ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
സാർവദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങൾക്ക് ഡോ. ഭാരതി പ്രവീൺ പവാർ ആധ്യക്ഷം വഹിച്ചു.
13 DEC 2021 3:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി ,ഡിസംബർ 13, 2021
2021 ലെ സാർവദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ (ഹെൽത്ത്‌ കവറേജ്) ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങൾക്ക് ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള കേന്ദ്രസഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഭാരതി പ്രവീൺ പവാർ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ആധ്യക്ഷം വഹിച്ചു. 'ആരുടേയും ആരോഗ്യം വിട്ടുപോകാതെ :എല്ലാവർക്കുമായി ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിൽ നിക്ഷേപിക്കുക' എന്ന പ്രമേയം അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക സംവാദങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ഒരു ദിവസത്തെ ശില്പശാലയിലും കേന്ദ്രസഹമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുത്തു
പ്രാഥമിക -ദ്വിതീയ-ത്രിദീയ തലങ്ങളിൽ ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലന സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ നൽകേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി, എല്ലാവരുടേയും ഒപ്പം എല്ലാവരുടെയും വിശ്വാസം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ ഇവയെല്ലാം ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുള്ള ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് ഭാരതസർക്കാർ 2018ൽ തുടക്കംകുറിച്ചത് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
സമൂഹത്തിന് ഏറ്റവുമടുത്ത സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് 2018 പ്രാഥമിക ആരോഗ്യ പാലനത്തിനു തുടക്കമിട്ടിരുന്നു . 2018 സെപ്റ്റംബറിൽ കൊണ്ടുവന്ന AB-PMJAY, ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ദൗത്യം, ഇക്കൊല്ലം തുടക്കമിട്ട പി എം ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ ദൗത്യം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഇതിന് കരുത്ത് പകരുകയും ചെയ്തു
ലോകമൊട്ടാകെ നിരവധി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി കാലതാമസം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചപ്പോൾ മഹാമാരി കാലത്തും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആരോഗ്യ പാലന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ (HWCs) പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു
2022 മാർച്ച് ഓടെ രാജ്യമൊട്ടാകെ ഇത്തരത്തിൽ 1.10 ലക്ഷം കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാനാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള 81,000 ലേറെ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളാണ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്
മികച്ചതും അനുകരണീയവുമായ ആരോഗ്യ പാലന മാതൃകകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഒരു കോഫി ടേബിൾ ബുക്കും, വിപുലീകരിച്ച സേവനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രാഥമിക ആരോഗ്യപാലന സംഘങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള പരിശീലന മാനുവലുകളും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പുറത്തിറക്കി
പകർച്ചവ്യാധി -ഇതര രോഗങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ജനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായകരമാകുന്ന രീതിയിൽ NPCDCS പരിപാടിക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഒരു എസ്എംഎസ് സംവിധാനത്തിനും ഇന്ന്തുടക്കമിട്ടു

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar chairs Universal Health Coverage Day Ceremony
“Building a Resilient Healthcare System forms the foundation of Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat”
Sabka Saath, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas have helped in fighting the pandemic: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
13 DEC 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
“Building a healthcare system that is resilient and sturdy forms the foundation of Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat”. This was stated by Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare as shechaired the “Universal Health Coverage Day,2021” ceremony and the day-long workshop of technical discussions on the theme “Leave No One’s Health Behind: Invest in Health Systems For All”, here today.
With focus on provisioning of quality healthcare covering primary, secondary and tertiary spheres, the Union Minister highlighted that Government of India haslaunched the all-encompassing Ayushman Bharat Yojana in 2018 with the goal of “Sabka Saath and Sabka Viswas” in mind. While primary healthcare with the aim of providing services close to the community was launched in 2018, this was strengthened with AB-PMJAY in September 2018, Ayushman Digital Mission and PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission this year. “The focus is on wellness and quality of care”, she added.She noted that while COVID led to delay in several activities all over the world, in India, work on Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) increased despite the pandemic. More than 81,000 HWCs have been operationalised as on date, and the target of 1.10 lakh HWCs will be completed by end of March 2022.
“We are moving ahead to meet the goal of Universal Health Coverage with “Whole of Society” approach with Sahbhagyata and Sankalp”, Dr Pawar stated.The Union Minister expressed her gratitude and appreciation to all the healthcare workers for their exemplary work during the challenging times of the COVID pandemic. “The concept of “Health For All” is a guiding motto under which we work as “health soldiers”, she said.She congratulated the states and all frontline healthcare workers and the development partners for the achievement of more than 133 crore vaccination doses under the nationwide COVID vaccination drive.
The Union Minister felicitated the states under the categories of “Best AB-HWC – Primary Healthcare Team Awards”, “Best Performing State/UT under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, “Screening of NCDs and common cancers at AB-HWCs”, “Creation of Digital Health IDs” and “PMJAY-NHA Awards”. She also launched a coffee table book on good and replicable healthcare practices,and training manuals for primary healthcare team on expanded package of services. An SMS feature was also launched under the NPCDCS Program which will help in creating awareness on non-communicable diseases.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr.RS Sharma, CEO, NHA, Shri Vikas Sheel, AS&MD(NHM), Shri Vishal Chauhan, JS (Policy), and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.Dr. Roderico Orfin, WHO representative to India and Dr Sangeeta Patel, Director, Health Office at USAID participated in the event.