वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
आगामी 5 वर्षांत प्लास्टिक उद्योगाची उलाढाल सध्याच्या 3 लाख कोटींवरून 10 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट - पीयूष गोयल
प्लास्टिक उद्योगाने रोजगार दुप्पट करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले पाहिजे – गोयल
सूक्ष्म,लघू आणि मध्यम उद्योगांसाठी प्लास्टिकच्या कच्च्या मालाचा खात्रीशीर पुरवठा हवा
07 DEC 2021 10:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 डिसेंबर 2021
आगामी 5 वर्षांत प्लास्टिक उत्पादन उद्योगाने सध्याची 3 लाख कोटींची उलाढाल 10 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवावे, असे वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी सांगितले. प्लॅस्टिक यंत्रसामग्रीचे उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी आणि आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्याची प्रचंड क्षमता भारतात आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल,यांनी देशातील प्लास्टिक उद्योगाच्या कामकाजाचा आढावा घेतला आणि या क्षेत्राची कामगिरी आणि क्षमता आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी या उद्योगातील हितसंबंधीतांची मते आणि सूचना ऐकल्या.
यावेळी बोलताना गोयल म्हणाले कीप्लास्टिक उद्योग हा देशातील सर्वात मोठा रोजगार निर्माण करणारा उद्योग आहे.आता या उद्योगाच्या उलाढालीत अपेक्षित वाढ होऊन पाच वर्षात रोजगार दुप्पट करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले पाहिजे.
प्लास्टिक उद्योगातील सहभागींनी गुणवत्तेवर भर द्यावा अशा सूचना गोयल यांनी केल्या. वापरलेली यंत्रसामग्री पुन्हा वापरण्यावर अवलंबून राहणे हा मार्ग नाही.कमी दर्जाच्या यंत्रसामग्रीमुळे केवळ निकृष्ट उत्पादनांचे उत्पादन होईल,जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धा करण्यासाठी, सर्व प्रकारच्या उत्पादनासाठी जागतिक दर्जाची यंत्रसामग्री वापरणे आवश्यक आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. प्लास्टिक सामग्रीची सर्वोत्तम चाचणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारतीय मानक विभाग आवश्यक तिथे प्रयोगशाळा स्थापन करेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सूक्ष्म. लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना स्पर्धा करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या विकासासाठी कच्च्या मालाचा खात्रीशीर पुरवठा होईल हे आपण सर्वांनी हे सुनिश्चित केले पाहिजे.प्रचंड रोजगार निर्माण करणाऱ्या आणि लाखोंच्या उपजीविकेचा आधार असणाऱ्या सूक्ष्म,लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना सर्व हितसंबंधितांनी जास्तीत जास्त पाठिंबा देणे आवश्यक आहे, असे गोयल म्हणाले.
या बैठकीला पेट्रोकेमिकल आणि प्लॅस्टिक क्षेत्रातील विविध उद्योग आणि व्यापार संस्थांचे प्रमुख आणि भारतीय सामग्री पुनर्वापार संघटना तसेच भारत सरकारचे संबंधित मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.केंद्र सरकार या क्षेत्राच्या सर्वांगीण आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे, असे गोयल यांनी उपस्थितांना सांगितले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Aim to increase the turnover of plastic industry to Rs 10 lakh crore from present level of 3 lakh crore in next 5 years - Shri Piyush Goyal
Plastic industry should aim to double the employment – Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal asks the Industry participants to focus on quality; BIS would set up labs wherever needed to ensure best possible testing of plastic materials - Shri Goyal
MSMEs must get assured supply of plastic raw material
Shri Goyal interacts with plastic industry stakeholders for further boosting the performance and potential of the sector
07 DEC 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal today asked the Plastic manufacturing industry to aim to increase their turnover to Rs 10 lakh crore from present level of 3 lakh crore in next 5 years. He said that huge potential exists to increase the manufacturing of plastic machinery in India and reduce dependence on Imports.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles and Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution was reviewing the functioning of plastic industry in the country and heard the views and suggestions of industry stakeholders for further boosting the performance and potential of the sector.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Goyal said that plastic industry is one of the biggest generator of employment in the country. It should now also aim to double the employment as well in five years time with the expected increase in turnover.
Shri Goyal asked the plastic industry participants to focus on quality. The Minister added that dependence on using second hand machinery is not the way forward. A less than good quality machinery would only produce substandard products. In order to compete globally, world class machinery needs to be used for all kinds of production . He said that the BIS would set up labs wherever needed to ensure best possible testing of plastic materials.
Shri Goyal said we all need to ensure that MSMEs get assured supply of raw material to compete and grow. Maximum support from all stakeholders needs to be given to MSMEs as they generate huge employment and support millions of livelihoods. He asked the industry to commit to create capacities to produce the best in India. This would add muscle to India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission as well.
The meeting was attended by heads of various Industry and Trade bodies of Petrochemical & Plastic sector like All India Plastics Manufacturers’ Association (AIPMA); FICCI; CII; Organization of Plastics Processors of India (OPPI); Process Plant and Machinery Association of India (PPMAI); PLEXCONCIL and Material Recycling Association of India besides senior officers of the Govt. of India from the concerned Ministries.
Shri Goyal told the participants that Centre is committed to the holistic and sustainable growth of the sector.