Ministry of Defence
'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' Iconic Week Celebration by DRDO’s Micro Electronics Devices and Computational Systems Cluster
15 DEC 2021 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
● Three products handed over to the user laboratories of DRDO
● Four Transfer of Technology (ToT) agreements executed with public and private sector companies
● Release of ‘Yatra’, a Compendium on 60 Glorious years of SSPL and SSPL Safety Manual
● Release of Process Design Kit (PDK) for X band Gallium Nitride (GaN) MMIC
● Release of hardware and software products for secure communication
Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy, handed over three products developed by MED & CoS Cluster to the user laboratories at an event held at DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi today as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations and iconic week of the Ministry of Defence. He also handed over four Transfer of Technology (ToT) agreements to public and private sector companies.
Founded in 1961, SSPL has completed 60 years and is celebrating its Diamond Jubilee Year. ‘Yatra’, the Compendium, traces historical journey of the laboratory and includes memoirs from several retired scientists. The compendium has been compiled in association with IDST.
The GaN process development kit has been released for MMIC designers to enable them to design indigenous GaN MMICs for various frequencies upto X-band. The devices can be manufactured at GAETEC.
Secretary DD R&D handed over High-g MEMS Switch, UHF 1kW High Power Amplifier and X band Power Amplifier to user laboratories. He also handed over SSPL developed technology of
0.5W Stirling Cryocooler for Integrated Detector Dewar Cooler Assembly (IDDCA) to Bharat Electronics Limited.
Technology document of 10W laser diode chip fabrication technology and X-band GaN HEMT MMIC was handed over to GAETEC. Technology document for HgCdTe based DDCA was handed over to STAR-C.
The technology of Acoustic Emission (AE) Sensors, AE Data Acquisition & Analysis System was handed over to industry. The sensors and the system will be used for site specific snow avalanche monitoring/prediction.
Secretary, DD R&D handed over CAIR developed INDIGIS, a Geographical Information System to industry. Secure mobile handset to facilitate secure transmission of voice and instant messaging over 4G cellular networks for usage in sensitive environment was launched.
Reliable and secure key transfer Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) at a distance over 100 km using commercial telecom optical fiber link was announced.
On this occasion, SAG, Delhi issued certificates of assurance for IT products, namely Data Diode to BEL and software product of CAIR. Data Diode is a device for enforcing one-way traffic to the internet from internal network. The improved bandwidth internal network and various IT portals were launched during the event.
The event was attended by various cluster & corporate DGs, Directors, senior scientists from various DRDO laboratories, former DRDO Directors and industry representatives.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او کے چھوٹے برقی آلات اور کمپیوٹیشنل سسٹمز کلسٹر کی طرف سے‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ عظیم الشان ہفتہ کی تقریبات
15 DEC 2021 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
● تین پروڈکٹس ڈی آر ڈی او کی صارف لیبارٹریوں کے حوالے کیے گئے۔
● پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ چار ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی (ٹی او ٹی) معاہدے
● ایس ایس پی ایل کے 60 شاندار برسوں اور ایس ایس پی ایل سیفٹی مینول پر ایک مجموعہ‘یاترا’ کی ریلیز
● ایکس بینڈ ایم ایم آئی سی(جی اے این) گیلیم نائٹرائڈ کے لیے پروسیس ڈیزائن کٹ(پی ڈی کے) کی ریلیز
● محفوظ مواصلات کے لیے ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر کی مصنوعات کا اجراء
سکریٹری ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے آج ڈی آر ڈی او بھون، نئی دہلی میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات اور وزارت دفاع کے عظیم الشان ہفتہ کے حصہ کے طور پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ایم ای ڈی اور سی او ایس کلسٹر کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ تین مصنوعات صارف لیبارٹریوں کے حوالے کیں۔انہوں نے پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی(ٹی او ٹی) کے چار معاہدے بھی سپرد کیے۔
1961 میں قائم ہونے والا، ایس ایس پی ایل نے 60 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں اور وہ اپنا ڈائمنڈ جوبلی سال منا رہا ہے۔ ‘یاترا’ مجموعہ، تجربہ گاہ کے تاریخی سفر کا سراغ لگاتا ہے اور اس میں کئی ریٹائرڈ سائنسدانوں کی یادداشتیں شامل ہیں۔ مجموعہ آئی ڈی ایس ٹی کے ساتھ مل کر مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔
جی اے این پروسیس ڈیولپمنٹ کٹ ایم ایم آئی سی ڈیزائنرز کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ ایکس- بینڈ تک مختلف تعدد کے لیے مقامی جی اے این ایم ایم آئی سیز کو ڈیزائن کر سکیں۔ آلات جی اے ای ٹی ای سی میں تیار کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
سکریٹری ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی نے ہائی جی ایم ای ایم ایس سوئچ، یو ایچ ایف 1 کلو واٹ ہائی پاور ایمپلیفائر اور ایکس بینڈ پاور ایمپلیفائر صارف لیبارٹریوں کے حوالے کئے ۔ انہوں نے ڈبلیو- 0.5سٹرلنگ کرائیکولر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیٹیکٹر دیوار کولر اسمبلی (آئی ڈی ڈی سی اے)، ایس ایس پی ایل کی تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی بھی بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ کے حوالے کی۔
ڈبلیو-10 لیزر ڈائیوڈ چپ فیبریکیشن ٹیکنالوجی اورایکس- بینڈ جی اے این ایچ ای ایم ٹی ایم ایم آئی سی کی ٹیکنالوجی دستاویز جی اے ای ٹی ای سی کے حوالے کی گئی۔ ایچ جی سی ڈی ٹی ای پر مبنی ڈی ڈی سی اے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی دستاویز اسٹار- سی کے حوالے کر دی گئی۔
اکوسٹک ایمیشن (اے ای) سینسرز، اے ای ڈیٹا ایکوزیشن اینڈ اینالیسس سسٹم کی ٹیکنالوجی صنعت کے حوالے کر دی گئی۔ سینسر اور سسٹم کو برفانی طوفانوں کی مخصوص مقام والی نگرانی/پیش گوئی کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
سکریٹری، ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی نے سی اے آئی آر کا تیار کردہ آئی این ڈی آئی جی آئی ایس ، ایک جغرافیائی معلوماتی نظام صنعت کے حوالے کیا۔ حساس ماحول میں استعمال کے لیے جی 4 سیلولر نیٹ ورکس پر آواز اور فوری پیغام رسانی کی محفوظ ترسیل کی سہولت کے لیے محفوظ موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ شروع کیا گیا۔
تجارتی ٹیلی کام آپٹیکل فائبر لنک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 100 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ فاصلے پر قابل اعتماد اور محفوظ کلیدی منتقلی کوانٹم ڈسٹری بیوشن (کیو کے ڈی) کا اعلان کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر ایس اے جی، دہلی نے آئی ٹی مصنوعات کے لیے یقین دہانی کے سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے، یعنی ڈیٹا ڈائیوڈ ٹو بی ای ایل اور سی اے آئی آر کے سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹ۔ ڈیٹا ڈیوڈ اندرونی نیٹ ورک سے انٹرنیٹ پر یک طرفہ ٹریفک کو نافذ کرنے کا ایک آلہ ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران بہتر بینڈوتھ اندرونی نیٹ ورک اور مختلف آئی ٹی پورٹلز کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں مختلف کلسٹر اور کارپوریٹ ڈی جیز، ڈائریکٹرز، مختلف ڈی آر ڈی او لیبارٹریوں کے سینئر سائنسدان، ڈی آر ڈی او کے سابق ڈائریکٹرز اور صنعت کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔