Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE issues advisory for the general public on rooftop solarscheme
Clarifies no vendor authorised by Ministry for rooftop solar
Advises Consumers to pay only rates decided by DISCOMS
Residential consumers can apply online on DISCOM portals
09 DEC 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
To generate solar power by installing solar panels on the roof of the houses, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India is implementing Grid-connected Rooftop Solar Scheme (Phase-II). Under this scheme Ministry is providing 40% subsidy for the first 3 kW and 20% subsidy beyond 3 kW and upto 10 kW. The scheme is being implemented in the states by local Electricity Distribution Companies (DISCOMs).
It has been brought to the notice of the Ministry that some rooftop solar companies / vendors are setting up rooftop solar plants by claiming that they are authorized vendors by the Ministry. It is clarified that no vendor has been authorized by the Ministry. This scheme is being implemented in the state only by DISCOMs. The DISCOMs have empanelled vendors through bidding process and have decided rates for setting up a rooftop solar plant.
Almost all the DISCOMs have issued online process for this purpose. Residential consumers willing to set-up a rooftop solar plant under MNRE scheme can apply online and get rooftop solar plants installed by listed vendors. For this, they have to pay the cost of rooftop solar plant by reducing the subsidy amount given by the Ministry as per the prescribed rate to the vendor. The process of which is given on the online portal of the DISCOMs. The subsidy amount will be provided to the vendors by the Ministry through the DISCOMs. Domestic consumers are informed that to get benefit of subsidy under the scheme of the Ministry, they should install rooftop solar plants only from the empanelled vendors of the DISCOMs following due process of approval by DISCOMs.
The solar panels and other equipment to be installed by the empanelled vendors shall be as per the standard and specifications of the Ministry and also includes 5-year maintenance of the rooftop solar plant by the vendor.
It has also been brought to the notice of the Ministry that some vendors are charging more price than the rates decided by DISCOMs from domestic consumers, which is incorrect. Consumers are advised to pay only according to the rates decided by DISCOMs. The DISCOMs have been instructed to identify and punish such vendors.
For more information, contact the concerned DISCOM or dial MNRE's toll free number 1800- 180-3333. Click on https://solarrooftop.gov.in/grid_others/discomPortalLink to know the online portal of DISCOM.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சூரியசக்தி திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த பொதுமக்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஆலோசனை
09 DEC 2021 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
வீட்டுக் கூரைகளில் சூரியசக்தி தகடுகளை அமைத்து, சூரிய சக்தி மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்ய மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம், தொகுப்புடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட கூரை சூரியசக்தித் திட்டத்தை (பகுதி-2) செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. முதல் மூன்று கிலோவாட் மின்சார உற்பத்திக்கு 40 சதவீத மானியமும், மூன்று கிலோ வாட்டுக்கு மேல் 10 கிலோ வாட் வரை 20 சதவீத மானியமும் அமைச்சகம் வழங்குகிறது. இத்திட்டம் மாநிலங்களில் உள்ளூர் மின் விநியோகம் நிறுவனங்களால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
சில நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வியாபாரிகள் இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தவதற்கு அமைச்சகத்தால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் என்று கூறிவருவதாக கவனத்திற்கு கொண்டுவரப்பட்டது. அப்படி யாருக்கும் எந்தவித அதிகாரமும் வழங்கப்படவில்லை என்று அமைச்சகம் தெளிவுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் உள்ளூர் மின்விநியோக நிறுவனங்களால் மட்டுமே செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. அந்த நிறுவனங்கள் தான் கூரைகளில் தகடுகளை அமைத்து வருகின்றன. கட்டணங்களையும் அந்த நிறுவனங்களே நிர்ணயித்து வருகின்றன.
இது குறித்த தகவல்களுக்கு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட உள்ளூர் நிறுவனங்களை அணுகலாம் அல்லது அமைச்சகத்தின் கட்டணமில்லா தொலைபேசி எண்ணை 1 8 0 0 – 1 8 0 3 3 3 3 தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
டிஸ்காம் ஆன் லைன் போர்ட்டர் பற்றி தெரிந்து கொள்ள https://solarrooftop.gov.in/grid_others/discomPortalLink -யை அணுகவும்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1779707