AYUSH
Safety and Quality of Ayush Medicines
10 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions of Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945, the manufacture of Ayurvedic (Including Siddha) or Unani drugs are to be carried out in such premises and such hygienic conditions as are specified in Schedule-T (Good Manufacturing Practices) and homoeopathy manufacturers are required to comply with the provisions of Schedule M1(Good Manufacturing Practices). It is mandatory for the manufacturers to comply with this for obtaining license of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani (ASU) and Homoeopathy drug manufacturing.
For Standardization of Indian medicines and Homoeopathy in the country, the Government has established Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) under the Ministry of AYUSH. The prime mandate of the Commission is to publish and revise Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India (API), Siddha Pharmacopoeia of India (SPI), Unani Pharmacopoeia of India (UPI) and Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia of India (HPI). The Pharmacopoeial standards are basic need to ensure quality, safety and efficacy of Ayurvedic, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathic medicines.
Ministry of AYUSH is implementing a Central Sector Scheme of Pharmacovigilance of Ayurveda, Siddha Unani& Homeopathy Drugs since June 2018 for inculcating the culture of Adverse Drug Events (ADE) reporting, documentation and analysis for further regulatory action. The Scheme has an established three tier network. All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi has been designated as the National Pharmacovigilance Coordination Centre (NPvCC), 5 Intermediary Pharmacovigilance Centres (IPvC’s) and 74 Peripheral Pharmacovigilance Centres (PPvC’s).
In addition to the above, for facilitating export, Ministry of AYUSH encourages following certifications of AYUSH products as per details below:-
(i) Certification of Pharmaceutical Products (CoPP) as per WHO Guidelines for herbal products.
(ii) Quality Certifications Scheme implemented by the Quality Council of India (QCI) for
grant of AYUSH Premium mark to Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani products on the basis of
third party evaluation of quality in accordance with the status of compliance to international standards.
The licence of Ayush products are granted by the concerned State Licensing Authorities in accordance with the provisions of Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules made thereunder. There are about 7345 (Ayurveda), 151 (Siddha), 566 (Unani) and 345 (Homoeopathy) manufacturers producing Ayush products.
State-wise/System-wise number of Licensed Pharmacies under AYUSH as on 01-04-2019
S.No.
State / UT
Ayurveda
Unani
Siddha
Homoeopathy
Total
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
1
Andhra Pradesh
288
9
0
7
304
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1
0
0
0
1
3
Assam
40
0
0
0
40
4
Bihar
191
23
0
38
252
5
Chhattisgarh
32
0
0
0
32
6
Delhi
83
20
0
0
103
7
Goa
6
0
0
0
6
8
Gujarat
578
0
0
9
587
9
Haryana
514
4
0
0
518
10
Himachal Pradesh
132
0
0
6
138
11
Jammu &Kashmir
8
5
0
2
15
12
Jharkhand
19
0
0
8
27
13
Karnataka
210
0
0
12
222
14
Kerala
897
4
4
0
905
15
Madhya Pradesh
555
8
0
21
584
16
Maharashtra
725
0
0
0
725
17
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
18
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
19
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
20
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
21
Odisha
85
0
0
5
90
22
Punjab
232
0
0
0
232
23
Rajasthan
349
1
0
0
350
24
Sikkim
2
0
0
1
3
25
Tamil Nadu
152
5
139
9
305
26
Telangana
429
173
0
32
634
27
Tripura
0
0
0
0
0
28
Uttar Pradesh
1416
309
0
30
1755
29
Uttarakhand
196
0
0
0
196
30
WestBengal
160
5
0
160
325
31
A&NIsland
0
0
0
0
0
32
Chandigarh
1
0
0
0
1
33
D&NHaveli
7
0
0
0
7
34
Daman&Diu
10
0
0
0
10
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
27
0
8
5
40
TOTAL
7345
566
151
345
8407
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش ادویات کی حفاظت اور معیار
10 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری بیان میں بتایا کہ ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ضابطہ، 1945 کی شقوں کے مطابق، آیورویدک (بشمول سدھا) یا یونانی ادویات کی تیاری ایسے دائرہ کار اور حفظان صحت سے متعلق ایسے حالات میں کی جانی چاہیے جو کہ شیڈول-ٹی (اچھی مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹس) اور ہومیوپیتھی مینوفیکچررز میں بیان کی گئی ہیں۔ شیڈول ایم1 (اچھی مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز) کی شقوں کی عمل آوری کی ضرورت ہے۔ آیوروید، سدھا اور یونانی (اے ایس یو) اور ہومیوپیتھی ادویات کی تیاری کا لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے لیے مینوفیکچررز کے لیے اس کی تعمیل کرنا لازمی ہے۔
ملک میں ہندوستانی ادویات اور ہومیوپیتھی کو معیاری بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) قائم کیا ہے۔ کمیشن کا بنیادی مینڈیٹ آیورویدک فارماکوپیا آف انڈیا (اےپی آئی) ، سدھا فارماکوپیا آف انڈیا (ایس پی آئی) ، یونانی فارماکوپیا آف انڈیا (یوپی آئی) اور ہومیو پیتھک فارماکوپیا آف انڈیا (ایچ پی آئی) کو شائع کرنا اور ان پر نظر ثانی کرنا ہے۔ فارماکوپیئل معیارات آیورویدک، سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیو پیتھک ادویات کے معیار، حفاظت اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بنیادی ضرورت ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت 2018 سے آیوروید، سدھا یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی دوائیوں کی فارماکو ویجیلنس کی ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ منشیات کے منفی واقعات (اے ڈی ای)) کی رپورٹنگ، دستاویزات اور مزید انضباطی کارروائی کے لیے تجزیہ کے کلچر کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اسکیم میں تھرٹیئر(تین درجے) کا نیٹ ورک قائم ہے۔ آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) ، نئی دہلی کو نیشنل فارماکوویجیلنس کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر(این پی وی سی سی) ، 5 انٹرمیڈیری فارماکو ویجیلنس سینٹرز(پی پی وی سیز) اور 74 پیریفیرل فارماکوویجیلنس سینٹر(پی پی وی سیز) کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا تفصیلات کے علاوہ، برآمدات میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، آیوش کی وزارت ذیل میں تفصیلات کے مطابق آیوش مصنوعات کی درج ذیل سرٹیفیکیشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے:-
(i) جڑی بوٹیوں سے متعلق اشیا کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات (سی او پی پی) کی تصدیق۔
(ii) بین الاقوامی معیارات کی تعمیل کی حیثیت کے مطابق معیار کے تیسرے فریق کی جانچ کی بنیاد پر آیورویدک، سدھا اور یونانی مصنوعات کو آیوش پریمیم مارک کوکوالٹی سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (QCI) کے ذریعہ لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔۔
آیوش مصنوعات کا لائسنس متعلقہ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز کے ذریعہ ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق دیا جاتا ہے۔ آیوش مصنوعات تیار کرنے والے تقریبا7345 (آیوروید)، 151 (سدھا)، 566 (یونانی) اور 345 (ہومیو پیتھی) مینوفیکچررز ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت یکم اپریل 2019 تک فارمیسی لائسنس کی ریاست کے مطابق / سسٹم کے حساب سے تعداد
نمبرشمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
آیوردید
یونانی
سدھا
ہومیوپیتھی
میزان
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
1
آندھرا پردیش
288
9
0
7
304
2
اروناچل پردیش
1
0
0
0
1
3
آسام
40
0
0
0
40
4
بہار
191
23
0
38
252
5
چھتیس گڑھ
32
0
0
0
32
6
دہلی
83
20
0
0
103
7
گوا
6
0
0
0
6
8
گجرات
578
0
0
9
587
9
ہریانہ
514
4
0
0
518
10
ہماچل پردیش
132
0
0
6
138
11
جموں و کشمیر
8
5
0
2
15
12
جھارکھنڈ
19
0
0
8
27
13
کرناٹک
210
0
0
12
222
14
کیرالہ
897
4
4
0
905
15
مدھیہ پردیش
555
8
0
21
584
16
مہاراشٹر
725
0
0
0
725
17
منی پور
0
0
0
0
0
18
میگھالیہ
0
0
0
0
0
19
میزورم
0
0
0
0
0
20
ناگالینڈ
0
0
0
0
0
21
اڈیشہ
85
0
0
5
90
22
پنجاب
232
0
0
0
232
23
راجستھان
349
1
0
0
350
24
سکم
2
0
0
1
3
25
تمل ناڈو
152
5
139
9
305
26
تلنگانہ
429
173
0
32
634
27
تریپورہ
0
0
0
0
0
28
اترپردیش
1416
309
0
30
1755
29
اتراکھنڈ
196
0
0
0
196
30
مغربی بنگال
160
5
0
160
325
31
انڈمان نیکوبار جزائر
0
0
0
0
0
32
چنڈی گڑھ
1
0
0
0
1
33
دادر اینڈ نگرحویلی
7
0
0
0
7
34
دمن اینڈدیو
10
0
0
0
10
35
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
0
0
36
پانڈیچری
27
0
8
5
40
میزان
7345
566
151
345
8407
ش ح۔ ش ر ۔ ف ا
U.NO.14157