AYUSH
POWER OF AYURVEDA AND YOGA
10 DEC 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
AYUSH Sanjivani mobile app has been developed by Ministry of AYUSH and has documented the impact assessment of effectiveness, acceptance and usage of AYUSH advisories & measures in the prevention of COVID-19 through Mobile app base population study in around 1.35 crores respondents and analysis of 7.24 lakh public data revealed that 85.1% of the respondents reported use of AYUSH measures for prevention of COVID-19, among which 89.8% respondents agreed to have benefitted from the practice of AYUSH advisory.
In order to create awareness amongst the people about the power of Ayurveda and other AYUSH systems, the following steps were taken by the Ministry of Ayush:
• Launched a three month campaign on “Ayush for Immunity” through webinar and also publishing campaign bulletin on AYUSH for immunity. More than 50 thousand people participated in the webinar.
• Released Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha preventive measures for self care during COVID-19 and Guidelines for Ayush Practitioners for COVID-19 Patients in Home Isolation.
• Released Home Care guidelines for children and Advisory for AYUSH practitioners about prophylactic care in Children during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Ministry of Ayush is making constant efforts to undertake various measures to contain COVID-19 pandemic.As a part of “AzadikaAmrit Mahotsava-India@75”celebration, Ministry of Ayush has launched nationwide activities for distribution of AyushProphylactic medicines for boosting immunity in general population, namely SamshamaniVati and AshwagandhaVati, from 30th August, 2021 and will continue till 15th August, 2022.
The Ministry of Ayush has issued the National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for the management of COVID-19. In this protocol, Ayurvedic formulations viz. Guduchighanvati, Guduchi-Pippali and AYUSH-64 have been suggested for the management of asymptomatic cases of COVID-19 whereas Guduchi-Pippali and AYUSH-64 have been suggested for the management of mild cases of COVID-19.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

আয়ুষ
আয়ুর্বেদ এবং যোগের শক্তি
10 DEC 2021 5:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
আয়ুষ সঞ্জীবনী মোবাইল অ্যাপটি আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের দ্বারা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে করোনা সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে প্রায় ১.৩৫ কোটি উত্তর দাতাদের মধ্যে সমীক্ষা চালানো হয়েছিল। আয়ুষ পরামর্শের কার্যকারিতা, গ্রহণযোগ্যতা এবং ব্যবহার প্রকৃতি নিয়ে ও তার মূল্যায়ন নিয়ে ৭.২৪ লক্ষ মানুষ বিশ্লেষণ করেছে। উত্তর দাতাদের মধ্যে ৮৫.১ শতাংশ করোনা প্রতিরোধের জন্য আয়ুষ ব্যবস্থা গুলি সম্পর্কে জানতে চেয়েছিলেন। যার মধ্যে ৮৯.৮ শতাংশ উত্তরদাতা আয়ুষ পরামর্শ থেকে উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
আয়ুর্বেদ এবং অন্যান্য আয়ুষ ব্যবস্থার শক্তি সম্পর্কে মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা তৈরি করার লক্ষ্যে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক নিম্নলিখিত পদক্ষেপগুলি গ্রহণ করেছে।
১) শরীরের রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা গড়ে তুলতে 'আয়ুষ ফর ইমিউনিটি' সম্পর্কে ওয়েবিনার সহ অন্যান্য মাধ্যমে সচেতনতা প্রচার করা হয়েছে। এইসব ওয়েবিনারে ৫০ হাজারেরও বেশি মানুষ অংশ নিয়েছেন।
২) করোনা সময়কালে আয়ুর্বেদ, ইউনানী এবং সিদ্ধ উপায়ে প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা গড়ে তোলা সম্পর্কে সচেতন করা হয়েছে।
৩) বাড়িতে কিভাবে যত্ন নিতে হবে, বিশেষত শিশুদের, সে সম্পর্কে গাইডলাইন প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে করোনা কালে আয়ুষ প্রপাইলেকট্রিক মেডিসিন বিতরণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
আজ লোকসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।