Ministry of Home Affairs
FUNDS DISBURSED UNDER NDRF
14 DEC 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The allocation of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to the States is based on the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions, set up under Article 280 of the Constitution, from time-to-time. Further, the disbursal of funds from SDRF and National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) is governed by the Guidelines and Items and Norms of assistance from SDRF and NDRF, which are framed in consultation with all Stakeholders, including States and which are available on Ministry of Home Affairs website at https://ndmindia.mha.gov.in/images/NDRFSDRF_06042017.pdf and https://ndmindia.mha.gov.in/images/pdf/SDRF-NDRFNorms-dated8april2015.pdf, respectively.
The primary responsibility for disaster management rests with the State Governments concerned. The State Governments undertake relief measures in the wake of natural disasters from the SDRF, already placed at their disposal, in accordance with Government of India’s approved items and norms. In order to supplement the efforts of the State, additional financial assistance is extended from the NDRF, in case of disaster of ‘severe nature’, in accordance with the established procedure. The entire exercise requires adhering to the established procedure envisaged in the SDRF/ NDRF guidelines.
As per the laid down procedure, a three - tier system is followed for calculation of the additional financial assistance from the NDRF. Firstly, an on-the-spot assessment is made by an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT), comprising of representatives of sectoral Ministries/ Departments, along with the officials of the State concerned. The report of IMCT is then considered by the Sub-Committee of National Executive Committee (SC-NEC) chaired by the Union Home Secretary and consisting of representatives of various Ministries concerned. Subsequently, the recommendations of SC-NEC are considered and approved by the High Level Committee (HLC) chaired by the Hon’ble Union Home Minister and consisting of the Union Finance Minister, Union Agriculture Minister and Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog as Members. Funds are released from the NDRF after approval of the HLC.
State-wise details of funds disbursed/ released under the NDRF in Financial Years 2018-19 to 2021-22 (as on 09.12.2021) are given below:
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
State
Release of funds from NDRF
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
2
3
4
5
6
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1004.88
570.91
657.029
--
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
132.49
--
59.34
--
3.
Assam
--
--
44.37
--
4.
Bihar
--
953.17
1255.27
--
5.
Gujarat
--
--
--
1000.00
6.
Himachal Pradesh
227.29
518.06
2.90
--
7.
Jharkhand
--
--
--
200.00
8.
Karnataka
959.84
3208.28
689.27
629.03
9.
Kerala
2,904.85
--
--
--
10.
Madhya Pradesh
334.00
1712.14
1891.79
--
11.
Maharashtra
2,088.59
5189.40
420.12
701.00
12.
Manipur
--
--
26.53
--
13.
Meghalaya
--
--
16.52
--
14.
Nagaland
195.99
176.52
1.335
--
15.
Odisha
341.72
3294.10
500.00
500.00
16.
Rajasthan
526.14
1949.59
68.65
--
17.
Sikkim
54.93
--
73.86
--
18.
Tamil Nadu
900.31
--
286.91
213.51
19.
Tripura
171.74
--
12.93
--
20.
Uttar Pradesh
157.23
--
--
--
21.
West Bengal
--
958.33
2250.28
300.00
TOTAL
10,000.00
18,530.50
8,257.11
3,543.54
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت دیے گئے فنڈز
14 DEC 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے امورِ داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں:
ریاستوں کو اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) مختص کرنا، آئین کی دفعہ 280 کے تحت وقتاً فوقتاً قائم کردہ یکے بعد دیگرے مالیاتی کمیشن کی تجاویز پر مبنی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایس ڈی آر ایف اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) سے فنڈ کی تقسیم ایس ڈی آر ایف اور این ڈی آر ایف کی طرف سے امداد کے رہنما خطوط اور آئٹمز اور اصولوں کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے، جسے ریاستوں سمیت تمام متعلقین سے صلاح و مشورہ کے بعد طے کیا جاتا ہے، جن کی تفصیل بالترتیب وزارت داخلہ کی ویب سائٹ https://ndmindia.mha.gov.in/images/NDRFSDRF_06042017.pdf اور https://ndmindia.mha.gov.in/images/pdf/SDRF-NDRFNorms-dated8april2015.pdf پر دستیاب ہے۔
ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں قدرتی آفات کے وقت راحتی اقدام کرنے کے لیے ایس ڈی آر ایف سے مدد لیتی ہیں، جو پہلے سے ان کے اختیار میں اور حکومت ہند کے منظور شدہ ضابطوں کے مطابق ہے۔ اگر تباہی ’شدید نوعیت‘ کی ہے، تو ریاست کو متعینہ طور طریقے کے مطابق، این ڈی آر ایف کی طرف سے مزید مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس پوری مشق کے لیے ایس ڈی آر ایف/ این ڈی آر ایف کے رہنما خطوط میں متعین کردہ طور طریقے پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
متعینہ طور طریقے کے مطابق، این ڈی آر ایف سے اضافی مالی امداد کا حساب لگانے کے لیے تین سطحی نظام پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔ سب سے پہلے، بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم (آئی ایم سی ٹی) کے ذریعے آفات کے مقام پر جاکر تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں متعلقہ ریاست کے نمائندے بھی شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد آئی ایم سی ٹی کی رپورٹ پر متعدد متعلقہ ریاستوں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل اور مرکزی ہوم سکریٹری کی صدارت میں نیشنل ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کی ذیلی کمیٹی (ایس سی-این ای سی) کے ذریعے غور کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، ایس سی-این ای سی کی تجاویز پر عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی صدارت والی اعلی سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) کے ذریعے اس پر غور کرنے کے بعد اسے منظور کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ، مرکزی وزیر زراعت اور نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین بطور ممبر شریک ہوتے ہیں۔ ایچ ایل سی کی منظوری کے بعد این ڈی آر ایف سے فنڈ جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
این ڈی آر ایف کے ذریعے مالی سال 19-2018 سے 22-2021 تک (09-12-2021 تک) تقسیم/جاری کیے گئے فنڈ کی ریاست وار تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
این ڈی آر ایف سے جاری کیے گئے فنڈ
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
2
3
4
5
6
1.
آندھرا پردیش
1004.88
570.91
657.029
--
2.
اروناچل پردیش
132.49
--
59.34
--
3.
آسام
--
--
44.37
--
4.
بہار
--
953.17
1255.27
--
5.
گجرات
--
--
--
1000.00
6.
ہماچل پردیش
227.29
518.06
2.90
--
7.
جھارکھنڈ
--
--
--
200.00
8.
کرناٹک
959.84
3208.28
689.27
629.03
9.
کیرالہ
2,904.85
--
--
--
10.
مدھیہ پردیش
334.00
1712.14
1891.79
--
11.
مہاراشٹر
2,088.59
5189.40
420.12
701.00
12.
منی پور
--
--
26.53
--
13.
میگھالیہ
--
--
16.52
--
14.
ناگالینڈ
195.99
176.52
1.335
--
15.
اوڈیشہ
341.72
3294.10
500.00
500.00
16.
راجستھان
526.14
1949.59
68.65
--
17.
سکم
54.93
--
73.86
--
18.
تمل ناڈو
900.31
--
286.91
213.51
19.
تریپورہ
171.74
--
12.93
--
20.
اتر پردیش
157.23
--
--
--
21.
مغربی بنگال
--
958.33
2250.28
300.00
میزان
10,000.00
18,530.50
8,257.11
3,543.54