Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in West Bengal
10 DEC 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search operation in the case of two major manufacturers and suppliers of refined lead, lead alloys and lead oxides on 07.12.2021. The search operation covered 24 premises spread over in the states of West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh.
During the search and seizure action, it has been noticed that these groups are involved in the suppression of taxable income by resorting to bogus purchases and inflation of purchases.
Investigations have categorically revealed that these two groups have booked bogus purchases of around Rs. 250 crore in the name of various individuals, proprietary concerns, and companies. Evidence gathered during the search operation further reveals that stock registers, transport documents, e-way bills etc. have been fabricated to make such bogus purchases. Several accommodation entry providers have admitted that they have supplied bogus bills without supply of material.
The analysis of documents seized from the business premises of one of the groups indicates the modus operandi of over-invoicing during the purchase of raw material in a systematic manner. The differential amount is received back in cash by the key persons of the assessee group. One of the employees of the group has admitted that invoices have been inflated by charging higher prices for better quality of goods than goods actually supplied.
Incriminating evidence in the form of physical documents and digital data indicating unaccounted investments made in cash in immovable properties has also been found and seized.
The search operations have resulted in seizure of jewellery valued at Rs. 53 lakh while four bank lockers are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are under progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప‌శ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో సోదాలు నిర్వ‌హించిన ఆదాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను శాఖ‌
10 DEC 2021 2:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
శుద్ధి చేసిన సీసం, సీసం మిశ్ర‌మాలు, సీసం ఆక్సైడ్లు ఉత్ప‌త్తి, స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేసే రెండు ప్ర‌ధాన సంస్థ‌ల‌పై ఆదాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను శాఖ 07.12.2021న సోదా ఆప‌రేష‌న్‌ను ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ సోదాలు ప‌శ్చిమ బెంగాల్, ఉత్త‌ర్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌ల‌లోని 24 ఆవ‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌లో జ‌రిగాయి.
సోదా, స్వాధీనం చ‌ర్య సంద‌ర్భంగా ఈ సంస్థ‌లు బూట‌క‌పు కొనుగోళ్ళు, కోనుగోళ్ళ‌ను పెంచి చూప‌డం వంటి చ‌ర్య‌ల ద్వారా ప‌న్ను విధించ‌ద‌గిన ఆదాయాన్ని త‌గ్గించిచూపాయ‌ని క‌నుగొన్నారు.
ఈ రెండు గ్రూపులూ కూడా రూ. 250 కోట్ల విలువైన న‌కిలీ క‌నుగోళ్ళ‌ను ప‌లువురు వ్య‌క్తులు, యాజ‌మాన్య సంస్థ‌లు, కంపెనీల పేరిట్ బుక్ చేసిన విష‌యం స్ప‌ష్టంగా తేట‌తెల్ల‌మైంది. సోదాల చ‌ర్య‌ల సంద‌ర్భంగా సేక‌రించిన ఆధారాల ద్వారా స్టాక్ రిజిస్ట‌ర్లు, ర‌వాణా ప‌త్రాలు, ఆ-వే బిల్లులు త‌దిత‌రాల‌ను న‌కిలీ కొనుగోళ్ళ‌ను చూప‌డానికి సృష్టించిన‌ట్టు వెల్ల‌డైంది. సామాగ్రిని స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేయ‌కుండానే వారు స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేసిన‌ట్టుగా న‌కిలీ బిల్లుల‌ను అందించిన‌ట్టుగా ప‌లువురు అకామ‌డేష‌న్ ఎంట్రీ ప్రొవైడ‌ర్లు అంగీక‌రించారు.
ఇందులో ఒక గ్రూపు వ్యాపార ఆవర‌ణ నుంచి స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న ప‌త్రాల విశ్లేష‌ణ‌, ముడి ప‌దార్ధాల కొనుగోళ్ళ సంద‌ర్భంగా స‌రుకుజాబితా (ఇన్‌వాయిసింగ్‌)ను ఒక ప‌ద్ధ‌తి ప్ర‌కారంగా పెంచి చూపే కార్య‌నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ప‌ద్ధ‌తిని సూచించింది. అవ‌క‌ల‌న మొత్తాన్ని (డిఫ‌రెన్షియ‌ల్ ఎమౌంట్‌)ను న‌గ‌దు రూపంలో అసెసీ గ్రూపుకు చెందిన కీల‌క వ్య‌క్తులు అందుకున్నారు. వాస్త‌వంగా స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేసిన వ‌స్తువుల‌క‌న్నా మెరుగైన నాణ్య‌త క‌లిగిన వ‌స్తువులను అందిస్తున్న‌ట్టుగా అధిక ధ‌ర‌ల‌ను చూపి స‌రుకుజాబితాను పెంచిన‌ట్టు గ్రూపుకు చెందిన ఒక ఉద్యోగి అంగీక‌రించాడు.
అలాగే, స్థిరాస్థ‌ల‌పై న‌గ‌దు రూపంలో పెట్టిన లెక్క‌ల్లోకి రాని పెట్టుబ‌డుల‌కు సంబంధించిన ప‌త్రాల‌ను, డిజిట‌ల్ డాటా వంటి నేరారోప‌ణ రుజువు చేసే ఆధారాల‌ను క‌నుగొని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
సోదాల ఫ‌లితంగా రూ. 53 ల‌క్ష‌ల విలువైన ఆభ‌ర‌ణాల‌ను స్వాధీనం చేసుకోగా, నాలుగు బ్యాంక్ లాక‌ర్ల‌ను ఇంకా తెర‌వ‌వ‌ల‌సి ఉంది.
త‌దుప‌రి ద‌ర్యాప్తులు కొన‌సాగుతున్నాయి.