Ministry of Science & Technology
S&T experts from member countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation discuss draft action plan on S&T Cooperation
09 DEC 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Experts from the areas of Science and Technology from the member countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) discussed priority areas for the formulation of draft action plan on Scientific and Technological Cooperation in Priority Areas for the year 2022-2025 at the expert meeting of the SCO Member States.
All the member countries agreed to the Draft Action Plan on Scientific and Technological Cooperation for the year 2022-2025, which identified 4 priority areas as Emerging Medical/Biotechnology, Electronics, Energy, Modern Technologies for Precision Agriculture.
Shri S.K. Varshney Adviser and Head International Cooperation Division, Department of Science & Technology, who represented the Indian side, highlighted the importance of the SCO framework in promoting scientific, technical, and innovative cooperation among member countries.
He also informed the members about the SCO Young Scientists conclave held in India in November 2020, in which 65 members from SCO countries participated. “The Young Scientist Conclave gave visibility and strategic edge to countries by engaging with youth,” he said. He also asked the expert members to reflect upon the areas identified in the previous sessions of SCO meetings and then move forward to decide on scope and timeline for the current Draft Action Plan.
The Expert Group discussed the implementation status of decisions of the 5th Meeting of the Heads of the Ministries and Agencies of Science and Technology of the Member States of SCO. They also coordinated the draft Action Plan in Priority Areas and agreed that the Technology Networks of priority areas in the SCO region are important to bridge the gap between all forms of research and humanitarian service sector.
During the meeting, the parties agreed to hold the 6th Meeting of Heads of the Ministries and Agencies of Science and Technology of the SCO Member States in April 2022.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) was founded in 2001 by Heads of States of six countries, namely Russia, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan. India and Pakistan joined in 2017. The main objective of SCO is the security and economic cooperation in the Eurasian region.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ممالک کے ایس اور ٹی ماہرین نے ایس اور ٹی تعاون پر ایکشن پلان کے مسودے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
09 DEC 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 دسمبر 2021: شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ای سی او) کے رکن ممالک کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہرین نے، ای سی او کے ماہرین کے اجلاس میں، سال 2022-2025 کے لیے ترجیحی علاقوں میں سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون پر ایکشن پلان کے مسودے کی تشکیل کے لیے، ترجیحی شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
تمام رکن ممالک نے سال 2022-2025 کے لیے سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون کے مسودہ ایکشن پلان پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں 4 ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جس میں ابھرتی ہوئ طبی/حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی، الیکٹرانکس، توانائی، صحت سے متعلق زراعت کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیاں شامل ہیں۔
سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کےایڈوائزر اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کی ڈویژن کے سربراہ جناب ایس کے ورشنی، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی، نے رکن ممالک کے درمیان سائنسی، تکنیکی اور اختراعی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں ایس سی او کے فریم ورک کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے ممبران کو نومبر 2020 میں ہندوستان میں ہونے والے ایس سی او کے نوجوان سائندانوں کے کنکلیو کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا، جس میں ایس سی او ممالک کے 65 ممبران نے شرکت کی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ نوجوان سائندانوں کے کانکلیو نے، نوجوانوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہو کر ممالک کو مرئیت اور جامع برتری فراہم کی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے ماہر ارکان سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ ایس سی او اجلاسوں کے پچھلے اجلاسوں میں جن شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، ان پر غور کریں اور پھر موجودہ ایکشن پلان کے مسودے کے دائرہ کار اور ٹائم لائن پر فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے پیشرفت کریں۔
ماہرین کے گروپ نے ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارتوں اور ایجنسیوں کے سربراہان کے 5ویں اجلاس کے فیصلوں کے نفاذ کی صورتحال پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے ترجیحی علاقوں میں ایکشن پلان کے مسودے کو بھی مربوط کیا اور اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ایس سی او خطے کے ترجیحی علاقوں کے ٹیکنالوجی نیٹ ورکس، تمام اقسام کی تحقیق اور انسانی خدمت کے شعبے کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، فریقین نے اپریل 2022 میں ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارتوں اور ایجنسیوں کے سربراہان کا چھٹا اجلاس منعقد کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کی بنیاد 2001 میں روس، چین، کززاقستان، کرغز جمہوریہ، تاجکستان اور ازبکستان کے سربراہان مملکت نے رکھی تھی۔ ہندوستان اور پاکستان نے 2017 میں اس میں شمولیت اختیار کی تھی۔ ایس سی او کا بنیادی مقصد یوریشین خطے میں سلامتی اور اقتصادی تعاون ہے۔