Ministry of Civil Aviation
Measures taken to address CO2 emissions from Civil Aviation
CORSIA offsetting requirements will be applicable from 2027 for Indian Operators
13 DEC 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
During the 39th General Assembly, ICAO decided to implement a Global Market Based Measure (GMBM) scheme in the form of Carbon Offsetting and Reduction Scheme for International Aviation (CORSIA) to address CO2 emissions from international civil aviation. The measures taken towards implementation of CORSIA in India are as follows:
1. DGCA has issued Civil Aviation Requirements on "CORSIA" after consultation with the stakeholders.
2. DGCA has issued guidance material for airline operators and other stakeholders for better understanding of the design elements of CORSIA.
3. DGCA in association with International Air Transport Association (IATA) and European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) has carried out various workshops and seminars/trainings for the industry to sensitize them on CORSIA requirements.
4. DGCA has worked in closed coordination with National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies (NABCB) to empanel two verification bodies to carry out verification activities on CORSIA for the airlines.
For Indian Operators, the CORSIA offsetting requirements will be applicable from 2027 viz. from Mandatory (Second) phase of the CORSIA implementation. India has filed reservations at the 40th ICAO Assembly in 2019 regarding the current structure of CORSIA. The matter has been taken up at Council level through Representative of India at ICAO Council. The matter has also been taken up with like minded countries in consultation with the Ministry of External Affairs.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
অসামরিক বিমান চলাচলের সময় কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নিঃসরণ সমস্যার সমাধানে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ
13 DEC 2021 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কার্বন অফসিটিং অ্যান্ড রিডাকসন স্কীম ফর ইন্টারন্যাশনাল অ্যাভিয়েশন (কর্সিয়া) আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচলে কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নিঃসরণের সমস্যার সমাধানে বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থাপনা গ্রহণের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। আইসিএও –র ৩৯তম সাধারণ সভায় বিশ্বজুড়ে এগুলি বাস্তবায়নে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতে কর্সিয়া বাস্তবায়নে গৃহীত উদ্যোগ গুলি হল :
১) সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনার পর কর্সিয়ার জন্য অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন চাহিদা পূরণে ডিজিসিএ (অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের মহানির্দেশালয়) –এর দপ্তর থেকে প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
২) ডিজিসিএ কর্সিয়ার বাস্তবায়নে বিমান সংস্থাগুলি এবং অন্যান্যদের প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
৩) ইন্টারন্যাশনাল এয়ার ট্রান্সপোর্ট অ্যাসোসিয়েশন ও ইউরোপিয়ান ইউনিয়ন অ্যাভিয়েশন সেফটি এজেন্সির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় ডিজিসিএ অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের কর্সিয়ার বাস্তবায়ন এবং সেগুলির প্রয়োজন বোঝাতে বিভিন্ন কর্মশালা এবং আলোচনা চক্রের আয়োজন করেছে।
৪) বিমান সংস্থাগুলির জন্য কর্সিয়ার বিভিন্ন প্রস্তাব কতটা বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে, তা যাচাই করার জন্য ডিজিসিএ, ন্যাশনাল অ্যাক্রেডিটেশন বোর্ড ফর সার্টিফিকেটশন বর্ডিজের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করছে।
ভারতীয় বিমান সংস্থাগুলির জন্যে কর্সিয়ার সিদ্ধান্তগুলি এর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় মেনে চলা বাধ্যতামূলক করেছে। যা ২০২৭ সাল থেকে কার্যকর হবে। কর্সিয়ার বর্তমান কাঠামোর বিষয়ে ২০১৯ সালে সাধারণ পরিষদের ৪০তম অধিবেশনে ভারত তার কিছু আপত্তির কথা জানায়। বিদেশ মন্ত্রক ও সমমনাভাবাপন্ন সদস্যদের সঙ্গে বিষয়টি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছে। আইসিএও পরিষদে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি প্রসঙ্গটি উত্থাপন করে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এ তথ্য জানিয়েছেন অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল ড. ভি কে সিং।