Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi’s Popularity Soars at IITF 2021; Records Massive Sale of Rs 2.88 crore
08 DEC 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The just concluded India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2021, saw a massive sale of Khadi products with a gross turnover of Rs 2.88 crore, thanks to the big government push for the local products. In the first Trade Fair organized in the post-Covid scenario, the total sale of Khadi products stood at Rs 2,88,14,553/- which is a quantum jump of 122% from the sale of Rs 1.30 crore in the year 2019.
KVIC, this year, set up 48 stalls from 20 states as compared to 30 stalls from 12 states in 2019. KVIC accorded high priority to women artisans giving 18 (36%) of the total stalls to women, which was confined to just 20% women’s participation in 2019. Also, huge public turnout at the Khadi India Pavilion pushed the highest single day sale up to Rs 33.03 lakh as which was just Rs 21.31 lakh in 2019.
Chairman, KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed this growth to the Khadi’s ever-increasing popularity among the masses and people’s support to the “Vocal for Local” initiative. “A large section of people, particularly the youths, have increasingly become vocal for our local products. Khadi’s massive sales figure is a testimony to this. Khadi is the biggest symbol of “Swadeshi” and the Prime Minister’s appeal has added to the soaring spirit of Khadi lovers,” Saxena said.
A selfie point with Mahatma Gandhi and Prime Minister Narendra Modi, live demonstration of Pashmina spinning, pottery making, handmade paper making, Agarbatti making, handmade paper footwear making, innovative Khadi Prakritik Paint made of cow dung, etc. became the center of attraction at the Khadi India Pavilion. A range of premium Khadi fabric like Muslin of West Bengal, Pashmina from Jammu & Kashmir, Patola silk of Gujarat, Banarasi Silk, Bhagalpuri Silk, Phulkari art of Punjab, Kalamkari of Andhra Pradesh and several other varieties of cotton, silk and wool fabric too recorded massive sales at the trade fair.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2021 میں کھادی کی مقبولیت میں نمایاں اضافہ؛ 2.88 کروڑ روپئے کی بڑے پیمانے پر ریکارڈ فروخت
08 DEC 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 دسمبر 2021: حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) 2021، میں حکومت کی نمایاں کاوشوں کی بدولت مقامی مصنوعات کے لیے 2.88 کروڑ روپئے کے مجموعی کاروبار کے ساتھ ، کھادی مصنوعات کی وسیع پیمانے پر فروخت ہوئی ہے۔ کووڈ کے بعد کے منظر نامے میں کھادی مصنوعات کی مجموعی فروخت 28814553 روپئے رہی جو کہ سال 2019 میں 1.30 کروڑ روپئے کی فروخت کے مقابلے میں انتہائی نمایاں اضافےکے ساتھ 122 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی نے اس سال 20 ریاستوں کے 48 اسٹال لگائے تھے جب کہ 2019 میں 12 ریاستوں سے 30 اسٹال قائم کئے گئے تھے۔ کے وی آئی سی نے خواتین دستکاروں کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی اور خواتین کو مجموعی اسٹالوں میں سے 18 اسٹال (36 فیصد) فراہم کئے جو کہ 2019 میں صرف 20 فیصد خواتین کی شرکت کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں ایک دن کے اندر ، کھادی انڈیا پویلین نے بڑی تعداد میں آنے والے لوگوں کی وجہ سے ایک دن کی فروخت 33.03 لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی جو کہ 2019 میں صرف 21.31 لاکھ تھی۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین، جناب ونائی کمار سکسینہ نے اس نمایاں پیشرفت کو عوام الناس کے مابین کھادی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت اور ’’ووکل فار لوکل‘‘ اقدام کے تئیں عوام کی معاونت قرار دیا۔ بڑی تعداد میں لوگ ، خاص طور پر نوجوان ہماری مقامی مصنوعات کے لیے بہت زیادہ ووکل ہوگئے ہیں۔ کھادی کی بڑے پیمانے پر فروخت کے اعداد وشمار اس کا زندہ ثبوت ہیں۔ سکسینہ نے کہا کہ کھادی’’سودیشی‘‘ کی سب سے بڑی علامت ہے اور وزیر اعظم کی اپیل نے کھادی کے چاہنے والوں کے پسند کے جذبے کو جلا بخشی ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ساتھ ایک سیلفی پوائنٹ، پشمینہ کی بنائی کا لائیو مظاہرہ ، پوٹری سازی، ہاتھ سے کاغذ بنانا، اگربتی بنانا، ہاتھ کے بنے ہوئے جوتے تیار کرنا، گائیں کے گوبر سے کھادی پرکرتک پینٹ بنانا وغیرہ کھادی انڈیا پویلین میں توجہ کے مرکز بن گئے تھے۔ مغربی بنگال کی مسلم، جموں وکشمیر سے پشمینہ، گجرات کی پٹولا سلک، بنارسی سلک، بھاگلپوری سلک، پنجاب کا پھول کاری آرٹ، آندھراپردیش کلم کلمکاری اور کوٹن کی دیگر بہت سی قسمیں ، سلک کی اور اوون کے ملبوسات میں بھی اس تجارتی میلے میں بڑے پیمانے پر ریکارڈ فروخت کی ہے۔