Ministry of Women and Child Development
Mahila Police Volunteers
10 DEC 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs implements the Mahila Police Volunteers (MPVs) scheme in the States/ UTs, who will act as a link between police and community and help women in distress. All Chief Secretaries of States/ UTs were requested to adopt this initiative in their respective States. Haryana was the first state to adopt the initiative at Karnal and Mahendragarh District on a pilot basis under Nirbhaya Fund during the financial year 2016-2017. Further, based on the proposals received from States / UTs, the scheme has been approved for 13 States / UTs, out of which it has been operationalized by 7 States / UTs, namely, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Mizoram and Tripura. The Government has not laid down any deadline for implementation of the scheme in all States / UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மகளிர் காவல் தன்னார்வலர்கள்
10 DEC 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மாநிலங்களின் மகளிர் காவல் தன்னார்வலர்கள் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த தன்னார்வலர்கள் துன்பத்திலிருக்கும் பெண்களுக்கு உதவ காவல் துறைக்கும் சமுதாயதத்திற்கும் இடையே இணைப்புப் பாலமாக செயல்படுகிறார்கள். அனைத்து மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் தங்கள் மாநிலங்களில் இந்த முறையைப் பின்பற்ற முயற்சி எடுக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
ஹரியானா மாநிலம் மகேந்திர கார் மற்றும் கர்நால் மாவட்டத்தில் இந்த முறையை நாட்டிலேயே முதல் தடவையாக பின்பற்றியுள்ளது.
மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறைஅமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி ஜூபின் இரானி மக்களவையில் இத்தகலை எழுத்து மூலம் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1780112