Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Karnataka
14 DEC 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 02.12.2021 on four Bangalore based Credit Cooperative Societies (CCS) and their associates.
These search actions have revealed gross irregularities in the operations of these CCS and involvement of their promoters in siphoning-off funds of depositors for personal usage. The promoters of these CCS took advantage of the relaxed KYC norms while operating the CCS and several accounts have been opened without obtaining PAN. The promoters have misused these institutions for their personal benefit. The investigations have also revealed systemic distortion of the legal framework by these CCS.
Apart from the general irregularities noticed in their functioning, various unfair practices adopted and modus-operandi of tax evasion have been noticed during the course of search operations of these CCS as under:-
1. One such CCS has been facilitating its clients to book bogus expense by returning the amount in cash, which had been received by cheque from its clients. The said CCS has also enabled laundering of unaccounted money by accepting cash deposits from its clients and returning the proceeds to them through RTGS. The said CCS has also been found to be engaged in providing short term loan at very high rates of interest to some of non-members of CCS. Needless to mention that the CCS does not have requisite approval for carrying out the business of lending.
2. Certain instances of issuing fake Fixed Deposit (FD) certificates by another CCS to its clients in exchange of certain commission collected in cash have also been found. Such FD certificates have been used as collateral by its clients for obtaining loans from financial institutions/Commercial Banks.
3. The promoters of one of the CCS have indulged in diverting the deposits made by genuine members by extending large loan amounts to the entities controlled by them or to their associates. Also, more than 100 benami accounts in the names of employees and others have been detected and such accounts have been placed under restraint.
4. One of the clients of a CCS, who is engaged in the business of buying old gold from customers, has been found to be indulging in suppression of sales leading to escapement of income to the tune of Rs. 20 crore in these transactions. The books of account relating to such undisclosed transactions have been discovered by the search team in a secretly maintained web-based server.
Further, undisclosed investment in immovable properties aggregating to about Rs. 130 crore in the name of the chairman/ promoters of these CCSs, entities controlled by them and few benami persons have also been discovered.
The search action has resulted into seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 4 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक में आयकर विभाग की छापेमारी
14 DEC 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने दो दिसंबर 2021 को बेंगलुरू स्थित चार क्रेडिट सहकारी समितियों (सीसीएस) और उनके सहयोगियों के ठिकानों पर छापेमारी कर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया।
तलाशी की इन कार्रवाइयों से इन सीसीएस के संचालन में भारी अनियमितताएं और व्यक्तिगत उपयोग के लिए जमाकर्ताओं के धन को हड़पने में उनके प्रमोटरों की संलिप्तता का पता चला है। इन सीसीएस के प्रमोटरों ने सीसीएस के संचालन के दौरान केवाईसी मानदंडों में ढील का लाभ उठाया जहां कई खाते बिना पैन प्राप्त किए खोले गए हैं। प्रमोटरों ने अपने निजी लाभ के लिए इन संस्थानों का दुरुपयोग किया है। जांच में इन सीसीएस द्वारा कानूनी ढांचे को सुनियोजित ढंग से तोड़ने-मरोड़ने का भी पता चला है।
इन सीसीएस के तलाशी अभियानों के दौरान इनके कामकाज में पायी गई सामान्य अनियमितताओं के अलावा, इनके द्वारा अपनाई गई विभिन्न अनुचित कार्यप्रणाली और कर चोरी के तौर-तरीके इस प्रकार हैं -
1. ऐसा ही एक सीसीएस अपने ग्राहकों को चेक से प्राप्त राशि को नकद में लौटाकर फर्जी खर्च बही में दर्ज करने की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। उक्त सीसीएस ने अपने ग्राहकों से नकद जमा स्वीकार करके और आरटीजीएस के माध्यम से उन्हें वापस कर बेहिसाब धन को वैध बनाने में भी सक्षम बनाया है। उक्त सीसीएस को सीसीएस के कुछ गैर-सदस्यों को काफी ऊंची ब्याज दरों पर अल्पावधि ऋण प्रदान करने में भी संलग्न पाया गया है। यह उल्लेख करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है कि कर्ज पर धन देने के कारोबार के लिए सीसीएस के पास जरूरी स्वीकृति नहीं है।
2. नकद में एकत्र किए गए कुछ कमीशन के बदले में अपने ग्राहकों को एक अन्य सीसीएस द्वारा नकली सावधि जमा (एफडी) प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने के कुछ उदाहरण भी पाए गए हैं। वित्तीय संस्थानों/वाणिज्यिक बैंकों से ऋण प्राप्त करने के लिए ऐसे एफडी प्रमाणपत्रों का उपयोग इसके ग्राहकों द्वारा जमानत के रूप में किया गया है।
3. सीसीएस में से एक प्रमोटर वास्तविक सदस्यों द्वारा उनके द्वारा नियंत्रित संस्थाओं या उनके सहयोगियों को बड़ी ऋण राशि प्रदान करके जमा की गई जमा राशि की हेराफेरी करने में लिप्त रहा है। साथ ही, कर्मचारियों और अन्य के नाम से 100 से अधिक बेनामी खातों का पता लगाया गया है और ऐसे खातों को प्रतिबंधित कर दिया गया है।
4. सीसीएस का एक ग्राहक, जो ग्राहकों से पुराना सोना खरीदने के कारोबार में संलग्न है, इन लेनदेन में 20 करोड़ रुपये तक की आय से बच निकलने के लिए बिक्री को दबाने में लिप्त पाया गया है। गुप्त रूप से अनुरक्षित वेब-आधारित सर्वर में खोज दल द्वारा ऐसे अघोषित लेनदेन से संबंधित खातों की बही की खोज की गई है।
वहीं, इन सीसीएस के अध्यक्ष/प्रवर्तकों के नाम पर अचल संपत्तियों में अघोषित निवेश कुल मिलाकर करीब 130 करोड़ रुपये पाया गया और उनके द्वारा नियंत्रित संस्थाओं और कुछ बेनामी व्यक्तियों का भी पता चला है।
तलाशी अभियान में 4 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाबी नकदी बरामद हुई है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।