Ministry of Education
Safety of Students in Schools
13 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Education is a subject in the concurrent list of the Constitution and therefore safety and security of the school children come under the purview of the respective States and UTs.Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education has developedGuidelines on School Safety and Security, which, interalia, contain provisions for fixing the accountability of the school management in the matter of safety and security of children studying in Government, Government-aided and Private Schools. These guidelines have been circulated to all States/UTs/Autonomous Bodies of DoSEL and Stakeholder Ministries on 01.10.2021. The guidelines detail the accountability of various stakeholders and different departments in ensuring the safety and security of children in schools.The guidelines issued by the center are advisory in nature and States/UTs are expected to implement them and they may incorporate additions/modifications to them, if deemed necessary, according to their specific requirements. These guidelines are uploaded on the website of DoSEL at
https://dsel.education.gov.in/archivesupdate?title=&field_update_category_target_id=All.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
വിദ്യാലയങ്ങളിൽ കുട്ടികളുടെ സുരക്ഷ
13 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 13, 2021
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ഭരണഘടനയുടെ കണ്‍കറന്റ് ലിസ്റ്റിൽ ഉള്ള വിഷയം ആയതിനാൽ, വിദ്യാലയങ്ങളിലെ കുട്ടികളുടെ സുരക്ഷ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശത്തിന് കീഴിൽ വരുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ-സാക്ഷരത വകുപ്പ് (DoSEL), വിദ്യാലയങ്ങളിലെ കുട്ടികളുടെ സുരക്ഷാ സംബന്ധിച്ഛ് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും, DoSELന് കീഴിലുള്ള സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾക്കും 01.10.2021 നൽകിയിരുന്നു. ഇതിൽ ഗവണ്മെന്റ്, ഗവണ്മെന്റ്-എയ്ഡഡ്, സ്വകാര്യ വിദ്യാലയങ്ങളിൽ പഠിക്കുന്ന കുട്ടികളുടെ സുരക്ഷാ ചുമതലയുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം സ്കൂൾ മാനേജ്മെന്റുകൾക്കാണ് നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഈ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളാണ് നടപ്പാക്കേണ്ടത്. മാത്രമല്ല, ആവശ്യാനുസരണം മാറ്റങ്ങൾ വരുത്താനുള്ള സ്വാതന്ത്യ്രവും അവർക്കുണ്ട്. DoSEL-ഇന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ഈ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാണ് - https://dsel.education.gov.in/archivesupdate?title=&field_update_category_target_id=All
കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭാസ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അന്നപൂർണ ദേവി ഇന്ന് രേഖ മൂലം ലോക് സഭയിൽ അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഈ കാര്യം.