Ministry of Women and Child Development
Mahila Police Volunteers
10 DEC 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs implements the Mahila Police Volunteers (MPVs) scheme in the States/ UTs, who will act as a link between police and community and help women in distress. All Chief Secretaries of States/ UTs were requested to adopt this initiative in their respective States. Haryana was the first state to adopt the initiative at Karnal and Mahendragarh District on a pilot basis under Nirbhaya Fund during the financial year 2016-2017. Further, based on the proposals received from States / UTs, the scheme has been approved for 13 States / UTs, out of which it has been operationalized by 7 States / UTs, namely, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Mizoram and Tripura. The Government has not laid down any deadline for implementation of the scheme in all States / UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਜ਼
10 DEC 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਚ ‘ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਜ਼’ (MPVs) ਸਕੀਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਜ਼ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪੋ–ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2016–17 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ‘ਨਿਰਭਯਾ ਫ਼ੰਡ’ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਰਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੇਂਦਰਗੜ੍ਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ 13 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਜਿਹੇ 7 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬੀਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜੁਆਬ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ।