Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Launches Online Resource Center on Cyber Safety Under ‘We Think Digital’ Programme
Resource Center to Help Women in Distress on Issues Pertaining to Online Safety Such as Cyber Bullying, Cyber Stalking, Financial Frauds
10 DEC 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure women safety in cyberspace, the National Commission for Women (NCW) has launched an online resource center to offer help for women in distress on issues pertaining to online safety such as cyber bullying, cyber stalking, financial frauds, etcunder the ‘We Think Digital’programme, run collaboratively by the Commission, Facebook and Cyber Peace Foundation. The online resource center was inaugurated by the Governor of Jharkhand Ramesh Bais and Chairperson Ms Rekha Sharma in the presence of Major Vineet Kumar, Founder and Director, Cyber Peace Foundation, in Ranchi yesterday. The resource center can be accessed at www.digitalshakti.org .
At the launch of the online resource center, Chairperson Ms Sharma said, “The Resource Center will be a milestone as it will help women the safe usage of technology and will also help them to be safe from online threats. It will act as a source of information and support for online presence. The center will also help in fighting Cyber violence against women and will help prevent tech abuse against them”.
The center will provide information on cyber security in the form of posters, awareness videos, quizzes and self-learning modules which will include lessons with tips for safe usage and reporting and redressal of cybercrimes. The users will also find byte sized information on various topics of cyber security on the website. The e-learning section of the resource center will also let the users take a short assessment to gauge the level of knowledge taken through the course.
The resource center will also provide information on all the avenues of reporting in case a woman faces any cyber crime. It will provide information on step-by-step process of reporting on cyber-crime issues including reporting on social media platforms, getting content taken down from website, etc.
The project was launched as Digital Shakti in 2018 with an aim to help women across the nation to raise the awareness level on the digital front and to train them to fight cyber-crime in the most effective ways. The project has sensitized over 1,75,000 women. The partnership between the three organizations is currently in its 3rd phase and aims to sensitize 1.5 lakh women.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین کی قومی کمیشن نے ‘وی تھنک ڈجیٹل’ پروگرام کے تحت سائبر سیکورٹی پر آن لائن وسائل مرکز کا آغازکیا
سائبر دنیا میں ہراسانی ، پیچھا کرنا، مالی گھپلوں جیسے آن لائن سیکورٹی سے متعلق امور پر پریشانی کاشکار خواتین کی مدد کے لئے وسائل مرکز
10 DEC 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
سائبردنیا میں خواتین کی سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خواتین کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈبلیو) نے ‘وی تھنک ڈجیٹل ’پروگرام کے تحت آن لائن ہراسانی ، پیچھا کرنا، مالی دھوکہ دھڑی جیسے سائبر سیکورٹی سے متعلق امور پر مشکلات سے دوچار خواتین کی مدد کے لئے ایک آن لائن وسائل مرکز شروع کیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کو کمیشن فیس بک اور سائبر پیس فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعہ آپسی اشتراک کے ذریعہ چلارہا ہے ۔آن لائن وسائل سینٹر کاافتتاح جھارکھنڈ کے گورنر جناب رمیش بیس اور صدرنشیں محترمہ ریکھا شرما نے کل رانچی میں سائبر پیس فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی اور ڈائریکٹر میجر ونیت کمارکی موجودگی میں کیا ۔ اس وسائل سینٹر کے بارے میں www.digitalshakti.org . پرمعلومات حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
آن لائن وسائل مرکز کے افتتاح کے موقع پر صدر نشیں محترمہ شرمانے کہا کہ وسائل مرکز ایک میل کا پتھر ثابت ہوگا کیوں کہ یہ خواتین کو ٹکنالوجی کے محفوظ استعمال میں مدد کرے گا اور انہیں آن لائن خطروں سے محفوظ رہنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔ یہ آن لائن موجودگی کے لئے معلومات اور مدد کے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ مذکورہ سینٹر خواتین کےخلاف سائبر تشدد سے مقابلہ کرنے میں خواتین کی مدد کرے گا اور ان کے خلاف ٹکنالوجی کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
مرکز پوسٹر س ، بیداری سے متعلق ویڈیوز ، کوئز اور خود سیکھنے کے طریقوں وغیرہ کی شکل میں سائبر سیکورٹی سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرے گا جن میں محفوظ استعمال اور سائبر جرائم کی رپورٹیں نیز سائبر جرائم سےنپٹنے کےلئے ہدایات بھی شامل ہوں گی۔ استعمال کرنے والوں کو ویب سائٹ پر سائبر سیکورٹی کے مختلف موضوعات سے متعلق تھوڑی معلومات بھی حاصل ہوں گی۔ وسائل مرکز کا ای لرننگ سیکشن بھی استعمال کرنےوالوں کو کورس کے ذریعہ سے حاصل معلومات کے سطح کی جانچ کے لئے ایک مختصرجائزہ کرنے کابھی متبادل پیش کرے گا۔
اگرکوئی خاتون کو کسی سائبرجرائم کاسامنا ہے تو وسائل مرکز رپورٹنگ کے سبھی طریقوں کی معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ سائبر جرائم کے معاملات پر رپورٹنگ کے عمل کے ایک کے بعد ایک پہلو کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرے گا جن میں سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر رپورٹنگ، ویب سائٹ سے مواد کو ہٹانا وغیرہ شامل ہوں گے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو 2018 میں ڈجیٹل شکتی کے طور پر لانچ کیا گیاتھا جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کی خواتین کو ڈجیٹل محاذ پر بیداری کی سطح کوبڑھانے میں مدد کرنا اورانہیں سائبر جرائم سے موثر طریقے سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے تربیت دینا تھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے 175000 سے زائد خواتین میں بیداری پیدا ہوئی ہے۔تینوں تنظیموں کے درمیان فی الحال شراکت داری تیسرے مرحلے میں ہے اوراس کا مقصد 1.5 لاکھ خواتین میں بیداری او رحساسیت پیدا کرناہے۔