Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Launches Online Resource Center on Cyber Safety Under ‘We Think Digital’ Programme
Resource Center to Help Women in Distress on Issues Pertaining to Online Safety Such as Cyber Bullying, Cyber Stalking, Financial Frauds
10 DEC 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure women safety in cyberspace, the National Commission for Women (NCW) has launched an online resource center to offer help for women in distress on issues pertaining to online safety such as cyber bullying, cyber stalking, financial frauds, etcunder the ‘We Think Digital’programme, run collaboratively by the Commission, Facebook and Cyber Peace Foundation. The online resource center was inaugurated by the Governor of Jharkhand Ramesh Bais and Chairperson Ms Rekha Sharma in the presence of Major Vineet Kumar, Founder and Director, Cyber Peace Foundation, in Ranchi yesterday. The resource center can be accessed at www.digitalshakti.org .
At the launch of the online resource center, Chairperson Ms Sharma said, “The Resource Center will be a milestone as it will help women the safe usage of technology and will also help them to be safe from online threats. It will act as a source of information and support for online presence. The center will also help in fighting Cyber violence against women and will help prevent tech abuse against them”.
The center will provide information on cyber security in the form of posters, awareness videos, quizzes and self-learning modules which will include lessons with tips for safe usage and reporting and redressal of cybercrimes. The users will also find byte sized information on various topics of cyber security on the website. The e-learning section of the resource center will also let the users take a short assessment to gauge the level of knowledge taken through the course.
The resource center will also provide information on all the avenues of reporting in case a woman faces any cyber crime. It will provide information on step-by-step process of reporting on cyber-crime issues including reporting on social media platforms, getting content taken down from website, etc.
The project was launched as Digital Shakti in 2018 with an aim to help women across the nation to raise the awareness level on the digital front and to train them to fight cyber-crime in the most effective ways. The project has sensitized over 1,75,000 women. The partnership between the three organizations is currently in its 3rd phase and aims to sensitize 1.5 lakh women.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने ‘वुई थिंक डिजिटल’ कार्यक्रमांतर्गत सायबर सुरक्षिततेवर ऑनलाइन संसाधन केंद्र सुरू केले
सायबर बुलिंग, सायबर स्टॉकिंग , आर्थिक फसवणूक यासारख्या ऑनलाइन सुरक्षिततेशी संबंधित समस्यांवर संकटग्रस्त महिलांना मदत करण्यासाठी संसाधन केंद्र
10 DEC 2021 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
सायबर स्पेसमध्ये महिलांची सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने (NCW) ऑनलाइन सुरक्षेशी संबंधित समस्या उदा. सायबर बुलिंग सायबर स्टॉकिंग, आर्थिक फसवणूक इत्यादी समस्यांवर संकटग्रस्त महिलांना मदत करण्यासाठी ' वुई थिंक डिजिटल' कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत ऑनलाइन संसाधन केंद्र सुरू केले असून आयोग, फेसबुक आणि सायबर पीस फाउंडेशन यांच्या सहकार्याने चालवले जाते. सायबर पीस फाऊंडेशनचे संस्थापक आणि संचालक मेजर विनीत कुमार यांच्या उपस्थितीत झारखंडचे राज्यपाल रमेश बैस आणि अध्यक्ष रेखा शर्मा यांनी काल रांची येथे ऑनलाइन संसाधन केंद्राचे उद्घाटन केले. www.digitalshakti.org . वर संसाधन केंद्राची माहिती मिळवता येईल.
ऑनलाइन संसाधन केंद्राच्या उदघाटनाची वेळी, अध्यक्षा शर्मा म्हणाल्या, हे संसाधन केंद्र हा एक मैलाचा दगड ठरेलते महिलांना तंत्रज्ञानाचा सुरक्षित वापर करण्यास आणि त्यांना ऑनलाइन धोक्यांपासून सुरक्षित राहण्यासाठी मदत करेल. माहितीचा स्रोत आणि ऑनलाइन उपस्थितीसाठी सहाय्य म्हणून ते काम करेल. हे केंद्र महिलांविरोधात सायबर हिंसाचाराशी लढण्यासाठी मदत करेल आणि त्यांच्याविरुद्ध तंत्रज्ञानाचा गैरवापर रोखण्यात मदत करेल.
हे केंद्र पोस्टर्स, जागरूकता व्हिडिओ, प्रश्नमंजुषा आणि स्वयं-शिक्षण मॉड्यूल्सच्या स्वरूपात सायबर सुरक्षेची माहिती प्रदान करेल ज्यामध्ये सुरक्षित वापर आणि सायबर गुन्ह्यांची नोंद आणि निवारणासाठी टिपांसह धडे समाविष्ट असतील. वापरकर्त्यांना संकेतस्थळावर सायबर सुरक्षेच्या विविध विषयांवर संक्षिप्त माहिती देखील मिळेल. रिसोर्स सेंटरचा ई-लर्निंग विभाग वापरकर्त्यांना अभ्यासक्रमाद्वारे प्राप्त ज्ञानाची पातळी मोजण्यासाठी छोटेसे मूल्यांकन करून देईल.
एखाद्या महिलेला सायबर गुन्ह्याचा सामना करावा लागल्यास रिसोर्स सेंटर तक्रार नोंदवण्यासंबंधी सर्व मार्गांची माहिती देखील देईल. सोशल मीडिया प्लॅटफॉर्मवर नोंदणी, , वेबसाइटवरून माहिती काढणे इत्यादींसह सायबर-गुन्हेगारी समस्या नोंदवण्याच्या प्रक्रियेची माहिती प्रदान करेल.
देशभरातील महिलांमध्ये डिजिटल आघाडीवर जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि सायबर-गुन्ह्यांविरुद्ध सर्वात प्रभावी मार्गांनी लढण्यासाठी त्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्याच्या उद्देशाने 2018 मध्ये डिजिटल शक्ती म्हणून हा प्रकल्प सुरू करण्यात आला. या प्रकल्पाने 1,75,000 महिलांना सायबरसुरक्षेविषयी जागरुक बनवले आहे. तीन संस्थांमधील भागीदारी सध्या तिसर्‍या टप्प्यात आहे आणि 1.5 लाख महिलांमध्ये याविषयीची जागरुकता निर्माण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.