Ministry of Defence
Formation of Defence Corridors
13 DEC 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA) has signed Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with Indian Air Force (IAF), Defence PSUs-Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML), Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and Naini Aerospace Ltd. during Aero India 2021. Details of these MoU are as under:
• IAF has signed MoU for indigenization programme.
• HAL &Naini Aerospace Ltd has signed MoU as Knowledge Partners and also help Defence Corridor in development of Aerospace Units and their supply chain through vendors.
• BEML has signed MoU with UPEIDA to establish an MRO facility for specialized vehicles.
During Def Expo-2020 held at Lucknow Uttar Pradesh, a total of 23 MoUs have been signed between UPEIDA and Private Companies. Out of these 23 MoUs, 6 companies namely Anchor Research Labs LLP, P2 Logitech Pvt Ltd., Allen & Alvan Pvt Ltd., Nitya Creations India, Syndicate Innovations International and PBM Insulations Pvt Ltd. have already been allotted and handed over land at Aligarh node.
The Government of Maharashtra forwarded a request letter for establishing a defence corridor in Maharashtra. It is, however, reiterated that the two defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu are intended to provide a fillip to strengthening the defence manufacturing ecosystem in India including all States.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Sambhaji Chhatrapati in Rajya Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உ.பி. மற்றும் தமிழகத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி வழித்தடங்களின் உருவாக்கம்
13 DEC 2021 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் உறுப்பினர் திரு சம்பாஜி சத்ரபதியின் கேள்விக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த பாதுகாப்பு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
இந்திய விமானப்படை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களான பாரத் எர்த் மூவர்ஸ் லிமிடெட், இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோனாட்டிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் நைனி ஏரோஸ்பேஸ் லிமிடெட் ஆகியவற்றுடன் உத்தரப்பிரதேச விரைவுச்சாலை தொழில்துறை மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் ஏரோ இந்தியா 2021-ன் போது புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது.
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் லக்னோவில் நடைபெற்ற டெஃப் எக்ஸ்போ 2020-ன் போது, உத்தரப்பிரதேச விரைவுச்சாலை தொழில்துறை மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களுக்கிடையே 23 புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தானது. இவற்றில் 6 நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அலிகார் முனையில் நிலம் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் பாதுகாப்பு வழித்தடம் அமைப்பதற்கான கோரிக்கை கடிதத்தை மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசு அனுப்பியுள்ளது. உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் அமைந்து வரும் இரண்டு பாதுகாப்பு வழித்தடங்கள், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் உட்பட இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி சூழலை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான உந்துதலை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்பது வலியுறுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1780869