Ministry of Development of North-East Region
INSPECTION OF THE PROGRESS OF VARIOUS ONGOING PROJECTS/SCHEMES IN NORTH EASTERN REGION BY SENIOR OFFICIALS DESIGNATED BY MINISTRY OF DONER
08 DEC 2021 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
In order to assess the implementation progress of various Government/MDoNER Schemes in NER, Ministry of Development of North Eastern States have designated Senior Officials from the Ministry as Chief Nodal Officer (CNO)/Nodal Officer(NO) for every NE States. These CNO/NO have been asked to visit NE States on regular basis to inspect the progress of the Projects/Schemes and to interact with their counterparts from State Government problems being faced by them in implementation of the Projects/Schemes. This is more important with the fact that Government is taking special care of NE Region and every effort are being made to connect the region with the other part of the Country in a better way. This could be supported with the fact that major infrastructure proposals relating to connectivity-road, rail, air and waterways are underway in the region.
Shri Umesh Kumar, Director& Nodal Officer for the state of Sikkim, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDONER) during his 3 day visit to Sikkim, held a review meeting with District Collector West Sikkim, Shri Karma R. Bonpo. Officials from Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services Department, Horticulture Department were also present. West District of Sikkim also listed as one of the Aspirational District of the country. During the deliberations held in the meeting, review of delayed projects,living standards of villagers under backward block and all round development of the West District were discussed. District Collector West was requested to submit the list of villages under West District which still required electricity, drinking water supply, broadband and road connectivity. The meeting was followed by inspection of the development works and interaction with Panchayat members/Self Help Groups (SHGs)/general public of Chongrang Block and visit to bee culture site at Chongrang.
At the outset, the following demands were submitted to the Ministry:
• Road Connectivity from Tashiding Bazar to GangyapHotspring.
• Demand of College/University at Tashiding Lasso.
• Sinek PHC upgradation to CHC.
• Connectivity Bridge to District headquarter from Pewthang along with Lodung River.
• Legship to Chongrang Road Carpeting.
• Construction of Community hall Tashiding with Indoor Facility.
• Car Parking at Tashiding Bazar.
• Construction of Bridge connectivity Lingding with Nerdhang.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय से नामित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में चल रही विभिन्न परियोजनाओं/योजनाओं की प्रगति का निरीक्षण
08 DEC 2021 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विभिन्न सरकारी/ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन की प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विकास मंत्रालय ने अपने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को प्रत्येक पूर्वोत्तर राज्य के लिए मुख्य नोडल अधिकारी (सीएनओ)/नोडल अधिकारी (एनओ) के रूप में नामित किया है। इन सीएनओ/एनओ से कहा गया है कि वे विभिन्न परियोजनाओं/योजनाओं की प्रगति का निरीक्षण करने के लिए नियमित आधार पर पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों का दौरा करने के साथ ही इन परियोजनाओं/योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में उनके सामने आने वाली राज्य सरकार की समस्याओं से अपने समकक्षों के साथ बातचीत करते रहें। यह इस तथ्य के साथ अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है कि केंद्र सरकार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का विशेष ध्यान रख रही है और इस क्षेत्र को देश के दूसरे हिस्से से बेहतर तरीके से जोड़ने का हर संभव प्रयास किया जा रहा है। इसका समर्थन इस तथ्य से किया जा सकता है कि इस क्षेत्र में सड़क, रेल, हवाई और जलमार्ग से सम्पर्क (कनेक्टिविटी) से संबंधित प्रमुख आधारभूत अवसंरचना के प्रस्ताव चल रहे हैं।
इसी क्रम में सिक्किम राज्य के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) में निदेशक एवं नोडल अधिकारी, श्री उमेश कुमार ने सिक्किम के अपने तीन दिवसीय दौरे के दौरान पश्चिम सिक्किम के जिला उपायुक्त (कलेक्टर), श्री कर्मा आर. बोनपो के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। पशुपालन एवं पशु चिकित्सा सेवा विभाग, उद्यान विभाग के अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे। सिक्किम का पश्चिमी जिला भी देश के आकांक्षी जिले में से एक के रूप में सूचीबद्ध है। बैठक में विचार-विमर्श के दौरान विलंबित परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा, पिछड़े प्रखंड के अंतर्गत ग्रामीणों के जीवन स्तर और पश्चिमी जिले के सर्वांगीण विकास पर चर्चा की गयीI पश्चिम जिले के जिला कलेक्टर से अनुरोध किया गया था कि वे अपने जिले के अंतर्गत आने वाले ऐसे गांवों की सूची प्रस्तुत करें, जिन्हें अभी भी बिजली, पेयजल आपूर्ति, ब्रॉडबैंड और सड़क संपर्क की आवश्यकता है। बैठक के बाद विकास कार्यों का निरीक्षण और पंचायत सदस्यों/स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी)/चोंगरांग विकास प्रखंड (ब्लॉक) की आम जनता के साथ बातचीत और चोंगरांग में मधुमक्खी पालन स्थल का दौरा किया गया।
बैठक शुरू होने के बाद मंत्रालय को निम्नलिखित मांगें प्रस्तुत की गईं:
• ताशीदिंग बाजार से गंग्याप हॉटस्पॉट तक सड़क संपर्क।
• ताशीदिंग लासो में महाविद्यालय/विश्वविद्यालय की मांग।
• सिनेक जन स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (पीएचसी) का सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (सीएचसी) में उन्नयन।
• लोदुंग नदी के साथ पेवथांग से जिला मुख्यालय के लिए सम्पर्क (कनेक्टिविटी) हेतु पुल।
• लेग्शिप से चोंगरांग के लिए सडक को पक्का करना (कॉरपेटिंग)।
• भवनान्तार्गत (इंडोर) सुविधा के साथ ताशीदिंग सामुदायिक हॉल का निर्माण।
• ताशीदिंग बाजार में कार पार्किंग।
• नेरधांग के साथ लिंगडिंग को जोड़ने के लिए पुल (ब्रिज) का निर्माण।