Ministry of Mines
Allocation of Funds To Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojna
08 DEC 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Fund is allocated from the District Mineral Fund (DMF) to various projects to be taken up through Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra KalyanYojna (PMKKKY). Details of the fund are provided in Annexure-I.
Ministry of Mines has circulated guidelines for Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojna (PMKKKY) on 16.09.2015 to be implemented by the District Mineral Foundations (DMF) for taking up development and welfare projects/programs in mining affected areas and other directions from time to time. As per the guidelines, the DMFs have been instructed to spend majority of funds on the areas directly affected by mining i.e. areas where direct mining-related operations such as excavation, mining, blasting, beneficiation and waste disposal (overburdened dumps, tailing ponds, transport corridors etc.), etc. are located and a percentage of the funds on indirectly affected areas where local population gets affected on account of economic, social and environmental consequences due to mining-related operations.
Ministry of Mines issued PMKKKY guidelines vide Order dated 16.09.2015 which states that “The developmental and welfare activities to be taken up under the PMKKKY should be, as far as possible, in the nature of complementing the ongoing schemes/projects being funded by the State as well Central Government. However, without prejudice to the powers of the Foundation, efforts shall be made to achieve convergence with the State and the District Plans so that the activities taken up by the Foundation supplement the development and welfare activities and are treated as extra budgetary resources for the State Plan.”
The contribution to DMF is not related to utilization of DMF funds. Also, in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-sections (5) and (6) of Section 9B of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, the holder of a mining lease or a prospecting licence-cum-mining lease, in addition to the royalty, shall pay amount as prescribed under Mines and Minerals (Contribution to District Mineral Foundation) Rules, 2015 to the District Mineral Foundation.
Annexure-I State wise Fund collection under DMF (Till October 2021)
Sr. No.
State
DMF Collection (In Cr.)
Amount Allocated for Projects under PMKKKY (In Cr.)
1
Andhra Pradesh
1367.77
1253.85
2
Chhattisgarh
7833.28
7653.95
3
Goa
224.52
70.83
4
Gujarat
1002.03
1104.30
5
Jharkhand
7479.63
5213.21
6
Karnataka
2975.89
3687.08
7
Maharashtra
2790.71
1952.47
8
Madhya Pradesh
4380.67
2671.90
9
Odisha
15437.82
15444.31
10
Rajasthan
5468.11
5154.80
11
Tamilnadu
888.89
706.98
12
Telangana
3224.05
3713.27
13
Assam
92.63
73.19
14
Bihar
95.73
27.09
15
Himachal Pradesh
215.41
48.31
16
Jammu & Kashmir
39.62
16.51
17
Kerala
36.08
0.00
18
Meghalaya
70.77
13.68
19
Uttarakhand
183.84
41.33
20
Uttar Pradesh
1020.49
529.28
21
West Bengal
77.44
25.65
22
Punjab
70.45
0
Total
54975.83
49401.96
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
پردھان منتری کھنج شیتر کلیان یوجنا کو مختص فنڈ
08 DEC 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8دسمبر 2021/ ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فنڈ (ڈی ایم ایف) سے پردھان منتری کھنج شیترکلیان یوجنا(پی ایم کے کے کے وائی) کے ذریعہ شروع کئے جانے والے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے لئے فنڈز مختص کیا جاتا ہے۔فنڈ کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ 1 میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
کانکنی کی وزارت نے 16 ستمبر 2015کو پردھان منتری کھنج شیتر کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم کے کے کے وائی) کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری جو کہ کانکنی سے متعلق علاقوں میں ترقیاتی اور فلاحی منصوبوں کو شروع کرنے کے لئےڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی ایم ایف) کے ذریعہ نافذکئےجائیں گے اور وقتاً فوقتاً دیگر ہدایات دی جائیں گی۔ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ڈی ایم ایف کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ زیادہ فنڈ کانکنی سے براہ راست متاثر ہونےو الے علاقوں پر خرچ کریں یعنی وہ علاقے جہاں کانکنی سےمتعلق براہ راست کام جیسے کھدائی ، کانکنی، بلاسٹنگ اور فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور فنڈ کا کچھ فی صد حصہ بالواسطہ طور پر متاثر علاقوں میں جہاں مقامی آبادی کانکنی سے متعلق کاموں کی وجہ سے معاشی ، سماجی اور ماحولیاتی نتائج کی وجہ سے متاثر ہوتی ہے۔
کانکنی کی وزات نے 16 ستمبر 2015کے حکم کے حوالے سے پی ایم کےکے کے وائی کے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ’’پی ایم کے کے کے وائی‘‘ کے تحت شروع کی جانےو الی ترقیاتی اور فلاحی سرگرمیاں جہاں تک ممکن ہوں ، ریاست کے ساتھ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ جاری اسکیموں کی تکمیل کی نوعیت میں ہونی چاہئیں جن کی مالی اعانت فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
ڈی ایم ایف میں شرکات کا تعلق ڈی ایم ایف فنڈ کے استعمال سےنہیں ہے، نیز مائنز اینڈ منرلز ایکٹ 1957 کےسیکشن بی9 کے ذیلی سیکشنز (5) او(6) کے ذریعہ عطا کردہ اختیارات کےاستعمال میں، کانکنی کی لیز یا پراسیسنگ لائسنس، کم کانکنی کا حامل لیز، رائلٹی کےعلاوہ، مائنز اینڈ منزلز ، رولز 2015 کے تحت مقرر کردہ رقم ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن کو ادا کرے گی۔
ضمیمہ-1 ڈی ایم ایف کے تحت ریاست وار فنڈکی وصولی (اکتوبر 2021 تک)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
ڈی ایم ایف رقم (کروڑ میں)
پی ایم کے کےکےوائی کے تحت منصوبوں کے لئے مختص رقم (کروڑ میں)
1
آندھراپردیش
1367.77
1253.85
2
چھتیس گڑھ
7833.28
7653.95
3
گوا
224.52
70.83
4
گجرات
1002.03
1104.30
5
جھارکھنڈ
7479.63
5213.21
6
کرناٹک
2975.89
3687.08
7
مہاراشٹر
2790.71
1952.47
8
مدھیہ پردیش
4380.67
2671.90
9
اوڈیشہ
15437.82
15444.31
10
راجستھان
5468.11
5154.80
11
تملناڈو
888.89
706.98
12
تلنگانہ
3224.05
3713.27
13
آسام
92.63
73.19
14
بہار
95.73
27.09
15
ہماچل پردیش
215.41
48.31
16
جموں و کشمیر
39.62
16.51
17
کیرالہ
36.08
0.00
18
میگھالیہ
70.77
13.68
19
اتراکھنڈ
183.84
41.33
20
اترپردیش
1020.49
529.28
21
مغربی بنگال
77.44
25.65
22
پنجاب
70.45
0
Total
54975.83
49401.96
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔