Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in West Bengal
10 DEC 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search operation in the case of two major manufacturers and suppliers of refined lead, lead alloys and lead oxides on 07.12.2021. The search operation covered 24 premises spread over in the states of West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh.
During the search and seizure action, it has been noticed that these groups are involved in the suppression of taxable income by resorting to bogus purchases and inflation of purchases.
Investigations have categorically revealed that these two groups have booked bogus purchases of around Rs. 250 crore in the name of various individuals, proprietary concerns, and companies. Evidence gathered during the search operation further reveals that stock registers, transport documents, e-way bills etc. have been fabricated to make such bogus purchases. Several accommodation entry providers have admitted that they have supplied bogus bills without supply of material.
The analysis of documents seized from the business premises of one of the groups indicates the modus operandi of over-invoicing during the purchase of raw material in a systematic manner. The differential amount is received back in cash by the key persons of the assessee group. One of the employees of the group has admitted that invoices have been inflated by charging higher prices for better quality of goods than goods actually supplied.
Incriminating evidence in the form of physical documents and digital data indicating unaccounted investments made in cash in immovable properties has also been found and seized.
The search operations have resulted in seizure of jewellery valued at Rs. 53 lakh while four bank lockers are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग की पश्चिम बंगाल में तलाशी कार्रवाई
10 DEC 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 07.12.2021 को रिफाइंड लेड, लेड एलॉय तथा लेड ऑक्साइड के दो प्रमुख विनिर्माताओं एवं आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के विरोध तलाशी अभियान शुरू किया। तलाशी कार्रवाई में पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों में इनके 24 परिसरों को शामिल किया गया।
तलाशी एवं जब्ती की कार्रवाई के दौरान यह पाया गया है कि ये समूह फर्जी खरीद तथा महंगी कीमत पर खरीद का सहारा लेकर कर योग्य आय को छिपाने में लिप्त हैं।
जांच में स्पष्ट रूप से पता चला है कि इन दोनों समूहों ने विभिन्न व्यक्तियों, मालिकाना संस्थाओं तथा कंपनियों के नाम पर लगभग 250 करोड़ रुपये की फर्जी खरीद दर्ज की है। तलाशी अभियान के दौरान जुटाए गए सबूतों से आगे पता चलता है कि ऐसी फर्जी खरीदारी करने के लिए स्टॉक रजिस्टर, परिवहन दस्तावेज, ई-वे बिल आदि तैयार किए गए हैं। आवास प्रवृष्टि करने वाले कई लोगों ने स्वीकार किया है कि उन्होंने सामग्री की आपूर्ति के बिना फर्जी बिल सौंपें हैं।
समूहों में से एक के व्यावसायिक परिसर से जब्त किए गए दस्तावेजों का विश्लेषण करने पर पता चला है कि कच्चे माल की खरीद के दौरान व्यवस्थित तरीके से अधिक व्यय दर्ज किया गया है। निर्धारिती समूह के प्रमुख व्यक्तियों द्वारा अतिरिक्त राशि नकद रूप में वापस प्राप्त की जाती है। समूह के कर्मचारियों में से एक ने स्वीकार किया है कि वास्तव में आपूर्ति की गई सामग्रियों के स्थान पर बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाली सामग्रियों के लिए अधिक कीमत दर्ज करके व्यय को बढ़ाकर दिखाया गया है।
अचल संपत्तियों में नकद में किए गए बेहिसाब निवेश का संकेत देने वाले भौतिक दस्तावेजों और डिजिटल डेटा के रूप में आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्य भी पाए गए हैं और उन्हें जब्त किया गया है।
तलाशी कार्रवाई में करीब 53 लाख रुपये मूल्य के जेवरात जब्त किए गए हैं, जबकि चार बैंक लॉकरों की जांच होना बाकी है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।