Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Aim to increase the turnover of plastic industry to Rs 10 lakh crore from present level of 3 lakh crore in next 5 years - Shri Piyush Goyal
Plastic industry should aim to double the employment – Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal asks the Industry participants to focus on quality; BIS would set up labs wherever needed to ensure best possible testing of plastic materials - Shri Goyal
MSMEs must get assured supply of plastic raw material
Shri Goyal interacts with plastic industry stakeholders for further boosting the performance and potential of the sector
07 DEC 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal today asked the Plastic manufacturing industry to aim to increase their turnover to Rs 10 lakh crore from present level of 3 lakh crore in next 5 years. He said that huge potential exists to increase the manufacturing of plastic machinery in India and reduce dependence on Imports.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles and Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution was reviewing the functioning of plastic industry in the country and heard the views and suggestions of industry stakeholders for further boosting the performance and potential of the sector.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Goyal said that plastic industry is one of the biggest generator of employment in the country. It should now also aim to double the employment as well in five years time with the expected increase in turnover.
Shri Goyal asked the plastic industry participants to focus on quality. The Minister added that dependence on using second hand machinery is not the way forward. A less than good quality machinery would only produce substandard products. In order to compete globally, world class machinery needs to be used for all kinds of production . He said that the BIS would set up labs wherever needed to ensure best possible testing of plastic materials.
Shri Goyal said we all need to ensure that MSMEs get assured supply of raw material to compete and grow. Maximum support from all stakeholders needs to be given to MSMEs as they generate huge employment and support millions of livelihoods. He asked the industry to commit to create capacities to produce the best in India. This would add muscle to India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission as well.
The meeting was attended by heads of various Industry and Trade bodies of Petrochemical & Plastic sector like All India Plastics Manufacturers’ Association (AIPMA); FICCI; CII; Organization of Plastics Processors of India (OPPI); Process Plant and Machinery Association of India (PPMAI); PLEXCONCIL and Material Recycling Association of India besides senior officers of the Govt. of India from the concerned Ministries.
Shri Goyal told the participants that Centre is committed to the holistic and sustainable growth of the sector.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अगले 5 वर्षों में प्लास्टिक उद्योग के कुल कारोबार को मौजूदा 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये करने का लक्ष्य - श्री पीयूष गोयल
प्लास्टिक उद्योग को रोजगार दोगुना करने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए- श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग प्रतिभागियों से गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान देने के लिए कहा, प्लास्टिक सामग्री की हरसंभव बेहतरीन जांच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बीआईएस जहां भी आवश्यक होगा प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करेगा - श्री गोयल
एमएसएमई के लिए प्लास्टिक के कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति अवश्‍य सुनिश्चित होनी चाहिए
श्री गोयल ने प्लास्टिक उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की ताकि इस क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन और क्षमता को बेहतर किया जा सके
07 DEC 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज प्लास्टिक विनिर्माण उद्योग से कहा कि वे अगले 5 वर्षों में अपने कुल कारोबार को मौजूदा 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये के से बढ़ाकर 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये करने का लक्ष्य रखें। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में प्लास्टिक मशीनरी के विनिर्माण को बढ़ाने और आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने में अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, कपड़ा और उपभोक्ता कार्य व खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल देश में प्लास्टिक उद्योग के कामकाज की समीक्षा कर रहे थे। उन्‍होंने इस क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन और क्षमता को बेहतर करने के लिए उद्योग के हितधारकों के विचारों और सुझावों को भी सुना।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्लास्टिक उद्योग देश में रोजगार का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक क्षेत्र है। इसलिए उसे अगले पांच साल के दौरान अपने कुल कारोबार में अपेक्षित वृद्धि के साथ-साथ अब रोजगार को भी दोगुना करने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने प्लास्टिक उद्योग के प्रतिभागियों से कहा कि वे गुणवत्ता पर विशेष ध्यान दें। मंत्री ने कहा कि पुरानी मशीनरी के इस्तेमाल पर निर्भरता आगे बढ़ने की राह नहीं है। कम गुणवत्ता वाली मशीनरी केवल घटिया उत्पादों का उत्पादन करेगी। वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए सभी प्रकार के उत्पादन के लिए विश्व स्तरीय मशीनरी का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआईएस प्लास्टिक सामग्री की हर संभव बेहतरीन जांच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जहां भी आवश्यक होगा वहां प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम सभी को यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्‍यकता है कि प्रतिस्‍पर्धा और विकास के लिए एमएसएमई को कच्चे माल की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो। एमएसएमई को सभी हितधारकों से अधिकतम समर्थन दिए जाने की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि वे काफी रोजगार पैदा करते हैं और लाखों लोगों की आजीविका में मदद करते हैं। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से कहा कि वे भारत में बेहतरीन उत्पादन के लिए अपनी क्षमता बढाएं। इससे भारत के आत्मनिर्भर भारत मिशन को बल मिलेगा।
बैठक में ऑल इंडिया प्लास्टिक मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (एआईपीएमए), फिक्‍की, सीआईआई, ऑर्गेनाइजेशन ऑफ प्‍लास्टिक्‍स प्रॉसेसर्स ऑफ इंडिया (ओपीपीआई), प्रॉसेस प्‍लांट एंड मशीनरी एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (पीपीएमएआई), प्‍लेक्‍सकॉन्सिल और मे‍टेरियल रीसाइक्लिंग एसो‍सिएशन ऑफ इंडिया जैसे पेट्रोकेमिकल और प्लास्टिक क्षेत्र के विभिन्न उद्योग और व्यापार संगठनों के प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया। इसके अलावा भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस दौरान मौजूद थे।
श्री गोयल ने प्रतिभागियों से कहा कि केंद्र इस क्षेत्र के समग्र और सतत विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।