Ministry of Civil Aviation
25 AAI airports earmarked for asset monetization under National Monetization Pipeline
AAI has identified 13 airports for operations, management and development of the airports through PPP mode
09 DEC 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As per National Monetization Pipeline (NMP), 25 AAI airports have been earmarked for asset monetization over the years 2022 to 2025 namely Bhubaneshwar, Varanasi, Amritsar, Trichy, Indore, Raipur, Calicut, Coimbatore, Nagpur, Patna, Madurai, Surat, Ranchi Jodhpur, Chennai, Vijayawada, Vadodara, Bhopal, Tirupati, Hubli, Imphal, Agartala, Udaipur, Dehradun and Rajahmundry.
The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has identified Tiruchirappalli (Trichy) International Airport in Tamil Nadu among 13 airports for operations, management and development of the airports through Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode in public interest and for better management of the airports.
Even after bringing these airports under PPP mode of operations, AAI will remain the owner of the airports and all these airports will revert to AAI once the Concession Period is over.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
نیشنل منیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن کے تحت اے اے آئی کے 25 ہوائی اڈوں کی اثاثہ منیٹائزیشن کے لئے نشاندہی ہی کی گئی
اے اے آئی نے پی پی پی موڈ کے ذریعہ ہوائی اڈوں کو چلانے ، ان کے بندوبست اور ڈیولپمنٹ کے لئے 13 ہوائی اڈوں کو شناخت کیا ہے
09 DEC 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت (جنرل ) (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل منیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن (این ایم پی ) کے مطابق، 2022 سے 2025 کے دوران اے اے آئی کے 25 ہوائی اڈوں یعنی بھونیشور، وارانسی، امرتسر، تریچی، اندور، رائے پور، کالی کٹ، کوئمبٹور، ناگپور، پٹنہ، مدورئی، سورت، رانچی، جودھ پور، چنئی، وجئے واڑہ، وڈودرا، بھوپال، تروپتی، ہبلی، امپھال، اگرتلہ، ادے پور، دہرادون اور راجہ مندری کی اثاثہ منیٹائزیشن کے لیے نشان دہی کی گئی ہے۔
ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) نے عوام کے مفاد میں اور ہوائی اڈوں کے بہتر بندوبست کے لئے پی پی پی موڈ کے ذریعہ ہوائی اڈوں کو چلانے ، ان کے بندوبست اور ڈیولپمنٹ کےلئے 13 ہوائی اڈوں کو شناخت کیا ہے، جن میں تمل ناڈو کا تروچیرا پلی (تریچی) انٹرنیشنل ایئر پورٹ شامل ہے۔
ان ہوائی اڈوں کو چلانے کے پی پی پی موڈ میں لانے کے باوجود اے اے آئی ان تمام ہوائی اڈوں کا مالک رہے گا اور لائسنس کی مدت گزر جانے کے بعد یہ ہوائی اڈے اے اے آئی کو واپس مل جائیں گے۔