உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
புதிய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் கொள்கை
10 DEC 2021 1:16PM by PIB Chennai
உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. இருப்பினும், சில முக்கிய சவால்களை அத்துறை எதிர்கொண்டு வருகிறது. விநியோகச் சங்கிலி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, குறைந்த அளவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்நுட்ப இடைவெளி, உள்ளிட்ட இந்த சவால்களை சமாளிக்கும் வகையில், வரைவு தேசிய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் கொள்கை உத்திகளை வகுத்துள்ளது. பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள் வழங்கும் சேவைகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்க இந்தக் கொள்கை வழிவகுக்கிறது.
விநியோகச் சங்கிலி உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த கணிசமான அளவுக்கு முதலீட்டை அதிகரித்தல், அழுகும் பொருட்களை பதப்படுத்தல் திறனை விரிவாக்குதல் போன்றவை இந்தக் கொள்கையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களாகும்.
இந்த வரைவுக் கொள்கை 2019ஆம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதம், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்டோருக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன. எனினும், கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக் காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டள்ள சவால்களால் அதில் தேவையான மாற்றங்களை செய்ய வேண்டியுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று மத்திய உணவுப்பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1780034

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
New Food Processing Policy
10 DEC 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Processing Sector has emerged as an important segment of the Indian economy and it constitutes as much as 9.9 percent and 11.4 percent share of GVA in Manufacturing and Agriculture sector respectively in 2019-20 at 2011-12 prices. However, some of the key challenges facing the sector are- Supply chain infrastructure gaps; Institutional gaps; Relatively low level of processing; Technological gaps, Lack of seamless Linkage between Agri-Production and Processing, Credit availability gaps etc. The draft National Food Processing Policy lays down strategy for unhindered growth of the sector by addressing these challenges through Promotion of clusters; Convergence of services provided by different Ministries / Departments; Focused interventions for improving competitiveness; Promotion of India’s Unique Selling Proposition (USP);Strengthening unorganized food processing units; Increased access to institutional credit at affordable cost.
Some of the key objectives of the draft policy are-
1. Attaining a higher growth trajectory through significant increase in investment for strengthening supply chain infrastructure and expansion of processing capacity particularly in perishables;
1. Improving Competitiveness through technology upgradation, Research &Development, Branding and strengthening India’s USP in food sector;
1. Attaining long term sustainability in growth of the sector through efficient use of water, energy, adoption eco-friendly technology in processing, storage, packaging and use of waste from FPI industry.
The draft policy had already been unveiled and circulated in November 2019 for comments of concerned Ministries/ Departments/State Governments and stakeholders at large (through ministry website). However, unforeseen economic challenges arising out of COVID Pandemic has necessitated substantial changes to it.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today