AYUSH
Tackling Malnutrition Using Traditional Medicines
14 DEC 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is promoting Ayush-based diet and lifestyle and is working in convergence with the Ministry of Women and Child Development to realise the ultimate goal of “Suposhit Bharat” (nourished India).
Ministry has launched a composite nutritional guideline as “Ayush Dietary Advisory for Kuposhan Mukt Bharat” to improve nutritional outcomes in children, pregnant women and lactating mothers with Ayush practices and principles. This guideline has been endorsed by the Ministry of Women and Child Development and circulated to the State/UT Governments to address this problem.
Ministry has participated in the Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada celebration under Poshan Abhiyaan organized by the Ministry of Women and Child Development through the National Institutes/Research Councils under the Ministry and Ayush Departments of all the State/UT Ayush Departments.
The National Institutes under the Ministry of Ayush had undertaken various activities such as Poshan Udyan (Nutri-garden) of medicinal herbs, brochure describing various Ayurveda Aahar recipes, Ayurveda Food Expo showcasing various innovative recipes like ready-to-eat healthy foods etc.
Ministry has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Ministry of Women and Child Development on 20.09.2020 to work together on the objective of creating a joint framework for providing holistic nutritional care for women and children.
Ministry of Ayush has also provided inputs to the Department of Food and Public Distribution in revision of nutritional standards fixed under Schedule II of the National Food Security Act, 2013.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
نقص تغذیہ سے نمٹنے کے لئے روایتی دواؤں کا استعمال
14 DEC 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربا نند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آیوش کی وزارت، آیوش پر مبنی خوراک اور طرز زندگی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تال میل سے کام کررہی ہے تاکہ سوپوشت بھارت(تغذیہ سے بھرپور بھارت) کے مقصد کو حاصل کیا جاسکے۔
وزارت نے کوپوشن مکت بھارت کے لئے ایک جامع تغذیہ بخش گائڈ لائن کا آغاز کیا ہے، جسے آیوش ڈائٹری ایڈوائزری کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بچوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں میں تغذیہ کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانا ہے اور آیوش کے طور طریقے اور اصولوں کو اپنانا ہے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی جانب سے اس گائڈ لائن کی توثیق کی گئی ہے اور اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے ریاست / مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کو سرکولیٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے پوشن ابھیان کے تحت پوشن ماہ اور پوشن پکھواڑہ تقریب میں شرکت کی ہے جس کا اہتمام تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آیوش کے محکموں اور وزارت کے تحت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ/ ریسرچ کونسلز کے ذریعہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی جانب سے کیا گیا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت قومی اداروں نے دواؤں کی جڑی بوٹیوں کا پوشن اِدیان (نیوٹری گارڈن)، مختلف آیوروید آہر کی ترکیبیں بیان کرنے والا بروشر، آیوروید فوڈ ایکسپو، جس میں مختلف اختراعی پکوانوں کی نمائش کی گئی تھی جیسے کھانے کے لیے تیار صحت بخش غذائیں وغیرہ جیسی مختلف سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں۔
وزارت نے 20 ستمبر 2020 کو خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ ایک قرار نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں تاکہ خواتین اور بچوں کو بھرپور تغذیہ بخش غذا دینے کے سلسلے میں دی جانے والی توجہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک مشترکہ فریم کی تشکیل کے مقصد پر مل کر کام کیا جاسکے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی ایکٹ 2013 کے جدول دوئم کے تحت طے کئے گئے تغذیہ بخش معیارات پر نظر ثانی میں خوراک اور عوام نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کو معلومات بھی فراہم کئے ہیں۔