সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
হজ যাত্রার জন্য নিবন্ধীকরণ
09 DEC 2021 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
হজ যাত্রার প্রক্রিয়াটি এখন ১০০ শতাংশ ডিজিটাল করার ফলে ভারতীয় মুসলিম সম্প্রদায়ের পক্ষে হজে যাওয়া সহজ হয়েছে। এখন নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি স্বচ্ছতাভাবে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে করা হয়। এখানে কোনো মধ্যসত্ত্বভোগীর সহযোগিতার প্রয়োজন হয় না। হজ ভর্তুকি প্রত্যাহার করার ফলে হজ যাত্রীদের মধ্যসত্ত্বভোগীদের জন্য কোনো অতিরিক্ত অর্থও ব্যয় করতে হয় না। ২০২২ এর হজ যাত্রা করতে ইচ্ছুক ব্যক্তিরা পয়লা নভেম্বর থেকে অনলাইনে www.hajcommittee.gov.in এই ওয়েবসাইটে অথবা মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে আবেদন করতে পারেন। অনলাইনে আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ৩১শে জানুয়ারী।
দীর্ঘদিন ধরে ভারতীয় মুসলিম মহিলারা মেহেরম অর্থাৎ পুরুষ হজ যাত্রীদের সঙ্গে হজ করার নিয়মের পরিবর্তন ঘটানোর দাবি জানিয়ে আসছিলেন। ২০১৮ সাল থেকে এই নিয়ম প্রত্যাহার করা হয়। ২০১৮ সাল থেকে মেহেরম ছাড়াই মুসলিম মহিলারা হজ করার অনুমতি পান। এপর্যন্ত ৩৪০১ জন মহিলা মেহেরম ছাড়াই হজ করেছেন। ২০২২ -এর হজ যাত্রায় যে সব মহিলারা মেহেরম ছাড়া হজ যাত্রার আবেদন জানাবেন, তাদের লটারি পদ্ধতির মধ্য দিয়ে যেতে হবে না।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুক্তার আব্বাস নকভি।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Registration for Haj
09 DEC 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The entire process of Haj has been made 100% digital / online which has facilitated the dream of “Ease of Doing Haj” for the Indian Muslims. Making the entire Haj process online / digital, has made the Haj process smooth, transparent and eliminated middle-men, which has ensured that no extra financial burden has been put on Haj pilgrims even after removal of Haj subsidy. Haj Pilgrims, Private Haj Organizers, Haj Committee of India and other stake-holders involved in Haj management have all benefitted due to the digitization of Haj process. Also, the process of online registration of Haj Applications for Haj-2022 has commenced with effect from 01.11.2021 and the intending pilgrims have been requested to submit their applications through the portal www.hajcommittee.gov.in and mobile App till 31.01.2022.
From several decades, Indian Muslim women had been demanding the removal of government restriction on Muslim women performing Haj without Mehram (Male Companion), as this restriction prohibited single ladies and other working women like teachers, doctors, nurses, entrepreneurs who desired to go on Haj but could not able to get Mehram to perform the Haj Pilgrimage.
For the first time after the independence, the restriction on Muslim women performing Haj without Mehram has been lifted in the year 2018 and till date 3,401 women pilgrims have performed Haj without Mehram. For Haj 2020 & Haj-2021, 2980 Ladies without Mehram had applied for Haj pilgrimage but could not perform Haj due to Covid pandemic. Now, all such women and new women applicants for Haj 2022 (without Mehram) will be eligible to perform Haj without lottery system.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.