ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സൈബർ ഫോറൻസിക് കം ട്രെയിനിങ് ലാബുകൾ കേരളത്തിലും സ്ഥാപിച്ചു.
14 DEC 2021 2:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 14 ,2021
കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ , സൈബർ ഫോറൻസിക്ക്, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഫോറൻസിക്ക് ഉൾപ്പടെ പ്രത്യേക സൗകര്യങ്ങളുള്ള ഏഴ് സെൻട്രൽ ഫോറൻസിക് സയൻസ് ലബോറട്ടറികൾ .ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട് .സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും പോലീസിലെ അന്വേഷണ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് (IOs) പ്രാരംഭ ഘട്ട സൈബർ ഫോറൻസിക് സഹായം നൽകുന്നതിനായി ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ ദ്വാരകയിലുള്ള CyPAD-ൽ അത്യാധുനിക നാഷണൽ സൈബർ ഫോറൻസിക് ലബോറട്ടറി (NCFL) സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് .കൂടാതെ, ലഭ്യമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, കേരളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ 28 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും ,കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും സൈബർ ഫോറൻസിക്-കം-ട്രെയിനിംഗ് ലബോറട്ടറികൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് .
ഹൈദരാബാദിലെ സെൻട്രൽ ഫോറൻസിക് സയൻസ് ലബോറട്ടറിയിൽ , തെളിവെടുപ്പ്, വിശകലനം എന്നിവക്കായി ഒരു ദേശീയ സൈബർ ഫോറൻസിക് ലബോറട്ടറി സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. .ഇന്ന് ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ ആഭ്യന്തര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അജയ് കുമാർ മിശ്രയാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.

Ministry of Home Affairs
FORENSIC LABS/ELECTRONIC EVIDENCE
14 DEC 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has seven Central Forensic Science Laboratories in the country which have dedicated facilities for electronic forensic, including computer and cyber forensics. A state-of-the-art National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (NCFL) has been established at CyPAD, Dwarka, New Delhi to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police. Further, as per available information, Cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories have been commissioned in 28 States/Union Territories, namely Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu, Punjab, Assam, Tripura, Puducherry, Jammu &Kashmir, Chandigarh, Rajasthan and West Bengal.
The Ministry has approved setting up a National Cyber Forensic Laboratory for Evidentiary purposes in the Central Forensic Science Laboratory, Hyderabad.
The capacity addition will strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner.
There is no such proposal. However, the Directorate of Forensic Science Services has issued a Working Procedures Manual to ensure quality in such laboratories.
As per available information, the Central Forensic Science Laboratories are using the available resources for early disposal of cases. Information on State Forensic Science Laboratories is not maintained centrally.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.