Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Helpline Against Atrocities on SCs/STs Launched
Available on Toll-free number “14566” Round the Clock in Hindi, English and Regional Language, the NHAA Ensures Proper Implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989
The NHAA will Ensure Registration of Every Complaint as an FIR, says Dr. Virendra Kumar
Ending Atrocities and Discrimination Against Scheduled Castes /Scheduled Tribesis Our Top Priority: Dr. Virendra Kumar
13 DEC 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar has launched a National Helpline Against Atrocities (NHAA)today. The Helpline is now available round the clock on toll-free number “14566” across the country in Hindi, English and regional language of the State/UTs.
The Helpline number will ensure proper implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) [PoA] Act, 1989 andcan be accessedby making a voice call /VOIP either from a mobile or land line number of any Telecom Operator across the country.The PoA Act was enacted with a prime objective view of preventing atrocities on members of Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs).
Also available as a web based self-service portal, the NHAA will generate informed awareness about the various provisions of the Prevention of Atrocities (PoA) Act, 1989 and the Protection of Civil Right (PCR) Act, 1955 that are aimed at ending discrimination and provide protection to all. It will ensure that every complaint is registered as FIRs, relief is provided, all registered complaints are investigated and all chargesheets filed are prosecuted in the Courts for decision - all within the given timelines in the Act.
(a) Basic details about the Help line:
• Toll free service.
• It can be accessed by making a voice call /VOIP on "14566" either from mobile or land line number of any Telecom Operator across the country.
• Availability of services : Round the clock
• Services would be available in Hindi, English and regional language of the State/UTs
• Mobile application is also available.
(b) Features of the Helpline:-
• Grievances redressal: Docket number shall be given for each complaint received from Victim/Complainant/NGOs regarding non-compliance of the PCR Act, 1955 and the POA Act, 1989.
• Tracking system: Status of the Grievance can be tracked by complainant/NGOs Online.
• Auto compliance of the Acts: Every provision of the Acts related to victim shall be monitored and compliance shall be ensured by triggering communication/ reminders with State/UT implementing authorities in the form of sending messages / E-mails.
• Generation of awareness: Any inquiry shall be replied by IVR or operators in Hindi, English and Regional languages.
• Dashboard for the States/UTs: KPIs of States/UTs will also be made available on the Dashboard itself on their performance towards the vision (stipulates reducing atrocity cases also) of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme which is meant for implementing the PCR Act, 1955 and the POA Act, 1989
• Feedback system is available
• Concept of Single Point of contact has been adopted.

ഗിരിവര്‍ഗ്ഗകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
എസ്‌സി/എസ്‌ടി വിഭാഗത്തിൽ പെട്ടവർക്കെതിരായ അതിക്രമങ്ങൾക്കെതിരെ ദേശീയ ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ ആരംഭിച്ചു – ടോൾ ഫ്രീ നമ്പർ - 14566
13 DEC 2021 5:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി ,ഡിസംബർ 13, 2021
കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. വീരേന്ദ്ര കുമാർ ഇന്ന് പട്ടികജാതി, പട്ടികവർഗ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ പെട്ടവർക്കെതിരായ അതിക്രമങ്ങൾക്കെതിരെ ദേശീയ ഹെൽപ്പ് ലൈൻ (NHAA) ആരംഭിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം "14566" എന്ന ടോൾ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറിൽ ഹെൽപ്പ് ലൈൻ ഹിന്ദിയിലും ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിലും ഇപ്പോൾ മുഴുവൻ സമയവും ലഭ്യമാണ്.
ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ നമ്പർ രാജ്യത്ത് പട്ടികജാതി ,പട്ടികവർഗ (അതിക്രമങ്ങൾ തടയൽ) നിയമം1989, ശരിയായ രീതിയിൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കും. എല്ലാ ടെലികോം സേവന ദാതാക്കളുടെയും മൊബൈൽ കണക്ഷൻ വഴിയോ ലാൻഡ് ലൈൻ നമ്പറിൽ നിന്നോ വോയ്‌സ് കോൾ /VOIP വഴിയോ ഈ സേവനം ലഭ്യമാകും . മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനും ലഭ്യമാണ്.
ഹെൽപ്പ് ലൈനിന്റെ സവിശേഷതകൾ:-
• പരാതികൾ പരിഹരിക്കൽ: 1955ലെ പിസിആർ ആക്ട്, 1989ലെ പിഒഎ നിയമം എന്നിവ പാലിക്കാത്തത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇര/പരാതിക്കാരൻ/എൻജിഒകളിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഓരോ പരാതിയ്ക്കും ഡോക്കറ്റ് നമ്പർ നൽകും.
• ട്രാക്കിംഗ് സിസ്റ്റം: പരാതിയുടെ നിലവിലെ അവസ്ഥ ഓൺലൈനായി ട്രാക്ക് ചെയ്യാവുന്നതാണ്.
• നിയമങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കൽ: ഇരയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിയമങ്ങളിലെ എല്ലാ വ്യവസ്ഥകളും നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും,സംസ്ഥാന / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഈ നിയമം നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന അധികാരികളുമായി സന്ദേശങ്ങൾ / ഇ-മെയിലുകളുടെ രൂപത്തിൽ ആശയവിനിമയം / ഓർമ്മപ്പെടുത്തലുകൾ നടത്തുകയും നിയമ നിർവഹണം നടത്താൻ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും .
• സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ഡാഷ്‌ബോർഡ്: സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന പ്രകടന സൂചകങ്ങളും (കെപിഐ) ഡാഷ്‌ബോർഡിൽ തന്നെ ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
• പ്രതികരണ സംവിധാനം ലഭ്യമാണ്
• ആശയവിനിമയത്തിന് ഒറ്റ സംവിധാനം എന്ന ആശയം സ്വീകരിച്ചു