President's Secretariat
“President’s Standard” presented to 22nd Missile Vessels Squadron of the Indian Navy
Our Navy is a preferred security partner for maintaining peace in the Indian Ocean Region – President Kovind
“Navy’s commitment to indigenization is a tribute to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj” says President.
08 DEC 2021 1:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | December 8, 2021
President Shri Ramnath Kovind today presented the ‘President’s Standard’ to the 22nd Missile Vessels Squadron of the Indian Navy at a ceremonial event in Mumbai. The President’s Standard is the highest honour bestowed by the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces to a military unit in recognition of the service rendered to the nation.
Speaking on the occasion, President Shri Kovind said “the presentation of the Standard is a testimony to the exceptional service rendered by officers and sailors, past and present, of this squadron to our nation.” He recalled the role played by the 22nd Missile Squadron in sinking Pakistan Naval ships during the 1971 war fifty years ago.
Expressing happiness over Indian Navy’s commitment towards indigenization as part of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Vision, the President said “this commitment of the Navy is a tribute to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj who is regarded by many historians as the founder of India’s battle-ready naval force in the 17th century.”
Maintaining peace in the Indian Ocean region is crucial for global maritime trade
The President said that India is a maritime nation and the Indian Navy has a huge role to play in furtherance of our foreign policy and in protecting our national interests and commercial aspirations. “It is a matter of great satisfaction that the Indian Navy has been successfully safeguarding our extensive maritime interests with resolve and tenacity” he said.
President further said that a large share of global maritime trade transits through the Indian Ocean Region. Therefore, maintaining peace and tranquility in this region is of paramount importance, not only for us, but also for the entire global community. “Today, as one of the largest navies in the world, the Indian Navy is looked upon by our maritime neighbours as a preferred security partner in the Indian Ocean region,” he added.
President Kovind also lauded the role played by the Indian Navy in rendering assistance to the people during humanitarian crises or natural disasters and praised its role in repatriation of citizens during Covid 19 and rescue operations during Cyclone Tauktae off the Maharasthra-Gujarat coast last year.
The President’s Standard ceremony witnessed an immaculately conducted ceremonial parade that began with the naval armed guard presenting a salute of arms to the President and was followed by the presentation of the Standard. The ceremony concluded with a Continuity Drill performance by naval personnel and an operational demonstration by MARCOS and naval helicopters.It was attended by the Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command and several other civilian and military dignitaries.
About 22nd Missile Vessels Squadron
The 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron was formally established at Mumbai in Oct 1991 with ten Veer Class and three Prabal Class missile boats. However, the genesis of ‘Killers’ dates back to the year 1969, with the induction of OSA I Class missile boats from erstwhile USSR to bolster the strength of the Indian Navy.
On the night of 04-05 Dec 1971, the youngest warriors of a young Indian Navy drew first blood when they launched a devastating offensive on the Pakistan Navy. Indian Navy ships Nirghat, Nipat and Veer fired their Styx missiles and sank Pakistan Navy ships Khyber and Muhafiz, delivering a deathly blow to aspirations of the Pakistan Navy. Codenamed Op Trident, this operation is considered to be one of the most successful operations in modern naval history, with
The Indian Navy carried out another daring attack on the night of 8th /9th December, when INS Vinash, along with two frigates, launched four Styx missiles, sinking the Pakistan Naval Fleet Tanker Dacca and caused substantial damage to Keamari Oil Storage Facility at Karachi. It is because of these heroic deeds of the ships and men of the Squadron that they earned the title of ‘Killers’.
Additional photographs
Click here for Text of President’s speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے 22ویں میزائل ویسلز اسکواڈرن کو ’’صدارتی پیمانہ‘‘ عطا کیا گیا
بحر ہند کے خطے میں امن بنائے رکھنے کے لیے ہماری بحریہ ایک پسندیدہ سیکورٹی پارٹنر ہے: صدر جمہوریہ کووند
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا: ’’ہندوستان کاری کے تئیں بحریہ کا عزم چھتر پتی شیوا جی مہاراج کو خراج عقیدت ہے‘‘
08 DEC 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج ممبئی میں ایک روایتی تقریب میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے 22ویں میزائل ویسلز اسکواڈرن کو ’صدارتی پیمانہ‘ عطا کیا۔
صدر کا پیمانہ کسی فوجی اکائی کے ذریعے ملک کے لیے کی گئی خدمات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اعلیٰ ترین کمانڈر کے ذریعے دیا جانے والا سب سے بڑا اعزاز ہے۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ جناب کووند نے کہا کہ ’’اس اسکواڈرن کو پیمانہ عطا کیا جانا اس کے ماضی اور حال کے افسران اور کشتی بانوں (سیلرز) کے ذریعے ہمارے ملک کے لیے کی گئی غیر معمولی خدمات کا ثبوت ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے پچاس سال پہلے 1971 کی جنگ کے دوران پاکستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں کو ڈبونے میں 22ویں میزائل اسکواڈرن کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے کردار کو یاد کیا۔
آتم نربھر بھارت کے نقطہ نظر کے حصہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کاری کے تئیں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزائم پر خوشی ظاہر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ’’بحریہ کا یہ عزم چھتر پتی شیوا جی مہاراج کو ایک خراج عقیدت ہے جنہیں کئی تاریخ نویس 17ویں صدی میں جنگ کے لیے تیار بحری دستہ کا بانی تصور کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہاکہ بحر ہند کے خطہ میں پیدا ہونے والے جغرافیائی و سیاسی چیلنجز نے ملک کو ایک اہم رول ادا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’عالمی سمندری تجارت کا ایک بڑا حصہ بحر ہند کے خطہ سے ہوکر گزرتا ہے۔ اس لیے، نہ صرف ہمارے لیے بلکہ پوری عالمی برادری کے لیے بھی اس خطہ میں امن بنائے رکھنا سب سے اہم ہے۔‘‘ جناب کووند نے کہا کہ دنیا کی بڑی بحری افواج میں سے ایک، ہندوستانی بحریہ کو ہمارے سمندری پڑوسی بحر ہند کے خطے میں ایک پسندیدہ سیکورٹی پارٹنر کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کووند نے انسانی بحرانوں اور قدرتی آفات کے دوران لوگوں کی مدد کرنے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعے نبھائے گئے رول کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے پچھلے سال کووڈ۔19 اور مہاراشٹر – گجرات ساحل پر سمندری طوفان کے دوران راحتی کاموں اور شہریوں کو بچانے میں اس کے رول کی بھی تعریف کی۔
22واں میزائل ویسلز اسکواڈرن
22ویں میزائل ویسلز اسکواڈرن کو باقاعدہ طور پر اکتوبر 1991 میں ممبئی میں دس ’ویر زمرہ‘ اور تین ’پربل زمرہ‘ میزائل بردار کشتیوں کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ حالانکہ، ’کلرز‘ (مہلک) تو اس سے پہلے ہی سال 1969 میں وجود میں آ گئے تھے جب ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طاقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس وقت کے سوویت روس سے او ایس اے-1 کلاس میزائل بوٹ شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
05-04 دسمبر، 1971 کی رات کو نو عمر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سب سے کم عمر کے جانبازوں نے دشمن کا پہلا خون بہایا جب انہوں نے پاکستانی بحریہ پر ایک تباہ کن حملہ کیا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ’نرگھٹ‘، ’نپٹ‘ اور ’ویر‘ جہازوں نے اپنی اسٹائکس میزائلیں داغیں اور پاکستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں ’خیبر‘ اور ’محافظ‘ کو غرقاب کر دیا جس سے پاکستانی بحریہ کی امیدوں کو زبردست دھچکہ لگا۔ ’آپریشن ٹرائیڈنٹ‘ پوشیدہ نام والے اس آپریشن کو جدید بحریہ کی تاریخ میں سب سے کامیاب کارروائیوں میں سے ایک مانا جاتا ہے، جس میں کوئی ہندوستانی ہلاک نہیں ہوا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 9/8 دسمبر کی رات کو ایک اور شجاع حملہ کیا جب آئی این ایس ’وناش‘ نے دو جنگی جہازوں کے ساتھ چار اسٹائکس میزائلیں داغیں، جس میں پاکستانی بحریہ کے بیڑے کے ٹینکر ’ڈھاکہ‘ کو غرقاب کر دیا گیا اور کراچی میں ’کیماری‘ تیل کے ذخائر والے مرکز کو کافی نقصان پہنچایا گیا۔ اسکواڈرن کے جہازوں اور فوجیوں کے شجاعت بھرے کاموں کے سبب ہی اس اسکواڈرن نے ’کلرز‘ کا خطاب حاصل کیا۔
صدراتی پیمانہ کی پیشکش کے اہم موقع پر ’کلرز اسکواڈرن‘ کے کچھ پرانے فوجی بھی ایوارڈ تقریب میں موجود تھے جنہوں نے صدر جمہوریہ سے پذیرائی حاصل کی اور موجود مہمانوں سے تالیاں بٹوریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر کے متن کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں