Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Launches Online Resource Center on Cyber Safety Under ‘We Think Digital’ Programme
Resource Center to Help Women in Distress on Issues Pertaining to Online Safety Such as Cyber Bullying, Cyber Stalking, Financial Frauds
10 DEC 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure women safety in cyberspace, the National Commission for Women (NCW) has launched an online resource center to offer help for women in distress on issues pertaining to online safety such as cyber bullying, cyber stalking, financial frauds, etcunder the ‘We Think Digital’programme, run collaboratively by the Commission, Facebook and Cyber Peace Foundation. The online resource center was inaugurated by the Governor of Jharkhand Ramesh Bais and Chairperson Ms Rekha Sharma in the presence of Major Vineet Kumar, Founder and Director, Cyber Peace Foundation, in Ranchi yesterday. The resource center can be accessed at www.digitalshakti.org .
At the launch of the online resource center, Chairperson Ms Sharma said, “The Resource Center will be a milestone as it will help women the safe usage of technology and will also help them to be safe from online threats. It will act as a source of information and support for online presence. The center will also help in fighting Cyber violence against women and will help prevent tech abuse against them”.
The center will provide information on cyber security in the form of posters, awareness videos, quizzes and self-learning modules which will include lessons with tips for safe usage and reporting and redressal of cybercrimes. The users will also find byte sized information on various topics of cyber security on the website. The e-learning section of the resource center will also let the users take a short assessment to gauge the level of knowledge taken through the course.
The resource center will also provide information on all the avenues of reporting in case a woman faces any cyber crime. It will provide information on step-by-step process of reporting on cyber-crime issues including reporting on social media platforms, getting content taken down from website, etc.
The project was launched as Digital Shakti in 2018 with an aim to help women across the nation to raise the awareness level on the digital front and to train them to fight cyber-crime in the most effective ways. The project has sensitized over 1,75,000 women. The partnership between the three organizations is currently in its 3rd phase and aims to sensitize 1.5 lakh women.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने 'वी थिंक डिजिटल' कार्यक्रम के तहत साइबर सुरक्षा पर ऑनलाइन संसाधन केंद्र का शुभारंभ किया
साइबर दुनिया में उत्पीड़न, पीछा करना, वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी जैसे ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा से संबंधित मुद्दों पर संकटग्रस्त महिलाओं की सहायता के लिए संसाधन केंद्र
10 DEC 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
साइबर दुनिया में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) ने 'वी थिंकडिजिटल'कार्यक्रमके तहत ऑनलाइन उत्पीड़न, पीछा करना, वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी जैसे साइबर सुरक्षा से संबंधित मुद्दों पर संकटग्रस्त महिलाओं की मदद के लिए एक ऑनलाइन संसाधन केंद्र शुरू किया है। यह कार्यक्रमआयोग, फेसबुक और साइबर पीस फाउंडेशन द्वाराआपसी सहयोग से चलाया जा रहा है। ऑनलाइन संसाधन केंद्र का उद्घाटन झारखंड के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस और अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने कल रांची में साइबर पीस फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक और निदेशक मेजर विनीत कुमार की उपस्थिति में किया। संसाधन केंद्र के बारे में www.digitalshakti.orgपर जानकारी प्राप्त की जा सकती है।
ऑनलाइन संसाधन केंद्र के शुभारंभ पर, अध्यक्ष सुश्री शर्मा ने कहा, “संसाधन केंद्र एक मील का पत्थर सिद्ध होगा, क्योंकि यह महिलाओं को प्रौद्योगिकी के सुरक्षित उपयोग को सीखने में मदद करेगा और उन्हें ऑनलाइन खतरों से सुरक्षित रहने में भी सहायता प्रदान करेगा। यह ऑनलाइन उपस्थिति के लिए सूचना और समर्थन के स्रोत के रूप में कार्य करेगा। केंद्र, महिलाओं के खिलाफ साइबर हिंसा से मुकाबला करने में महिलाओं की मदद करेगा और उनके खिलाफ तकनीकी दुरुपयोग को रोकने में भी सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
केंद्र पोस्टर, जागरूकता वीडियो, क्विज़ और स्वयं-सीखने के तरीके आदि के रूप में साइबर सुरक्षा पर जानकारी प्रदान करेगा, जिनमें सुरक्षित उपयोग तथा साइबर अपराधों की रिपोर्टिंग और निवारण के लिए टिप्स के साथ पाठ भी शामिल होंगे। उपयोगकर्ताओं को वेबसाइट पर साइबर सुरक्षा के विभिन्न विषयों पर संक्षिप्त आकार की जानकारी भी प्राप्त होगी। संसाधन केंद्र का ई-लर्निंग अनुभाग भी उपयोगकर्ताओं को पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से प्राप्त ज्ञान के स्तर की जांच के लिए एक संक्षिप्त मूल्यांकन करने का भी विकल्प देगा।
यदि कोई महिला किसी साइबर अपराध का सामना करती है, तो संसाधन केंद्र रिपोर्टिंग के सभी तरीकों की जानकारी प्रदान करेगा। यह साइबर-अपराध के मुद्दों पर रिपोर्टिंग की चरण-दर-चरण प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करेगा, जिनमें सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर रिपोर्टिंग, वेबसाइट से सामग्री को हटाना आदि शामिल होंगे।
इस परियोजना को 2018 में डिजिटल शक्ति के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर की महिलाओं को डिजिटल मोर्चे पर जागरूकता के स्तर को बढ़ाने में मदद करना और उन्हें साइबर अपराध से प्रभावी तरीके से मुकाबला करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करना था। इस परियोजना ने 1,75,000 से अधिक महिलाओं को जागरूक व संवेदनशील बनाया है। तीनों संगठनों के बीच साझेदारी फिलहाल तीसरे चरण में है और इसका लक्ष्य 1.5 लाख महिलाओं को जागरूक व संवेदनशील बनाना है।