Ministry of Finance
Undisclosed credits of Rs. 20,353 crore detected with respect to 930 India linked entities in Panama and Paradise Paper Leaks
07 DEC 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
As on 01.10.2021, total undisclosed credits amounting to Rs. 20,353 crore have been detected with respect to 930 India linked entities in the Panama and Paradise Paper Leaks. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that Income Tax Department takes appropriate actions in case of persons, who are found to be involved in violation of the provisions of various Acts administered by the Income Tax Department like the Income Tax Act, 1961, and Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of Tax Act,2015 etc. Such actions under direct tax law include searches & seizure, surveys, enquiries, assessment and reassessment of income, levy of taxes along with interest, levy of penalties, filing of prosecution complaints in criminal courts etc., wherever applicable.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that in 52 (fifty-two) cases of Panama and Paradise Paper Leaks, Criminal prosecution complaints have been filed under the Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of Tax Act, 2015. Further, in 130 cases proceedings under Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of tax Act, 2015 have been initiated. Taxes collected so far amount to Rs. 153.88 crore in the Panama and Paradise Paper Leaks.
The Minister further stated that some Indian names have been released in the media which are allegedly linked to the Pandora Papers Leak. The Government of India has taken cognisance of the same and for the purpose of coordinated and speedy investigation brought the Pandora Papers Leak under the umbrella of Multi Agency group (MAG), which has been constituted under the convenorship of Chairman CBDT, with Directorate of Enforcement (ED), Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Financial Intelligence Unit India (FIU-IND) and Foreign Tax &Tax Research division of CBDT as its members agencies. Further, investigation is under progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పనామా ప్యారడైజ్ పత్రాలు బహిర్గతం చేసిన వివరాలలో 930 ఇండియా వర్తక లావాదేవీలకు సంబంధించిన వెల్లడించని రుణాలు రూ.20,353 కోట్లు
07 DEC 2021 5:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
01.10.2021 నాటికి, రూ. పనామా, ప్యారడైజ్ ఆర్థిక పత్రాల భాహిర్గారట వివరాల్లో 930 ఇండియాసంబంధ వర్తక లావాదేవీలకు (ఎంటిటీ) సంబంధించి మొత్తం వెల్లడించని రుణాలు 20,353 కోట్లు గా తెలిసింది. ఈ విషయాన్ని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం తెలిపారు.
ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం, 1961, పన్ను చట్టం, 2015 నల్లధనం (బహిర్గతం కాని విదేశీ ఆదాయం, ఆస్తులు) వంటి ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ నిర్వహించే వివిధ చట్టాల నిబంధనలను ఉల్లంఘించిన వ్యక్తుల విషయంలో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటుందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను చట్టం కింద ఇటువంటి చర్యలకు శోధనలు, స్వాధీనం, సర్వే, విచారణ, ఆదాయాన్ని అంచనా వేయడం, వడ్డీతో పాటు పన్నులు విధించడం, జరిమానాలు విధించడం, కోర్టులలో క్రిమినల్‌లో ప్రాసిక్యూషన్ ఫిర్యాదులను దాఖలు చేయడం వంటివి ఉంటాయి.
మరిన్ని వివరాలు తెలియజేస్తూ, పనామా, ప్యారడైజ్ పేపర్ లీకేజీలకు సంబంధించిన యాభై-రెండు కేసుల్లో నల్లధనం (బహిర్గతం కాని విదేశీ ఆదాయం మరియు ఆస్తులు) ఇంపోజిషన్ ఆఫ్ ట్యాక్స్ యాక్ట్, 2015 కింద నేరవిచారణకై ఫిర్యాదులు దాఖలయ్యాయని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. 130 కేసుల్లో నల్లధనం వెలికితీత చర్యలలో ఇప్పటివరకు పనామా ప్యారడైజ్ పత్రాలద్వారా వెల్లడైన లావాదేవీ వివరాలకు సంబంధించి వసూలు చేసిన పన్నులు రూ. 153.88 కోట్లు.
పండోర పత్రాలతో ముడిపడి ఉన్నటువంటి కొందరు భారతీయుల పేర్లు మీడియాలో విడుదలయ్యాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. భారత ప్రభుత్వం దీనిని గుర్తించింది. సమన్వయంతో మరియు వేగవంతమైన దర్యాప్తు కోసం పండోర పత్రాల వ్యాజ్యాన్ని ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టాల అమలుచేసే విభాగమైన ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్ డైరెక్టరేట్‌తో ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల కేంద్ర బోర్డు (CBDT) చైర్మన్ సంయోజకత్వంలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన వివిధ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధుల బృందం –(మల్టీ ఏజెన్సీ గ్రూప్ MAG) పరిధిలోకి తీసుకు వచ్చింది. (ED), రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (RBI), ఫైనాన్షియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ యూనిట్ ఇండియా (FIU-IND) మరియు CBDT యొక్క విదేశీ పన్ను &పన్ను పరిశోధన విభాగం కింద ఉన్నాయి . దర్యాప్తు పురోగతిలో ఉంది.