Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in West Bengal
10 DEC 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search operation in the case of two major manufacturers and suppliers of refined lead, lead alloys and lead oxides on 07.12.2021. The search operation covered 24 premises spread over in the states of West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh.
During the search and seizure action, it has been noticed that these groups are involved in the suppression of taxable income by resorting to bogus purchases and inflation of purchases.
Investigations have categorically revealed that these two groups have booked bogus purchases of around Rs. 250 crore in the name of various individuals, proprietary concerns, and companies. Evidence gathered during the search operation further reveals that stock registers, transport documents, e-way bills etc. have been fabricated to make such bogus purchases. Several accommodation entry providers have admitted that they have supplied bogus bills without supply of material.
The analysis of documents seized from the business premises of one of the groups indicates the modus operandi of over-invoicing during the purchase of raw material in a systematic manner. The differential amount is received back in cash by the key persons of the assessee group. One of the employees of the group has admitted that invoices have been inflated by charging higher prices for better quality of goods than goods actually supplied.
Incriminating evidence in the form of physical documents and digital data indicating unaccounted investments made in cash in immovable properties has also been found and seized.
The search operations have resulted in seizure of jewellery valued at Rs. 53 lakh while four bank lockers are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are under progress.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ
10 DEC 2021 2:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 07.12.2021 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਲੈਡ, ਲੈਡ ਅਲਾਏ ਤੇ ਲੈਡ ਔਕਸਾਈਡਸ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 24 ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗੀ ਕੀਮਤ ‘ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਾ ਦਾ ਸਹਾਰਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਯੋਗ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਛੁਪਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਮਾਲਿਕਾਨਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੁਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਟੌਕ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ, ਪਰਿਵਹਨ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼, ਈ-ਵੇਅ ਬਿਲ ਆਦਿ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਆਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੱਗ੍ਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਬਿਲ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਹਨ।
ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਖਰਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨਕਦ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਮੱਗ੍ਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਮਗ੍ਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਰਜ ਕਰੇ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਚੱਲ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਲੀ ਸਬੂਤ ਵੀ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 53 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਦਕਿ ਚਾਰ ਬੈਂਕ ਲੌਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਹੋਣ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।