President's Secretariat
“President’s Standard” presented to 22nd Missile Vessels Squadron of the Indian Navy
Our Navy is a preferred security partner for maintaining peace in the Indian Ocean Region – President Kovind
“Navy’s commitment to indigenization is a tribute to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj” says President.
08 DEC 2021 1:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | December 8, 2021
President Shri Ramnath Kovind today presented the ‘President’s Standard’ to the 22nd Missile Vessels Squadron of the Indian Navy at a ceremonial event in Mumbai. The President’s Standard is the highest honour bestowed by the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces to a military unit in recognition of the service rendered to the nation.
Speaking on the occasion, President Shri Kovind said “the presentation of the Standard is a testimony to the exceptional service rendered by officers and sailors, past and present, of this squadron to our nation.” He recalled the role played by the 22nd Missile Squadron in sinking Pakistan Naval ships during the 1971 war fifty years ago.
Expressing happiness over Indian Navy’s commitment towards indigenization as part of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Vision, the President said “this commitment of the Navy is a tribute to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj who is regarded by many historians as the founder of India’s battle-ready naval force in the 17th century.”
Maintaining peace in the Indian Ocean region is crucial for global maritime trade
The President said that India is a maritime nation and the Indian Navy has a huge role to play in furtherance of our foreign policy and in protecting our national interests and commercial aspirations. “It is a matter of great satisfaction that the Indian Navy has been successfully safeguarding our extensive maritime interests with resolve and tenacity” he said.
President further said that a large share of global maritime trade transits through the Indian Ocean Region. Therefore, maintaining peace and tranquility in this region is of paramount importance, not only for us, but also for the entire global community. “Today, as one of the largest navies in the world, the Indian Navy is looked upon by our maritime neighbours as a preferred security partner in the Indian Ocean region,” he added.
President Kovind also lauded the role played by the Indian Navy in rendering assistance to the people during humanitarian crises or natural disasters and praised its role in repatriation of citizens during Covid 19 and rescue operations during Cyclone Tauktae off the Maharasthra-Gujarat coast last year.
The President’s Standard ceremony witnessed an immaculately conducted ceremonial parade that began with the naval armed guard presenting a salute of arms to the President and was followed by the presentation of the Standard. The ceremony concluded with a Continuity Drill performance by naval personnel and an operational demonstration by MARCOS and naval helicopters.It was attended by the Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command and several other civilian and military dignitaries.
About 22nd Missile Vessels Squadron
The 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron was formally established at Mumbai in Oct 1991 with ten Veer Class and three Prabal Class missile boats. However, the genesis of ‘Killers’ dates back to the year 1969, with the induction of OSA I Class missile boats from erstwhile USSR to bolster the strength of the Indian Navy.
On the night of 04-05 Dec 1971, the youngest warriors of a young Indian Navy drew first blood when they launched a devastating offensive on the Pakistan Navy. Indian Navy ships Nirghat, Nipat and Veer fired their Styx missiles and sank Pakistan Navy ships Khyber and Muhafiz, delivering a deathly blow to aspirations of the Pakistan Navy. Codenamed Op Trident, this operation is considered to be one of the most successful operations in modern naval history, with
The Indian Navy carried out another daring attack on the night of 8th /9th December, when INS Vinash, along with two frigates, launched four Styx missiles, sinking the Pakistan Naval Fleet Tanker Dacca and caused substantial damage to Keamari Oil Storage Facility at Karachi. It is because of these heroic deeds of the ships and men of the Squadron that they earned the title of ‘Killers’.
Additional photographs
Click here for Text of President’s speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय नौसेना के 22वें मिसाइल वेसल्स स्क्वाड्रन को “राष्ट्रपति मानक" दिया गया
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति बनाए रखने के लिए हमारी नौसेना एक पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार है - राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा : "नौसेना की स्वदेशीकरण की प्रतिबद्धता छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज को श्रद्धांजलि है"
08 DEC 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज मुंबई में एक औपचारिक समारोह में भारतीय नौसेना के 22वें मिसाइल वेसल्स स्क्वाड्रन को 'राष्ट्रपति मानक' प्रदान किया।
राष्ट्रपति का मानक किसी सैन्य इकाई द्वारा राष्ट्र के लिए की गई सेवा को मान्यता देने के लिए सर्वोच्च कमांडर द्वारा दिया जाने वाला सर्वोच्च सम्मान है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि “इस स्क्वाड्रन को मानक का दिया जाना इसके अतीत और वर्तमान के अधिकारियों और नाविकों द्वारा हमारे देश के लिए की गई असाधारण सेवाओं का प्रमाण है।" उन्होंने पचास साल पहले 1971 के युद्ध के दौरान पाकिस्तानी नौसेना के जहाजों को डुबोने में 22वीं मिसाइल स्क्वाड्रन द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका को याद किया।
आत्म निर्भर भारत की दृष्टि के हिस्से के रूप में स्वदेशीकरण के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "नौसेना की यह प्रतिबद्धता छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज को एक श्रद्धांजलि है जिन्हें कई इतिहासकार सत्रहवीं शताब्दी में युद्ध के लिए तैयार भारतीय नौसैनिक बल के संस्थापक के रूप में मानते हैं।"
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत-प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्र में उभरती भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियों ने देश को एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का अवसर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि "वैश्विक समुद्री व्यापार का एक बड़ा हिस्सा हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र से होकर गुजरता है। इसलिए, न केवल हमारे लिए बल्कि पूरे वैश्विक समुदाय के लिए भी इस क्षेत्र में शांति बनाए रखना सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है।" श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि दुनिया की प्रमुख नौसेनाओं में से एक भारतीय नौसेना को हमारे समुद्री पड़ोसी हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार के रूप में देखते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने मानवीय संकटों तथा प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान लोगों की सहायता करने में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने पिछले साल कोविड 19 और महाराष्ट्र-गुजरात तट पर चक्रवात के दौरान बचाव कार्यों में नागरिकों के प्रत्यावर्तन में इसकी भूमिका की भी प्रशंसा की।
22वीं मिसाइल वेसल स्क्वाड्रन
22वीं मिसाइल वेसल स्क्वाड्रन को औपचारिक रूप से अक्टूबर 1991 में मुंबई में दस ‘वीर श्रेणी’ और तीन ‘प्रबल श्रेणी’ मिसाइल नौकाओं के साथ स्थापित किया गया था। हालांकि, 'मारक' की उत्पत्ति तो इससे पहले ही वर्ष 1969 में हो गई जब भारतीय नौसेना की ताकत को बढ़ाने के लिए तत्कालीन सोवियत रूस से ओएसए-1 क्लास मिसाइल बोट शामिल किया गया था।
दिसंबर 04-05, 1971 की रात को युवा भारतीय नौसेना के सबसे कम उम्र के योद्धाओं ने दुश्मन का पहला खून बहाया जब उन्होंने पाकिस्तानी नौसेना पर एक विनाशकारी आक्रमण किया। भारतीय नौसेना के ‘निर्घट’, ‘निपत’ और ‘वीर’ जहाजों ने अपनी स्टाइक्स मिसाइलें दागीं और पाकिस्तानी नौसेना के जहाजों ‘खैबर’ और ‘मुहाफ़िज़’ को डूबो दिया जिससे पाकिस्तानी नौसेना की आकांक्षाओं को घातक झटका लगा। ‘ऑपरेशन ट्राइडेंट’ गुप्तनाम वाले इस ऑपरेशन को आधुनिक नौसैनिक इतिहास में सबसे सफल कार्यवाहियों में से एक माना जाता है जिसमें कोई भारतीय बल हताहत नहीं हुआ।
भारतीय नौसेना ने 8/9 दिसंबर की रात को एक और साहसी हमला किया जब आईएनएस ‘विनाश’ ने दो युद्धपोतों के साथ चार स्टाइक्स मिसाइलें दागी जिसमें पाकिस्तान नौसेना बेड़े के टैंकर ‘ढाका’ को डुबो दिया गया और कराची में ‘केमारी’ तेल भंडारण सुविधा को काफी नुकसान पहुंचाया गया। स्क्वाड्रन के जहाजों और सैनिकों के वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों के कारण ही इस स्क्वाड्रन ने 'मारक' की उपाधि अर्जित की।
राष्ट्रपति मानक की प्रस्तुति के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर 'मारक स्क्वाड्रन' के कुछ पुराने सैनिक भी पुरस्कार समारोह में उपस्थित थे जिन्होंने राष्ट्रपति से प्रशंसा पाई और उपस्थित मेहमानों से तालियां बटोरीं।
Additional photographs :
Click here for Text of President’s speech