சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் ஆய்வு
06 DEC 2021 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில் நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து வெளியேறும் உமிழ்வு மற்றும் கழிவுகள் மாசுபாட்டின் பல ஆதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். மிகவும் மாசுபடுத்தும் (17 வகை) தொழில்களான குளோர் அல்கலி, பூச்சிக்கொல்லி, மருந்து, பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல், சாயம், உரம், எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்பு, கனிம ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் கரிம ரசாயனம் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்துத் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கும் மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு விதிமுறைகள் உள்ளன.
மத்திய மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம், மாநில மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை மூலம் கழிவுநீர் மற்றும் உமிழ்வு தரநிலைகள் கண்காணிக்கப்படுகின்றன. விதிகளை மீறும் தொழில்கள் மீது மத்திய மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் எடுத்த நடவடிக்கை தொடர்பான விவரங்களை அதன் இணையதளத்தில் பின்வரும் இணைப்புகளில் காணலாம்:
https://cpcb.nic.in /cpcb-directions-5ep.php
https://cpcb.nic.in/cpcb-directions.php
2019-2021 வரை கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் 271 தொழிற்சாலைகளை மத்திய மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் ஆய்வு செய்துள்ளது. அவற்றில் 104 நிறுவனங்கள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழல் விதிமுறைகளுக்குத் இணங்க இல்லை எனக் கண்டறியப்பட்டு நோட்டீஸ் மற்றும் மூடுதல் உத்தரவுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
அந்த 104 தொழிற்சாலைகள் 78 மத்திய மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரிய வழிமுறைகளுக்கு தற்போது இணங்குகின்றன. மீதமுள்ளவற்றின் மீது நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்கின்றன.
இத்தகவலை இன்று மக்களவையில் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778527

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Inspection by Central Pollution Control Board
06 DEC 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Emission and discharge from industrial units are one of the many sources of pollution. All industries, including highly polluting (17 category) industries likechlor alkali, pesticide, pharmaceutical, petrochemical, dye &dye intermediate, fertilizer, oil refinery, inorganic chemicals andorganic chemical have provided pollution control system for effluent as well as emission to comply with the notified standards. The compliance status of effluent and emission standards is being monitored by Online Continuous Effluent/ Emission Monitoring System (OCEMS) by CPCB/SPCBs/PCCs. The details regarding action taken by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) on the violating industries i.e. issuance of Closure Directions, Show Cause Notice, imposition of Environmental Compensation etc. are available at CPCB’s website at: https://cpcb.nic.in/cpcb-directions-5ep.php / https://cpcb.nic.in/cpcb-directions.php
During last 3 years i.e. from 2019- 2021, CPCB has carried out inspection of 271 industries, out of which 104 units were found non-complying with prescribed environmental norms to whom show-cause notices and closure directions were issued under the provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. Out of 104 non-complying units, 78 units are complying with CPCB directions and for remaining unit’s directions of CPCB are still in force. State-wise status of industries inspected during 2019-21 is given below
State-wise compliance status of 17 categories of industries inspected on random-basis, selected based on the real time data received through OCEMS(Summary: 2019-2021)
Sl. No.
Year
Total no. of industries inspected
No. of industries found non-complying
No. of industries complied with CPCB directions
No. of industries for which CPCB directions are still in-force
1
2019
198
74
62
12
2
2020
23
8
6
2
3
2021
50
22*
10
10
Total
271
104*
78
24
* For two non-complying units, matter was forwarded to concerned SPCBs for necessary action.
This information was given by Minister of State in the M/o Environment, Forest and Climate change in Lok Sabha today.