Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Karnataka
14 DEC 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 02.12.2021 on four Bangalore based Credit Cooperative Societies (CCS) and their associates.
These search actions have revealed gross irregularities in the operations of these CCS and involvement of their promoters in siphoning-off funds of depositors for personal usage. The promoters of these CCS took advantage of the relaxed KYC norms while operating the CCS and several accounts have been opened without obtaining PAN. The promoters have misused these institutions for their personal benefit. The investigations have also revealed systemic distortion of the legal framework by these CCS.
Apart from the general irregularities noticed in their functioning, various unfair practices adopted and modus-operandi of tax evasion have been noticed during the course of search operations of these CCS as under:-
1. One such CCS has been facilitating its clients to book bogus expense by returning the amount in cash, which had been received by cheque from its clients. The said CCS has also enabled laundering of unaccounted money by accepting cash deposits from its clients and returning the proceeds to them through RTGS. The said CCS has also been found to be engaged in providing short term loan at very high rates of interest to some of non-members of CCS. Needless to mention that the CCS does not have requisite approval for carrying out the business of lending.
2. Certain instances of issuing fake Fixed Deposit (FD) certificates by another CCS to its clients in exchange of certain commission collected in cash have also been found. Such FD certificates have been used as collateral by its clients for obtaining loans from financial institutions/Commercial Banks.
3. The promoters of one of the CCS have indulged in diverting the deposits made by genuine members by extending large loan amounts to the entities controlled by them or to their associates. Also, more than 100 benami accounts in the names of employees and others have been detected and such accounts have been placed under restraint.
4. One of the clients of a CCS, who is engaged in the business of buying old gold from customers, has been found to be indulging in suppression of sales leading to escapement of income to the tune of Rs. 20 crore in these transactions. The books of account relating to such undisclosed transactions have been discovered by the search team in a secretly maintained web-based server.
Further, undisclosed investment in immovable properties aggregating to about Rs. 130 crore in the name of the chairman/ promoters of these CCSs, entities controlled by them and few benami persons have also been discovered.
The search action has resulted into seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 4 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمے نے کرناٹک میں چھاپے مارے
14 DEC 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس ڈپارٹمنٹ نے 02.12.2021 کو بنگلورسے سرگرم چار کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں اور ان کے وابستگان کے یہاں چھاپے مارے اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں کیں۔
تلاشی کی ان کارروائیوں سے ان کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کی سرگرمیوں میں زبردست بے ضابطگیوں اور ان کے پروموٹرز کی طرف سے ذاتی استعمال کے لئے جمع کنندگان کے فنڈز کو چوری کا انکشاف ہوا ہے۔ ان کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے پروموٹرز نے کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کو چلاتے ہوئے کے وائی سی میں لچک کے اصولوں کا فائدہ اٹھایا اور مستقل اکاونٹ نمبر (پی اے این) حاصل کئے بغیر کئی اکاؤنٹس کھولے گئے۔ پروموٹروں نے اپنے ذاتی فائدے کے لئے ان اداروں کا غلط استعمال کیا۔ تحقیقات نے ان کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کی طرف سے قانونی فریم ورک میں منظم ہیر پھیر کا بھی انکشاف کیا ہے۔
ان کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے کام کاج میں نظر آنے والی عمومی بے ضابطگیوں کے علاوہ ان کے یہاں
تلاشی کی کارروائیوں کے دوران دیکھا گیا کہ ٹیکس مارنے کےکئی غلط طریقے اپنائے گئے تھے جیسے:-
1۔ ایک کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی اپنے گاہکوں کو وہ رقم نقد واپس کر کے بوگس اخراجات بک کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی رہی، جو اسے گاہکوں سے چیک کے ذریعے موصول ہوئی تھی۔ مذکورہ کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی نے اپنے گاہکوں سے کیش ڈپازٹس قبول کرکے اور آر ٹی جی ایس کے ذریعے ان کو وہ رقم واپس کرکے بے حساب رقم کی لانڈرنگ بھی کی۔ مذکورہ کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی کے کچھ غیر ممبران کو انتہائی اونچی شرحِ سود پر قلیل مدتی قرض فراہم کرنے میں بھی ملوث پایا گیا۔ یہ بتانے کی ضرورت نہیں کہ کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی کے پاس قرض دینے کا کاروبار کرنے کے لئے مطلوبہ اجازت نامہ موجود نہیں۔
2۔ نقد رقم میں جمع کئے گئے کچھ کمیشن کے بدلے اپنے گاہکوں کو ایک دوسری کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی کے ذریعے جعلی فکسڈ ڈپازٹ سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کے کچھ واقعات بھی پائے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے فکسڈ ڈپازٹ سرٹیفکیٹس کو اس کے گاہکوں نے مالیاتی اداروں/ کمرشل بینکوں سے قرض حاصل کرنے کے لئے بطور ضمانت استعمال کیا ہے۔
3۔ کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں میں سے ایک کے پروموٹروں نے حقیقی اراکین کی جمع کردہ رقم کا رُخ دوسری طرف موڑ دیتے تھے۔ وہ قرض کی بڑی رقم اپنے زیر کنٹرول اداروں یا اپنے وابستگان کو دے دیا کرتے تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ ملازمین اور دوسروں کے نام پر 100 سے زائد بے نامی اکاؤنٹس کا بھی پتہ چلا ہے اور ایسے اکاؤنٹوں کو منجمد کر دیا گیا ہے۔
4۔ کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی کے گاہکوں میں سے ایک،جو گاہکوں سے پرانا سونا خریدنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف رہا ،اُسےفروخت کو دبانے میں ملوث پایا گیا ہےجو اِس لین دین میں 20 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی دکھانے سے بچ نکلنے کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ اس طرح کے پوشیدہ لین دین سے متعلق اکاؤنٹ کی کھاتوں کو سرچ ٹیم نے خفیہ ویب پر مبنی سرور سے دریافت کیا ہے۔
ان سب کے علاوہ غیر منقولہ جائیدادوں میں تقریباً 130 کروڑ روپے کی پوشیدہ سرمایہ کاری کا بھی پتہ چلا ہے جو ان سوسائیٹیوں کے چیئرمین/ پروموٹرز کے نام پر کی گئی تھیں۔ انہیں وہ اور چند بے نامی لوگ کنٹرول کرتے تھے۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں4 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی بے حساب نقدی ضبط کی گئی ہے۔
مزید چھان بین کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔