وزارت خزانہ
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت اور مالیاتی انٹیلی جنس یونٹ-انڈیا نے دونوں تنظیموں کے درمیان ڈیٹا کے تبادلہ سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے
15 DEC 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) اور مالیاتی انٹیلی جنس یونٹ-انڈیا، وزارت خزانہ نے آج دونوں تنظیموں کے درمیان ڈیٹا کے تبادلہ سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر باقاعدہ طورپر دستخط کر دیے۔ سکریٹری، ایم سی اے، اور ڈائرکٹر (ایف آئی یو-انڈیا) کی موجودگی میں اس مفاہمت پر جناب منوج پانڈے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم سی اے اور جناب منوج کوشک، ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر ایف آئی یو-انڈیا نے دستخط کیے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےڈیٹا کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے ایم سی اے اور ایف آئی یو-انڈیا کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔ ایم سی اے 21 ورژن 3 اور فن نیٹ 2.0 کی پیش رفت کی روشنی میں ڈیٹا کے اشتراک کا انتظام کافی اہمیت رکھتا ہے، جس سے انہیں اپنے ریگولیٹری اور سہولت آمیزی کے کام کاج کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ ایم سی اے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ایم سی اے 21 ورژن 3 کو شروع کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ ایف آئی یو-انڈیا موجودہ فن نیٹ 1.0 کو بڑھا کر فن نیٹ 2.0 کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔
فن نیٹ 2.0 پروجیکٹ قومی اہمیت کا حامل ہے اور منی لانڈرنگ اور متعلقہ جرائم سے نمٹنے میں معلومات جمع کرنے، ان کا تجزیہ کرنے اور پھر یہ معلومات فراہم کرنے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ایف آئی یو-انڈیا کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
تصویر میں (دائیں سے بائیں): جناب منوج پانڈے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم سی اے، جناب راجیش ورما، سکریٹری، ایم سی اے، جناب پنکج کمار مشرا، ڈائرکٹر ایف آئی یو-انڈیا اور جناب منوج کوشک، ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر ایف آئی یو-انڈیا
یہ مفاہمت نامہ خودکار طریقے سے اور تسلسل کی بنیاد پر ایم سی اے اور ایف آئی یو-انڈیا کے درمیان ڈیٹا اور معلومات کے اشترا ک کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ مخصوص معلومات کے اشتراک میں مدد کرے گا جیسے کہ مشکوک لین دین سے متعلق معلومات، کے وائی سی سے متعلق تفصیلات اور ملک میں رجسٹرڈ کمپنیوں کے مجموعی مالیاتی بیانات۔ ایم او یو اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ایم سی اے اور ایف آئی یو-انڈیا کے پاس ریگولیٹری مقاصد کے لیے آسان رابطے موجود ہیں۔ ڈیٹا کے مسلسل تبادلہ کے علاوہ، ایم سی اے اور ایف آئی یو-انڈیا درخواست کی بنیاد پر، چھان بین، جانچ، تفتیش اور قانونی چارہ جوئی کے مقصد سے ایک دوسرے سے اس ڈیٹا کا بھی تبادلہ کریں گے جو ان کے متعلقہ ڈیٹا بیس میں موجود ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا حکومت کے کم از کم گورنمنٹ اور زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گے اور ایم سی اے اور ایف آئی یو-انڈیا دونوں ہی اس وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہیں۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ دونوں تنظیموں کے درمیان تعاون اور تال میل کے ایک نئے دور کی شروعات ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Financial Intelligence Unit-India sign MoU for data exchange between the two organisations
15 DEC 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
A formal Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was signed today between the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and Financial Intelligence Unit-India, Ministry of Finance for data exchange between the two organizations. The MoU was signed by Shri Manoj Pandey, Joint Secretary, MCA and Shri Manoj Kaushik, Additional Director FIU-India in the presence of Secretary, MCA, and Director (FIU-India).
The MoU is in line with the vision of MCA and FIU-INDIA to harness data capabilities to ensure effective enforcement. The data sharing arrangement gains significance in light of development of MCA21 Version 3 and FINNET 2.0 which will utilize state of the art technology for improving their regulatory and facilitating functions. MCA is in process of rollout of MCA21 Version 3 in phases. FIU-India is in the process of upgrading existing FINnet 1.0 to FINnet 2.0.
FINnet 2.0 project is of national importance and assists FIU-IND by leveraging technology to collect, analyze and disseminate financial information for combating money laundering and related crimes with many improved and additional features to inculcate the latest technologies like AI/ML and advanced data analytics to streamline the IT processes with improved strategic data analysis capabilities and other aspects.
In the picture (from right to left): Shri Manoj Pandey, Joint Secretary, MCA, Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, MCA, Shri. Pankaj Kumar Mishra, Director, FIU – India and Shri Manoj Kaushik, Additional Director FIU-India.
The MoU will facilitate the sharing of data and information between MCA and FIU-INDIA on an automatic and regular basis. It will enable sharing of specific information such as information relating to suspicious transactions, KYC related details and consolidated financial statements of companies registered in the country. The MoU will ensure that both MCA and FIU-INDIA have seamless linkage for regulatory purposes. In addition to regular exchange of data, MCA and FIU-INDIA will also exchange with each other, on request, any information available in their respective databases, for the purpose of carrying out scrutiny, inspection, investigation and prosecution.
Technology and data will play a critical role going forward in fulfilling the Government’s vision of minimum government, maximum governance and both MCA and FIU-INDIA are well placed to fulfill this vision.
The MoU comes into force from the date it was signed and is an ongoing initiative of MCA and FIU-INDIA, both of which are already collaborating through various existing mechanisms. A Data Exchange Steering Group also has been constituted for the initiative, which will meet periodically to review the data exchange status and take steps to further improve the effectiveness of the data sharing mechanism.
The MoU marks the beginning of a new era of cooperation and synergy between the two organisations.