Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SURVEY ON BEGGARS
14 DEC 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
As per Census 2011, there are 4,13,670 beggars and vagrants in the country. The State-wise information is given in Annexure.
A Meeting was held with some of the NGOs/Experts/States working in the field of beggary for Comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging on 14.01.2020. After the discussion, Ministry had initiated pilot project on Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging in seven (7) cities namely Delhi, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow, Nagpur and Patna. These pilots are being implemented with the support of State Governments/UTs/Local Urban Bodies and Voluntary Organizations etc., which provide comprehensive measures including survey and identification, mobilization, rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, awareness generation, counseling, education, skill development and sustainable settlement of persons engaged in begging.
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has formulated a scheme “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”, which includes a sub-scheme - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’. This scheme covers several comprehensive measures including welfare measures for persons who are engaged in the act of begging. The focus of the scheme is extensively on rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counseling, basic documentation, education, skill development, economic linkages and so on.
Annexure
S. No.
India/State/UT
Beggars, Vagrants etc.
Persons
Males
Females
1
JAMMU & KASHMIR
4134
2550
1584
2
HIMACHAL PRADESH
809
504
305
3
PUNJAB
7939
5197
2742
4
CHANDIGARH
121
87
34
5
UTTARAKHAND
3320
2374
946
6
HARYANA
8682
6504
2178
7
NCT OF DELHI
2187
1343
844
8
RAJASTHAN
25853
15271
10582
9
UTTAR PRADESH
65835
41859
23976
10
BIHAR
29723
14842
14881
11
SIKKIM
68
46
22
12
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
114
59
55
13
NAGALAND
124
65
59
14
MANIPUR
263
117
146
15
MIZORAM
53
33
20
16
TRIPURA
1490
607
883
17
MEGHALAYA
396
172
224
18
ASSAM
22116
7269
14847
19
WEST BENGAL
81244
33086
48158
20
JHARKHAND
10819
5522
5297
21
ODISHA
17965
9981
7984
22
CHHATTISGARH
10198
4995
5203
23
MADHYA PRADESH
28695
17506
11189
24
GUJARAT
13445
8549
4896
25
DAMAN & DIU
22
15
7
26
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI
19
7
12
27
MAHARASHTRA
24307
14020
10287
28
ANDHRA PRADESH
30218
16264
13954
29
KARNATAKA
12270
6436
5834
30
GOA
247
131
116
31
LAKSHADWEEP
2
0
2
32
KERALA
4023
2397
1626
33
TAMIL NADU
6814
3789
3025
34
PUDUCHERRY
99
54
45
35
A & N ISLANDS
56
22
34
INDIA
4,13,670
2,21,673
1,91,997
This information was given by Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr.Virendra Kumar in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
भिक्षेकऱ्यांबाबतचे सर्वेक्षण
14 DEC 2021 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 डिसेंबर 2021
देशात 2011 मधे झालेल्या जनगणनेनुसार, 4,13,670 भिक्षेकरी आणि बेघर आहेत. यामधे महाराष्ट्रातील एकूण 24,307 भिक्षेकऱ्यांचा समावेश आहे.
यात 14020 पुरुष तर 10287 महिला आहेत. राज्यवार माहिती परिशिष्टात दिली आहे.
भिक्षेकऱ्यांच्या सर्वसमावेशक पुनर्वसनासाठी या क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्या काही स्वयंसेवी संस्था/तज्ञ/राज्यांसोबत एक बैठक 14.01.2020 रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
मंत्रालयाने चर्चेनंतर, दिल्ली, बंगळुरु, हैदराबाद, इंदूर, लखनौ, नागपूर आणि पाटणा या सात शहरांमध्ये भीक मागण्या संबंधित कामात गुंतलेल्या व्यक्तींच्या सर्वसमावेशक पुनर्वसनावर पथदर्शी प्रकल्प सुरू केला.
हे पथदर्शी प्रकल्प राज्य सरकारे/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश/स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्था इत्यादींच्या सहकार्याने कार्यान्वित केले जात आहेत. सर्वेक्षण आणि नोंद करणे, एकत्रीकरण, पुनर्वसन, वैद्यकीय सुविधांची तरतूद, जागरूकता निर्माण, समुपदेशन, शिक्षण, कौशल्य विकास आणि भीक मागणाऱ्या व्यक्तींची शाश्वत वस्ती यासह सर्वसमावेशक उपाय याद्वारे प्रदान केले जातात.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सशक्तीकरण मंत्रालयाने "स्माइल - उपजीविका आणि उपक्रमासाठी उपेक्षित व्यक्तींकरता सहाय्य" योजना तयार केली आहे, ज्यात - 'भीक मागणाऱ्या व्यक्तींच्या सर्वसमावेशक पुनर्वसनासाठी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना' ही उप-योजना समाविष्ट आहे.
या योजनेत भीक मागण्याऱ्या व्यक्तींसाठी कल्याणकारी उपायांसह अनेक व्यापक उपायांचा समावेश आहे. पुनर्वसन, वैद्यकीय सुविधांची तरतूद, समुपदेशन, मूलभूत दस्तावेजीकरण, शिक्षण, कौशल्य विकास, आर्थिक संबंध इत्यादींवर या योजनेचा भर आहे.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
Annexure
S. No.
India/State/UT
Beggars, Vagrants etc.
Persons
Males
Females
1
JAMMU & KASHMIR
4134
2550
1584
2
HIMACHAL PRADESH
809
504
305
3
PUNJAB
7939
5197
2742
4
CHANDIGARH
121
87
34
5
UTTARAKHAND
3320
2374
946
6
HARYANA
8682
6504
2178
7
NCT OF DELHI
2187
1343
844
8
RAJASTHAN
25853
15271
10582
9
UTTAR PRADESH
65835
41859
23976
10
BIHAR
29723
14842
14881
11
SIKKIM
68
46
22
12
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
114
59
55
13
NAGALAND
124
65
59
14
MANIPUR
263
117
146
15
MIZORAM
53
33
20
16
TRIPURA
1490
607
883
17
MEGHALAYA
396
172
224
18
ASSAM
22116
7269
14847
19
WEST BENGAL
81244
33086
48158
20
JHARKHAND
10819
5522
5297
21
ODISHA
17965
9981
7984
22
CHHATTISGARH
10198
4995
5203
23
MADHYA PRADESH
28695
17506
11189
24
GUJARAT
13445
8549
4896
25
DAMAN & DIU
22
15
7
26
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI
19
7
12
27
MAHARASHTRA
24307
14020
10287
28
ANDHRA PRADESH
30218
16264
13954
29
KARNATAKA
12270
6436
5834
30
GOA
247
131
116
31
LAKSHADWEEP
2
0
2
32
KERALA
4023
2397
1626
33
TAMIL NADU
6814
3789
3025
34
PUDUCHERRY
99
54
45
35
A & N ISLANDS
56
22
34
INDIA
4,13,670
2,21,673
1,91,997