തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ തൊഴിൽ സാഹചര്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുന്നു
09 DEC 2021 2:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 09, 2021
രാജ്യത്തെ തൊഴിൽ രംഗത്ത് (തൊഴിലുള്ളവർ + തൊഴിലില്ലാത്തവർ) പ്രവേശിക്കുന്ന ആളുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ വർദ്ധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി, 2019-20-ൽ, 15 വയസും അതിന് മുകളിലുമുള്ളവരുടെ തൊഴിൽ പങ്കാളിത്ത നിരക്ക് (Labour Force Participation Rate) 53.5 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു. 2017-18-ൽ ഇത് 49.8 ശതമാനവും, 2018-19-ൽ 50.2 ശതമാനവുമായിരുന്നു.
തൊഴിലില്ലായ്മ നിരക്ക് 2017-18-ലെ 6.0% ഉം, 2018-19 ൽ 5.8% ഉം ആയി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ, 4.8% ആയി കുറയുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഡബ്ല്യുപിആർ (തൊഴിലാളി ജനസംഖ്യാ അനുപാതം) 50.9 ശതമാനമായി വർധിച്ചതായി ഡാറ്റ കാണിക്കുന്നു. ഇത്, 2017-18-ഇൽ 46.8 ശതമാനവും, 2018-19-ലെ 47.3 ശതമാനവും ആയിരുന്നു. മുൻ വർഷങ്ങളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 15 വയസും അതിന് മുകളിലുമുള്ള കൂടുതൽ ആളുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഇത് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
2021 ജൂൺ 20-ന് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച ഇപിഎഫ്ഒയുടെ താൽക്കാലിക പേറോൾ ഡാറ്റ പ്രകാരം, കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരി ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നിട്ടും, 2020-2021 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തേക്കുള്ള വരിക്കാരുടെ മൊത്തം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കൽ, 77.08 ലക്ഷമാണ് . ഇത് കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തേതിനോട് ഏതാണ്ട് തുല്യവുമാണ് (2019-20 -78.58 ലക്ഷം).
Net payroll (EPFO)
Year/month
Male
Female
Total
2018-19
48,83,757
13,05,172
61,12,223
2019-20
62,73,841
15,93,614
78,58,394
2020-21
63,13,635
13,98,080
77,08,375
April 2021
6,13,384
1,93,803
8,06,765
May 2021
4,31,423
1,30,976
5,62,216
June 2021
7,85,524
1,86,039
9,71,244
July 2021
9,81,733
2,49,319
12,30,696
August 2021
10,93,575
2,66,834
13,60,122
September 2021
12,14,786
3,26,825
15,41,396

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment Situation Improves
15.41 lakh net subscribers added during September 2021 in EPFO
09 DEC 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
LFPR (Labour Force Participation Rate), WPR (Worker Population Ratio) and UR (Unemployment Rate) are the indicators reveal that the employment scenario has improved significantly over the years (as per PLFS data).
In the year 2019-20, Labour Force Participation Rate for persons aged 15 years and above, rose significantly to 53.5 % as compared to 49.8 % in 2017-18 and 50.2% in 2018-19 indicating a positive aspect of a greater number of peoples are entering in the labour force (employed + unemployed) of the nation.
Unemployment Rate has declined to 4.8% as compared to 6.0% in 2017-18 and 5.8% in 2018-19 indicating that the number of unemployed persons has reduced considerably.
The data further showed that the WPR has also increased to 50.9 % from that of 46.8 % in 2017-18 and 47.3% in 2018-19, indicating more persons of age 15 years and above are now employed as compared to preceding years.
Provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20th June, 2021, highlights that despite Covid-19 pandemic, cumulative net addition of subscribers for FY 20-2021 i.e., 77.08 lakh is almost at par with last year viz. 2019-20 (78.58 lakh). It is observed that there is addition in net payroll in each month of 2020-21 except for the month of April and May 2020.
It is pertinent to mention here that most of the economic activities during the month of April and May 2020 were at the halt due to lockdown measures put in place in these months. With the unlocking of economic activities in phased manner w.e.f June 2020, addition can be seen in the net payroll data in the subsequent months. As, per the provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20 November, 2021, EPFO has added around 15.41 lakh net subscribers during the month of September 2021.
Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) is a mandatory saving scheme under the Employees’ Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, covering every establishment in which 20 or more persons are employed subject to certain conditions and exemptions as provided for in the Act. The number of members subscribing to this scheme gives an idea of the level ofemployment in the formal sector as the subscribers get certain entitlements as provided for in the Act..
Net payroll (EPFO)
Year/month
Male
Female
Total
2018-19
48,83,757
13,05,172
61,12,223
2019-20
62,73,841
15,93,614
78,58,394
2020-21
63,13,635
13,98,080
77,08,375
April 2021
6,13,384
1,93,803
8,06,765
May 2021
4,31,423
1,30,976
5,62,216
June 2021
7,85,524
1,86,039
9,71,244
July 2021
9,81,733
2,49,319
12,30,696
August 2021
10,93,575
2,66,834
13,60,122
September 2021
12,14,786
3,26,825
15,41,396