Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
70 Lakh Metric Tonne (LMT) of Sugar has been exported in sugar season 2020-21, an increase of 17.45% compared to 2019-20
Estimated sugar production 2021-22 is 308 LMT, domestic consumption around 270 LMT so diversion of 35 LMT of sugar to ethanol
To improve liquidity of sugar mills and to make sugar sector self-sustainable, Centre is encouraging sugar mills to divert excess sugarcane/sugar to ethanol which is blended with petrol
08 DEC 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that about 70 Lakh Metric Tonne (LMT) of Sugar has been exported in sugar season 2020-21 in comparison to 59.60 LMT of sugar export in sugar season 2019-20, which is an increase of 17.45%.
Against the estimated domestic consumption of 270 LMT in current sugar season 2021-22, the sugar production is estimated to be around 308 LMT after discounting diversion of 35 LMT of sugar to ethanol.
With a view to liquidate surplus sugar stock available with sugar mills thereby improving liquidity of sugar mills enabling them to make timely payment of cane dues of farmers, Government is encouraging sugar mills to export surplus sugar and to divert surplus sugarcane/sugar to ethanol. In the previous sugar season 2020-21, about 70 LMT of sugar has been exported and approximately 22 LMT of sugar has been diverted to ethanol.
Data regarding financial condition of any sugar factory (co-operative/private/public undertaking) is not maintained by DFPD. However, with a view to improve the liquidity position of sugar mills including co-operative sugar mills of the country, the Government has been taking various interventions from time to time viz. provided assistance to sugar mills to offset the cost of cane, fixation of Minimum Selling Price of sugar, extended financial assistance to sugar mills for maintenance of buffer stocks, extended financial assistance to sugar mills to facilitate export of sugar, extended soft loans to sugar mills, etc.
Further, in order to improve liquidity of sugar mills and to make sugar sector self-sustainable, Government is encouraging sugar mills to divert excess sugarcane/sugar to ethanol which is blended with petrol. In past four sugar seasons 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21; about Rs. 35000 crore revenue has been generated by sugar mills/distilleries from sale of ethanol to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) which has helped in clearing cane price arrears of farmers.
The Central Government, with a view to facilitate export of sugar thereby improving liquidity of sugar mills enabling them to clear cane price arrears of farmers has extended assistance to sugar mills in sugar seasons 2015-16, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21. An amount of approximately ₹12900crore has been released to various sugar mills on account of assistance to facilitate export of sugar since sugar season 2015-16. As a result, about 16.5 LMT, 6.2 LMT, 38 LMT, 59.60 LMT and 70 LMT have been exported in sugar seasons 2015-16, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 respectively. Due to global deficit of sugar, prices of sugar in the international market are now stable due to which export of sugar is presently viable even without extending assistance; contracts of about 30 LMT for export of sugar have already been signed in current sugar season 2021-22.
Further, to facilitate export surplus sugar from country, custom duties on export of sugar has been reduced to zero by the Central Government.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
شوگر سیزن21-2020میں 70 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چینی برآمد کی گئی ہے، جو 20-2019 کے مقابلے میں 17.45 فیصد زیادہ ہے
چینی کی تخمینی پیداوار 22-2021 میں 308 ایل ایم ٹی ہے، گھریلو کھپت تقریبا 270 ایل ایم ٹی ہے لہذا 35 ایل ایم ٹی چینی کو ایتھنول میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا
شوگر ملوں کی ادائیگی کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے اور چینی کے شعبے کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے، مرکز چینی ملوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہا ہے کہ وہ اضافی گنے/چینی کو ایتھنول کی طرف منتقل کر دیں جو پیٹرول کے ساتھ ملایا جاتا ہے
08 DEC 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ چینی سیزن 21-2020 میں تقریباً 70 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) چینی برآمد کی گئی ہے۔شوگر سیزن 20-2019 میں 59.60ایل ایم ٹی چینی کی برآمد کے مقابلے میں یہ 17.45 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
موجودہ چینی سیزن22-2021میں 270 ایل ایم ٹی کی تخمینی گھریلو کھپت کودھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے، 35 ایل ایم ٹی چینی کو ایتھنول میں تبدیل کرنے کے بعد چینی کی پیداوار تقریباً 308 ایل ایم ٹی ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے۔
شوگر ملوں کے پاس دستیاب اضافی چینی کے ذخیرے کو ختم کرنے کے مقصد سے، شوگر ملوں کی ادائیگی کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تاکہ وہ کسانوں کے گنے کے واجبات کی بروقت ادائیگی کر سکیں، حکومت شوگر ملوں کو اضافی چینی برآمد کرنے اور اضافی گنے/چینی کو ایتھنول کی طرف منتقل کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ شوگر سیزن21- 2020 میں تقریباً 70 ایل ایم ٹی چینی برآمد کی گئی تھی اور تقریباً 22 ایل ایم ٹی چینی کو ایتھنول کی طرف منتقل کرد دیا گیا تھا۔
کسی بھی شوگر مل (کوآپریٹو/پرائیویٹ/سرکاری صنعت) کی مالی حالت سے متعلق ڈیٹا ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے ذریعہ برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، ملک کی کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں سمیت شوگر ملوں کی ادائیگی کی صلاحیت والی پوزیشن کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف اقدامات کرتی رہی ہے۔اس سلسلے میں گنے کی قیمت کی ادائیگی کے لیے شوگر ملوں کو مدد کی فراہمی ، چینی کی کم از کم فروخت کی قیمت کا تعین، احتیاطی ذخیرے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے شوگر ملوں کو مالی امداد میں توسیع، چینی کی برآمد میں سہولت کے لیے شوگر ملوں کو وسیع پیمانے پر مالی امداد ، شوگر ملوں کو نرم قرضوں میں توسیع وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات کئے گئے۔
مزید برآں، شوگر ملوں کی ادائیگی کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے اور چینی کے شعبے کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے، مرکز چینی ملوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہا ہے کہ وہ اضافی گنے/چینی کو ایتھنول کی طرف منتقل کر دیں جو پیٹرول کے ساتھ ملایا جاتا ۔گزشتہ چار شوگر سیزن 18-2017، 19-2018، 20-2019 اور 21-2020میں تقریباً 35000 کروڑ روپے آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) کو ایتھنول کی فروخت سے شوگر ملوں/ڈسٹلریز کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے جس سے کسانوں کے گنے کی قیمت کے بقایا جات کو اداکرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے چینی کی برآمد میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے شوگر ملوں کی ادائیگی کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنا کر کسانوں کے گنے کی قیمت کے بقایا جات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے شوگر ملوں کو شوگر کے سیزن16-2015، 18-2017، 19-2018،20-2019 اور 21-2020 میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ شوگر سیزن 16-2015 سے چینی کی برآمد میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف شوگر ملوں کو تقریباً 12900 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، تقریباً 16.5 ایل ایم ٹی، 6.2 ایل ایم ٹی ، 38 ایل ایم ٹی، 59.60 ایل ایم ٹی اور 70 ایل ایم ٹی چینی کے سیزن 16-2015، 18-2017، 19-2018، 20-2019 اور 21-2020 میں بالترتیب برآمد کی گئی ہیں۔ چینی کے عالمی خسارے کی وجہ سے بین الاقوامی منڈی میں چینی کی قیمتیں اب مستحکم ہیں جس کی وجہ سے امداد کے بغیر چینی کی برآمد فی الحال ممکن ہوگئی ہے۔ موجودہ شوگر سیزن22-2021 میں چینی کی برآمد کے لیے تقریباً 30 ایل ایم ٹی کے معاہدوں پر دستخط ہو چکے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ملک سے اضافی چینی کی برآمد کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے چینی کی برآمد پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کو صفر کر دیا ہے۔