Ministry of Finance
Undisclosed credits of Rs. 20,353 crore detected with respect to 930 India linked entities in Panama and Paradise Paper Leaks
07 DEC 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
As on 01.10.2021, total undisclosed credits amounting to Rs. 20,353 crore have been detected with respect to 930 India linked entities in the Panama and Paradise Paper Leaks. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that Income Tax Department takes appropriate actions in case of persons, who are found to be involved in violation of the provisions of various Acts administered by the Income Tax Department like the Income Tax Act, 1961, and Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of Tax Act,2015 etc. Such actions under direct tax law include searches & seizure, surveys, enquiries, assessment and reassessment of income, levy of taxes along with interest, levy of penalties, filing of prosecution complaints in criminal courts etc., wherever applicable.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that in 52 (fifty-two) cases of Panama and Paradise Paper Leaks, Criminal prosecution complaints have been filed under the Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of Tax Act, 2015. Further, in 130 cases proceedings under Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of tax Act, 2015 have been initiated. Taxes collected so far amount to Rs. 153.88 crore in the Panama and Paradise Paper Leaks.
The Minister further stated that some Indian names have been released in the media which are allegedly linked to the Pandora Papers Leak. The Government of India has taken cognisance of the same and for the purpose of coordinated and speedy investigation brought the Pandora Papers Leak under the umbrella of Multi Agency group (MAG), which has been constituted under the convenorship of Chairman CBDT, with Directorate of Enforcement (ED), Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Financial Intelligence Unit India (FIU-IND) and Foreign Tax &Tax Research division of CBDT as its members agencies. Further, investigation is under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
پناما اور پیراڈائز پیپر لیک میں ہندوستان سے وابستہ 930 تنظیموں کے تعلق سے 20353 کروڑ روپے کی چھپائی گئی رقم کا انکشاف ہوا
07 DEC 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ، جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ یکم اکتوبر، 2021 تک، پناما اور پیراڈائز پیپر لیک میں ہندوستان سے وابستہ 930 تنظیموں کے تعلق سے 20353 کروڑ روپے کی چھپائی گئی رقم کا انکشاف ہوا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ محکمہ انکم ٹیکس اُن افراد کے معاملے میں مناسب کارروائیاں کر رہا ہے، جنہیں محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے زیر انتظام متعدد قوانین کے التزامات کی خلاف ورزی میں ملوث پایا گیا ہے، جیسے کہ ایکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961، اور بلیک منی (چھپائی گئی غیر ملکی آمدنی اور اثاثے) اور امپوزیشن آف ٹیکس ایکٹ، 2015 وغیرہ۔ ٹیکس کے براہ راست قانون کے تحت اس قسم کی کارروائیوں میں تلاشی اور برآمدگی، سروے، تفتیش، آمدنی کا تجزیہ اور دوبارہ تجزیہ، سود کے ساتھ ٹیکس کی وصولی، جرمانے کی وصولی، جہاں بھی اس کا اطلاق ہوتا ہو وہاں فوجداری عدالتوں میں پرازیکیوشن کی شکایتیں داخل کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مزید تفصیلات بیان کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پناما اور پیراڈائز پیپر لیک کے 52 (باون) معاملوں میں، بلیک منی (چھپائی گئی غیر ملکی آمدنی اور اثاثے) اور امپوزیشن آف ٹیکس ایکٹ، 2015 کے تحت کرمنل پرازیکیوشن کی شکایتیں درج کرائی گئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 130 معاملوں میں بلیک منی (چھپائی گئی غیر ملکی آمدنی اور اثاثے) اور امپوزیشن آف ٹیکس ایکٹ، 2015 کے تحت کارروائی شروع کی جا چکی ہیں۔ پناما اور پیراڈائز پیپر لیک میں اب تک جمع کیے گئے ٹیکس کی کل رقم 153.88 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ کچھ ہندوستانی نام میڈیا میں جاری کیے گئے ہیں جو مبینہ طور پر پینڈورا پیپر لیک سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے اس کا نوٹس لیا ہے اور مربوط اور تیز رفتار تحقیق کے مد نظر پینڈورا پیپر لیک کو ملٹی ایجنسی گروپ (ایم ا ے جی) کے سپرد کر دیا ہے، جس کی تشکیل سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چیئرمین کی کنوینرشپ میں، ڈائرکٹریٹ آف انفورسمنٹ (ای ڈی)، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی)، فنانشیل انٹیلی جنس یونٹ انڈیا (ایف آئی یو- آئی این ڈی) اور فارین ٹیکس اور سی بی ڈی ٹی کے ریسرچ ڈویژن کے ساتھ اس کی ممبر ایجنسیوں کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔