ബ്രോഡ്‌ബാൻഡ് അതിവേഗം വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അനുമതികൾ വേഗത്തിലാക്കാൻ, കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിനിമയ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ, ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്‌മെന്റ് ഓഫ് ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് (DoT), സംസ്ഥാന ഐടി സെക്രട്ടറിമാരുമായും, വകുപ്പിന്റെ ഹെഡ് ഓഫീസ്, ഫീൽഡ് യൂണിറ്റുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഓഫീസർമാരുമായും ഒരു യോഗം ചേർന്നു. യോഗത്തില് സെക്രട്ടറി (ടെലികോം) ശ്രീ കെ രാജാരാമൻ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
ആശയവിനിമയ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് വലിയ തടസ്സമാകുമെന്നതിനാൽ നിർമാണ പ്രവർത്തികൾക്കുള്ള 'റൈറ്റ് ഓഫ് വേ' അനുമതികൾ നൽകുന്നതിൽ കാലതാമസം വരുത്തരുതെന്ന് യോഗത്തിൽ ശ്രീ കെ. രാജാരാമൻ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. സമീപഭാവിയിൽ 5G നിലവിൽ വരുന്നതോടെ പ്രശ്നം കൂടുതൽ സങ്കീർണ്ണ
മാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അപേക്ഷ അംഗീകരിക്കൽ പ്രക്രിയയും, പൂർത്തിയാക്കാനുള്ള നടപടികളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് സേവന ദാതാക്കളുമായി പ്രതിമാസ യോഗങ്ങൾ നടത്താനും, സംസ്ഥാന/മുനിസിപ്പൽ അധികാരികളെ സമീപിക്കാനും ടെലികോം വകുപ്പിന്റെ എല്ലാ ഫീൽഡ് യൂണിറ്റുകളോടും ശ്രീ രാജാരാമൻ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. അതത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ RoW അപേക്ഷകൾ വേഗത്തിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കാൻ സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കണമെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റുകളുടെ സെക്രട്ടറിമാരോടും വകുപ്പ് മേധാവികളോടും അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. സെൻട്രൽ RoW ചട്ടം-2016-നൊപ്പം സംസ്ഥാന നയം സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാന ബ്രോഡ്‌ബാൻഡ് കമ്മറ്റികളോട് ഇടപെടണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ബ്രോഡ്‌ബാൻഡ് അതിവേഗം വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ടെലികോം, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന കമ്പനികൾക്ക് ഒപ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഫൈബർ കേബിളുകളും പുതിയ ടവറുകളും സ്ഥാപിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റുകളും തദ്ദേശസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ആവശ്യമായ RoW അനുമതികൾ ഉടനടി നൽകിയാൽ മാത്രമേ ഇത് സാധ്യമാകൂ.
അതനുസരിച്ച്, COAI, DIPA മുതലായവയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ കൃത്യമായ ഇടവേളകളിൽ അത്തരം അനുമതികളുടെ സ്ഥിതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാൻ ടെലികോം വകുപ്പ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു.