வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம்(நகர்ப்புறம்) 2.0 மற்றும் அம்ருத் 2.0 திட்டத்தால், நகரங்கள் 5 ஆண்டுகளில் தூய்மையாகும் மற்றும் தண்ணீர் வசதியை பெறும்
13 DEC 2021 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துபூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்த மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கவுஷல் கிஷோர் எழுத்துபூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
2021ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 1ம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்ட தூய்மை இந்திய திட்டம்(நகர்ப்புறம்) 2.0 மற்றும் அம்ருத் 2.0 ஆகியவை நகரங்களை அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் தூய்மையாக்குவதிலும், தண்ணீர் வசதி ஏற்படுத்துவதிலும் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம் (நகர்ப்புறம்) 2.0-ன் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
வீடுகள் மற்றும் வளாகங்களில் சேகரிக்கப்படும் குப்பைகள் மக்கும் குப்பை, மக்காத குப்பைகளாக பிரிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
வீடுகள் , வளாகங்களுக்கு நேரடியாக சென்று குப்பைகள் சேகரிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
100 சதவீதம் அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக குப்பைகள் பாதுகாப்பாக அழிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
ஒரு லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகைக்கு குறைவான நகரங்களில், கழிவு நீர் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்டு அகற்றப்படுவதால், நிலத்தடி நீர், நீர் நிலைகள் மாசுபடாது.
ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் படிப்படியாக குறைக்கப்படுகிறது.
அம்ருத் 2.0 திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
* தண்ணீர் விநியோகம் 500 நகரங்களில் இருந்து, 4,800 நகரங்களுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும்.
* நகரங்கள் தற்சார்புடையதாகவும், நீர் பாதுகாப்புடனும் மாறுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்.
500 அம்ருத் நகரங்களில் கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மை வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்படும்.
2.68 கோடி குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்புகள், 2.64 கோடி கழிவுநீர் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் வழங்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1780913

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0 to make the cities garbage free and water secure during the mission period of five years (2021-2026).
13 DEC 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The major focus of Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) 2.0 [SBM (U) 2.0] and AMRUT 2.0 launched on 1st October, 2021 is to make the cities garbage free and water secure during the mission period of five years (2021-2026).
The highlights of SBM (U) 2.0 are as under:
1. all households and premises segregate their waste into “wet waste” (from kitchen and gardens) and “dry waste” (including paper, glass, plastic, and domestic hazardous waste and sanitary waste wrapped separately);
2. 100% door to door collection of segregated waste from each household/ premise;
3. 100% scientific management of all fractions of waste, including safe disposal in scientific landfills;
4. all legacy dumpsites remediated;
5. all used water including faecal sludge, is safely contained, transported, processed and disposed so that no untreated faecal sludge and used water pollutes the ground or water bodies, in cities with less than one lakh population;
6. phased reduction in use of single use plastic.
The highlights of AMRUT 2.0 are as under:
1. Universal coverage of water supply from 500 cities to about 4,800 statutory towns.
2. Focus on making the cities ‘self-reliant’ and ‘water secure’.
3. Universal coverage of sewerage and septage management in 500 AMRUT cities.\
4. Target to provide 2.68 crore drinking water tap connections and 2.64 crore sewer connections.
5. Focus on financial sustainability of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) through enhanced credit worthiness and market borrowing.
6. ‘Pey Jal Survekshan’ will be undertaken in cities to promote healthy competition among them and function as monitoring tool and Mission accelerator.
7. Technology sub-Mission under AMRUT 2.0 will help in identifying proven and potential global technologies in water sector.
8. Entrepreneurship/ start-ups involved in low-cost indigenous equipments and processes will be encouraged.
All the cities of Uttar Pradesh including Firozabad arecovered under SBM (U) 2.0 and are eligible to avail all components as per operational guidelines.
Out of 4,372 ULBs, 4,371 ULBs including Firozabad of the country except one in West Bengal (city of Purulia) have been declared Open Defecation Free (ODF) under SBM (U).SBM (U) 2.0 & AMRUT 2.0 cover all the cities in the country and their aim is to make them garbage free and water secure during the Mission Period 2021-2026.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.