وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات میں ماں امیا دھام ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کی تقریر کا متن
13 DEC 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
نمستے،
آپ سب کیسے ہیں ؟
مجھے ذاتی طور پر آنا تھا ،اگر میں ذاتی طور پر آسکتا تو آپ سبھی سے ملتا ، تاہم وقت کی کمی اور ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال سے ، آج میں اس مبارکباد پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے پر خود کو انتہائی خوش قسمت سمجھتا ہوں۔میری نظر میں ،اس کام کے کئی اہم پہلو ہیں- بروہدسیوا مندرپروجیکٹ، جو سبھی کی کوششوں سے کیا جارہا ہے۔
میں نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے کہا تھا ،’’ سب کا پریاس ‘‘ ۔ ماں امیا سیوا سنکول کے ساتھ جڑ کر ماں امیا دھام کے ترقیاتی کام کے لئے ایک ساتھ آنا ہوگا۔ مذہبی مقصد ، روحانی مقصد اور اس سے زیادہ سماجی خدمت کے مقصد کے لئے نیا ہدف طے کرنا ہوگا۔ اور یہی حقیقی راستہ ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں یہ کہا جاتا ہے کہ ’’ نر کرنی کرے تو نارائن ہو جائے‘‘ ، ہمارے یہاں یہ بھی کہا جاتا ہے کہ ’’ جن سیوا ایج جگ سیوا ‘‘ (لوگوں کی خدمت دنیا کی خدمت ہے)۔ہم وہ لوگ ہیں جو ہر مخلوق میں بھگوان کو دیکھتے ہیں اور اس لئے نوجوان نسل ، آنے والی نسل کو تیار کرنے کے لئے ، وہ بھی سماج کے تعاون سے جو منصوبہ بندی کی جارہی ہے ، وہ کافی زیادہ قابل تعریف نیزخیرمقدم کے قابل قدم ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا کہ آپ نے 51 کروڑ بار ’’ ماں امیا شرنم ماما ‘‘منتر کو جپنے اور لکھنے کی مہم شروع کی ہے۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں توانائی پیدا کرنے والا ہے اور آپ نے ماں امیاکے سامنے خود کو سونپ کر لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کا راستہ اختیار کیا ہے۔ اور آج اس کے ساتھ خدمت کے بہت سے کام شروع ہورہے ہیں۔ ماں امیا دھام ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ ، جو کہ خدمت کی ایک بڑی مہم ہے، آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے انتہائی کارآمد ہونے جارہی ہےاور اس ی لئے آپ میں سے ہر کوئی تعریف کا حقدار ہے۔
لیکن جب آپ نوجوانوں کے لئے بہت سے مواقع فراہم کررہے ہیں اور ان کے لئے بہت سی سہولیات قائم کررہے ہیں تو میں ایک بات کہنا چاہوں گا کہ موجودہ وقت نے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی اہمیت کو ثابت کیا ہے۔ آپ کو اپنی تنظیم کے ہر پہلو کے ساتھ ہنرمندی کے فروغ کو جوڑنا ہوگا۔ آپ نے اس کے بارے میں سوچا ہوگا۔ تاہم وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہنرمندی کی اہمیت کو بڑھایا جائے۔ ہمارے پرانے زمانہ میں فیملی میں ایک ڈھانچہ ہوتا تھا تاکہ وراثت کے طور پر اگلی نسل میں ہنرمندی کو منتقل کیا جاسکے۔ اب سماجی تانہ بانہ کافی تبدیل ہوگیا ہے۔ اس لئے اس کے لئے ہمیں ضروری میکانزم قائم کرکے یہ کام کرنا ہوگا اور جب ملک ’’ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ‘‘ منا رہا ہے ، اور جب مجھے گجرات میں آپ سبھی کی خدمت کا موقع ملا اوراب جب کہ آپ سبھی نے ملک کی خدمت کا مجھے موقع دیا تو میں آپ کو اپنی بات یاد دلاؤں گا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران بھی ہمیں یہ عزم کرنا ہوگا کہ یہاں سے جانے سے پہلے ایک سماج کے طور پر، ملک کی تعمیر میں ہم کیا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔ یہ سچائی ہے کہ جب کبھی بھی میں آپ کے پاس آیا تو ہم نے بہت ساری چیزوں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ میں نے کئی معاملات میں آپ کا تعاون اور آپ کا ساتھ مانگا ۔اور آپ سبھی نے مجھے یہ دیا۔
مجھے اچھی طرح یاد ہے جب میں ’’بیٹی بچاؤ ‘‘ مہم چلا رہا تھا تو میں ایک بار انجھا آیا تھا اور میں نے آپ لوگوں کے ساتھ کئی چیزوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا تھا۔ میں نے یہ بھی بتایا تھا کہ انجھا ، جو کہ ماں امیا دھام کا مرکز ہے اور جہاں بچیوں کی شرح پیدائش میں تیزی سے کمی آئی ہے ، یہ ہمارے لئے ایک کلنک ہوسکتا ہے۔ اسی وقت میں نے آپ سبھی سے یہ عہد لیا تھا کہ ہمیں اس صورتحال کو بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آج میں یہاں اس چیلنج کو قبول کرنے پر آپ سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جہاں رفتہ رفتہ صورتحال بہتر ہوئی ہے اور بچیوں کی تعداد تقریباً بچوں کے برابر ہوگئی ہے۔ آپ نے بھی سماج میں اس تبدیلی کی ضرورت کو محسوس کیا ہوگا اور آپ نے یہ کام بہتر طریقہ سے کیا۔
اسی طرح سے ،مجھے اچھی طرح یاد ہے جب ہم نے ’’سجلم سفلم ‘‘ اسکیم کے تحت نرمدا ندی کے پانی کی سپلائی کا آغاز کیا تو ہم نے شمالی گجرات اور سوراشٹر علاقے کے کسانوں نیز ماں امیا کے عقیدت مندوں سے خصوصی درخواست کی تھی کہ اگرچہ پانی پہنچ گیا ہے،ہمیں اس پانی کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا ہوگا۔ باقی لوگوں کے لئے ’’ جل ایج جیون چھے‘‘ (پانی ہی زندگی ہے) ایک اور نعرہ ہوسکتا ہے۔ لیکن ہم سبھی کو معلوم ہے کہ ہم پانی کے بغیر کیسے جدوجہد کررہے ہیں۔ ہم بارش میں تاخیر سے کئی دن یہاں تک کہ ایک سال برباد ہونے کے درد کو جانتے ہیں ۔اس لئے ہم نے پانی کو بچانے کا عہد کیا۔میں نے شمالی گجرات میں ڈرپ سینچائی کے نظام کو اختیار کرنے پر زور دیا جس کا آپ نے خیرمقدم کیا اور اسے قبول کیا۔ ڈرپ سینچائی نظام بہت سے علاقوں میں نافذ کیا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں پانی کی بچت ہوئی اور اچھی فصل بھی حاصل ہوئی۔
اس طرح سے ہم نے اپنی دھرتی ماں کے بارے میں بھی اپنی تشویش پر تبادلہ خیال ۔ گجرات سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کے نظام کو قائم کرنے والی پہلی ریاست ہے جس پر اب پورے ملک میں عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ ہماری دھرتی ماں کی صحت کی جانچ کے بارے میں ہے جو تمام مخلوق کے لئے زندگی کا وسیلہ ہے۔ اور ہم سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ نظام کے ذریعہ مٹی کی زرخیزی کی جانچ کرتے ہیں جس سےمٹی کی خامی، بیماری اور ضروریات کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ ہم نے یہ ساری چیزیں کیں۔ تاہم ، فصل کا لالچ، جلد سے جلد نتیجہ چاہنا انسانی فطرت کا حصہ ہے۔ اور اس لئے ہم نے دھرتی ماں کی صحت کی فکرکئے بغیر مختلف طرح کے کیمیکل، فرٹیلائزرز اور دوائیں استعمال کرنا شروع کردیا۔ آج میں ایک درخواست کے ساتھ آپ کے پاس آیا ہوں جب ہم نے ماں امیا کی خدمت کا عہد کیا ہے تو ہم اس دھرتی ماں کو فراموش نہیں کرسکتے اور ماں امیا کے بچوں کو دھرتی ماں کو بھلانے کا کوئی حق نہیں ہے۔ ہمارے لئے دونوں برابر ہیں۔ دھرتی ماں ہماری زندگی ہے اور ماں امیا ہماری روحانی گائیڈ ہیں۔ اور اسی لئے میں آپ سبھی پر زور دیتا ہوں کہ شمالی گجرات علاقے میں نامیاتی کھیتی کے لئے ماں امیا کی موجودگی میں ہمیں بروقت ایک عہد کرنا چاہئے ۔ نامیاتی کھیتی کو زیرو بجٹ فارمنگ بھی کہا جاسکتا ہے۔ ہم میں سے بہت سے لوگ سوچیں گے کہ مودی جی کو کھیتی کی سمجھ نہیں ہے، پھر بھی وہ صلاح دیتے رہتے ہیں۔ ٹھیک ہے، اگر آپ میری درخواست کو مناسب نہیں سمجھتے ، تو میں ایک متبادل کی تجویز دوں گا کہ اگر آپ کے پاس دو ایکڑ کھیتی کی زمین ہے ، تو کم از کم ایک ایکڑ میں نامیاتی کھیتی کرنے کی کوشش کریں اور باقی ایک ایکڑ میں معمول کی کھیتی کریں۔ اس چیز کو اور ایک سال کے لئے کریں۔ اگر آپ کو اس سے فائدہ ہوتا ہے تو آپ پوری 2 ایکڑ زمین میں نامیاتی کھیتی کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس سے خرچ بچے گا اور ہماری دھرتی ماں کو نئی قوت ملے گی ۔مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ آپ آنے والی کئی نسلوں کے لئے ایک بڑا کام کریں گے۔ یہ ساری چیزیں سائنسی طریقہ سے ثابت ہیں۔ مجھے 16 دسمبر کو امول ڈیری کے زیراہتمام ایک پروگرام میں مجمع سے خطاب کرنا ہے ۔وہاں نامیاتی کھیتی کے بارے میں ،میں تفصیل سے بات کروں گا۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ نامیاتی کھیتی کیا ہے اس کو سمجھیں، قبول کریں اور اسے اپنائیں اور ماں امیاکے آشیرواد سے اسے آگے بڑھائیں۔ اور ہمیں ایک ہی فکر کرنی ہے ’’سب کا پریاس ‘‘۔ ’’ سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس‘‘ اور اب، ’’سب کا پریاس‘‘۔
اسی طرح سے ، آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ خاص طور سے بناس کانٹھا میں بھی فصلوں کی ترتیب میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ کئی نئی زرعی پیداوار کو اپنایا گیا ہے۔ کچھ ضلع کو دیکھئے ، کچھ میں پانی آیا اور اس نے ڈرپ سینچائی نظام کو اپنانا شروع کردیا۔ آج کچھ کے پھل بیرونی ممالک میں برآمد کیے جارہے ہیں۔ ہم بھی یہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ ہمیں اس پر سوچنا ہوگا ، اس لئے میں ایک بار پھر اس پر زور دیتا ہوں کہ جب آپ سبھی ماں امیا کی خدمت میں بہت سے کام کاآغاز کررہے ہیں ، اور یہ حقیقت ہے کہ ہم سورگ کے لئے ماں امیا کی پوجا کرتے ہیں تاہم آپ نے ماں امیا کی عقید ت کے ساتھ سروس کو جوڑ دیا ہے، لہذا سورگ کے بارے میں سوچنے کے ساتھ ساتھ آپ کو اس دنیا کے بارے میں بھی فکر کرنی ہے۔ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ ماں امیا کے آشرواد سے اور موجودہ نسل کو باصلاحیت بنانے نیز ان کی زندگی کو متمول کرنے کی غرض سے نئی کوششیں اور اسکیمیں جو آج شروع کی جارہی ہیں ،گجرات نیزملک کی ترقی کے تئیں یقیناً نمایاں تعاون دیں گی۔
ایسے وقت جب کہ ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے ، نیز ماں امیا مندر کی تعمیر جاری ہے، تو ہمیں بہت سے نئے عزم کے ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔
ایک بار پھر ، آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔ جب کبھی ہمیں ذاتی طور پر ملنے کا موقع ملے گا تو ہم کام میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بات کریں گے۔پھر ملیں گے ۔
جے امیا ماں ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Rendering of the Prime Minister’s speech at the foundation stone laying of Maa Umiya Dham Development Project in Gujarat
13 DEC 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste,
How is everyone?
I was supposed to visit Personally. If I would have been able to come personally, I could have met all of you. However, due to shortage of time, and by using the technology, today, I am very fortunate to participate in this auspicious program. In my view, this task is having multi-faceted importance - Bruhad Seva Mandir Project, which is being done by the efforts of all.
I said from the ramparts of The Red Fort, “SABKA PRAYAAS” (Efforts of everyone). All must come together for the development work of Maa Umiya Dham by getting connected with the Maa Umiya Seva Sankul, should set a new goal for religious purpose, spiritual purpose and more than that, with the purpose of social service. And this is the real path. It is being said at our place that “NAR KARNI KARE TO NARAYAN HO JAYE” (Human can achieve the divinity by the Karma). It is also being said at our Place that “JAN SEVA EJ JAG SEVA” (Serving the People is as good as Serving the World). We are the People who see the Lord in every living creature. And hence, the planning which is made here in order to prepare the younger generation, future generation, and that too with the cooperation of the Society, is very much commendable as well as a welcome move. I was told that you initiated a campaign to chant and write the Mantra of “MAA UMIYA SHARANAM MAMA” (Surrendering one’s self to Maa Umiya) for 51 Crore times. That itself becomes a spring of energy. And you have chosen the path of service of the public at large by surrendering yourself to Maa Umiya. And today, many of the enormous tasks of service are being commenced herewith. Maa Umiya Dham Development Project, which is a vast campaign of service, is going to be extremely useful for the upcoming generations. And hence, each one of you deserve a compliment.
But when you are providing so many opportunities to the youth and have been setting up so many Facilities for them, I would like to say one thing and the reason being, the current times have proven the importance of the Skill Development. You must associate the Skill Development with each and every aspect of your Organization. You must have thought about it. However, the need of the hour is to increase the importance of the skills. In our older times, the family set up used to have the structure so as to pass on the skill as a legacy to the next generation. Now the social fabric has changed a lot. So we will have to do this by setting up mechanism required for the same. And when the country is celebrating “AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV”; and till the time I got the chance to serve you all at Gujarat; and when now you all have given me an opportunity to serve the nation, I shall remind you my words that even during the “AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV”, we must make a firm resolution that as a society what we shall contribute towards building the country and the society, before leaving this place. It is a fact that whenever I have come to you, we have discussed a lot of things. I have sought your cooperation and companionship over so many matters. And you all have given the same.
I correctly remember that when I was running the Campaign of “BETI BACHAO” (Save the Girl Child), I came to Unjha once and I had shared so many things with all of you. I also briefed that Unjha, which is the seat of Maa Umiya Dham and where we had witnessed the steep fall in the female birth rate can be a stigma for us. At that same time, I asked a promise from you all that we need to improve this situation. Today, I am here to thank you all for accepting that challenge which slowly and gradually resulting in a situation where number of Girl Child has almost become equivalent to the Boys. You must also have felt the need of bring this change in the society. And you did it well.
Likewise, I correctly remember that when we commenced the water supply of the Narmada River under “SUJALAM SUFALAM” Scheme, I made a special request to the farmers of North Gujarat and Saurashtra Region as well as the devotees of Maa Umiya that although the water has reached, we must realize the importance of this water. For the rest of the people, “JAL EJ JEEVAN CHHE” (Water is Life) might just be another slogan. But we all knew that how we have been struggling without water. We knew the pain of wasting the days or even a year due to delayed rainfalls. Hence, we resolved to save the water. I insisted to adopt the Drip Irrigation system in the North Gujarat which was welcomed and accepted by you all. Drip Irrigation System had implemented in so many areas and which resulted in saving the water as well as good crops.
In the same way, we discussed our concern about our Mother Land. Gujarat was the first to establish the system of Soil Health Card which is now being followed in the entire nation. That was about checking the health of our Mother Land which is the source of life for all living beings. And we used to check the health of soil through the Soil Health Card System which revealed the defects, illnesses, necessities of the soil. We did all these things. However, the greed for produce, seeking quick results is all a part of human nature. And so, we started using different kinds of chemicals, fertilizers and medicines without worrying about the health of the Mother Land. Today I have come to you with a request. When we have resolved to serve Maa Umiya, we cannot forget this Mother Land. And the children of Maa Umiya have no right to forget the Mother Land. Both of them are equivalent for us. Mother Land is our life and Maa Umiya is our Spiritual Guide. And hence, I insist to all of you that we should make a timely resolution in the presence of Maa Umiya to switch to the organic farming in the North Gujarat region. Organic farming can also be termed as Zero Budget Farming. Many of us will think that Modiji does not understand the farming, still he keeps on advising. Alright, if you do not find my request as a suitable, I would suggest an alternate that if you have a farm land of 2 Acres, try doing the organic farming at least in 1 acre and for the rest of 1 acre, do it as usual. Try the same for another year. In case if you find it beneficial, then you can switch to Organic Farming for entire 2 acres. This will save the cost and shall result in a rejuvenation of our Mother Land having new life blood for our soil. You shall be doing a great work for many of the upcoming generations, I firmly believe. All of these things have been proven scientifically. I am supposed to address a gathering at a program organized by Amul Dairy on 16th December. I shall be discussing about the Organic Farming in detail over there. I again request you all to understand what the organic farming is, accept as well as adopt it and carry it forward with the blessings of Maa Umiya. And our only concern is “SABKA PRAYAAS”. “SABKA SAATH, SABKA VIKAAS, SABKA VISHWAAS” and now, “SABKA PRAYAAS”.
Similarly, you must have observed that particularly Banaskantha has witnessed a change in the crop patterns, too. Many new agricultural produce have been adopted. Look at the Kutch district. Kutch received the water and started adopting Drip Irrigation System. Today the fruits of Kutch are being exported to the foreign countries. We can do this, too. We must give a thought to it. Hence, I again insist that when today you all are commencing so many tasks in the service of Maa Umiya; and it is a fact that we worship Maa Umiya for heavenly realm; however, you have associated the service with the devotion to Maa Umiya; hence, alongside being considerate for the heavenly realm, you have been concerned about this world, too. I firmly believe that with the blessings of Maa Umiya and in order to make the current generation capable as well as to enrich their life, the new efforts and schemes that are being initiated today will surely have a notable contribution towards the development of Gujarat as well as the Nation.
At the time when the Nation is celebrating “AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV” as well as construction of the Temple of Maa Umiya, we all must proceed together with a lots of new resolutions.
Once again, many many congratulations to each & every one of you. Whenever we get a chance to meet personally, we shall discuss about the progress of the work. See you all.
JAY UMIYAA MAA.
Disclaimer: This is free rendering of the speech. Original Speech was delivered in Gujarati