Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Rojgar Mela
13 DEC 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
A Rojgar Mela is part of a placement outreach strategy to fast-track the interaction between employers and job seekers. RojgarMelas are conducted by National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), PradhanMantriKaushalKendras (PMKKs), Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) and Training Providers (TPs) under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. It is an event where skill trained candidates and employers are brought to a common platform to ensure best recruitment / selection choices for an employer and appropriate job opportunities for a skill trained candidate.
A total of 1,576 RojgarMelas have been conducted in the country. Out of these, 12 RojgarMelas have been conducted in Bhopal constituency in seven sectors, namely, Retail, Agriculture, Beauty and Wellness, Information and Technology and Tourism and Hospitality for the period of 2018-20. Further, after the onset of Covid-19 pandemic and due to the social distancing guidelines, no new RojgarMelas have been conducted so far.
A total of 2,54,267 candidates have been shortlisted for various job offerings through 1,576 RojgarMelas conducted across the country. Out of these, 795 candidates had been shortlisted for various job openings in the Bhopal constituency.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
روزگار میلہ
13 DEC 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے۔
روزگار میلہ،آجرین اور روزگار کے متلاشی افراد کے مابین روابط کو مہمیز کرنے اور روزگار دلانے کے سلسلے میں رابطہ کاری حکمت عملی کا ایک حصہ ہے۔روزگار میلوں کا انعقاد، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کی زیر سرپرستی،ہنر مندی کے فروغ سے متعلق قومی کارپوریشن(این ایس ڈی سی)،پردھان منتری کوشل کیندروں (پی ایم کے کیز)،سیکٹر اسکل کاؤنسلوں(ایس ایس سیز) اور تربیت فراہم کرنے والے اداروں (ٹی پیز) کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی تقریب ہوتی ہے کہ جہاں ہنر مند اور تربیت یافتہ امیدوار اور آجرین ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کئے جاتے ہیں تاکہ کسی بھی آجر کے لئے بہترین بھرتی یا منتخب کرنے کے اختیارات،اور ایک ہنر مند تربیت یافتہ امیدوار کو مناسب روزگار کے مواقع ملنے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
ملک میں اب تک 1576 روزگار میلوں کا انعقاد کیا جاچکا ہے۔ان میں سے 12 روزگار میلے 2018-20 کے دوران بھوپال حلقے میں منعقد ہوچکے ہیں جو سات سیکٹروں یعنی خردہ ،زراعت، خوبصورتی اور صحت مندی ، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنولوجی اور سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی سے متعلق صنعت کے شعبوں سے متعلق تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے پھوٹ پڑنے کے بعد اور جسمانی دوری برقرار رکھنے سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات کی وجہ سے ، اب تک کسی بھی روزگار میلے کا انعقاد نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں اب تک منعقد کئے گئے 1576 روزگار میلوں کے ذریعہ کل254267امیدواروں کو مختلف قسم کی نوکریوں کی پیش کش کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے 795 امیدواروں کو بھوپال حلقے میں نکلنے والی مختلف نوکریوں کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔