Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Inspection by Central Pollution Control Board
06 DEC 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Emission and discharge from industrial units are one of the many sources of pollution. All industries, including highly polluting (17 category) industries likechlor alkali, pesticide, pharmaceutical, petrochemical, dye &dye intermediate, fertilizer, oil refinery, inorganic chemicals andorganic chemical have provided pollution control system for effluent as well as emission to comply with the notified standards. The compliance status of effluent and emission standards is being monitored by Online Continuous Effluent/ Emission Monitoring System (OCEMS) by CPCB/SPCBs/PCCs. The details regarding action taken by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) on the violating industries i.e. issuance of Closure Directions, Show Cause Notice, imposition of Environmental Compensation etc. are available at CPCB’s website at: https://cpcb.nic.in/cpcb-directions-5ep.php / https://cpcb.nic.in/cpcb-directions.php
During last 3 years i.e. from 2019- 2021, CPCB has carried out inspection of 271 industries, out of which 104 units were found non-complying with prescribed environmental norms to whom show-cause notices and closure directions were issued under the provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. Out of 104 non-complying units, 78 units are complying with CPCB directions and for remaining unit’s directions of CPCB are still in force. State-wise status of industries inspected during 2019-21 is given below
State-wise compliance status of 17 categories of industries inspected on random-basis, selected based on the real time data received through OCEMS(Summary: 2019-2021)
Sl. No.
Year
Total no. of industries inspected
No. of industries found non-complying
No. of industries complied with CPCB directions
No. of industries for which CPCB directions are still in-force
1
2019
198
74
62
12
2
2020
23
8
6
2
3
2021
50
22*
10
10
Total
271
104*
78
24
* For two non-complying units, matter was forwarded to concerned SPCBs for necessary action.
This information was given by Minister of State in the M/o Environment, Forest and Climate change in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
آلودگی پر کنٹرول بورڈ کے ذریعے معائنہ
06 DEC 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6 دسمبر 2021: صنعتی یونٹوں سے دھوئیں اور آلودگی کااخراج ، آلودگی کے مختلف وسائل میں سے ایک وسیلہ ہے۔ زیادہ آلودگی والی (17 زمرے) صنعتوں کو مطلع شدہ معیارات کے مطابق آلودگی کے ہر طرح کے اخراج کو پر اثر طور پر کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے آلودگی کنٹرول کے نظام فراہم کئے گئے ہیں جن میں چلور ا لکلی، جراثیم کش، ادویاتی، پیٹروکیمیاوی، رنگائی اور رنگائی کے وسیلے، فرٹیلائیزر، تیل کی ریفائنروں، غیر نامیاتی کیمیکلوں اور نامیاتی کیمیکلوں جیسے کے اخراجات شامل ہیں۔اخراجات سے متعلق معیارات پر عملدرآمد کرنے کی صورتحال کی نگرانی، آن لائن کنٹی نیوس افلوینٹ / ایمیشن نگرانی نظام (او سی ای ایم ایس) کے ذریعے کی جارہی ہے جسے سی پی سی بی / ایس پی سی بیز / پی سی سیز کے ذریعے کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے۔ خلاف ورزی کرنے والی صنعتوں کے خلاف آلودگی پر کنٹرول کے مرکزی بورڈ کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات سی پی سی بی کی ویب سائٹ https://cpcb.nic.in/cpcb-directions-5ep.php / https://cpcb.nic.in/cpcb-directions.php پر دستیاب ہے جن میں صنعت کو بند کرنے کی ہدایت جاری کرنے، وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس، ماحولیاتی معاوضے کو عائد کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہے۔
دو ہزار انیس سے دو ہزار اکیس کی گزشتہ 3 برس کی مدت کے دوران سی پی سی بی نے 271 صنعتوں کا معائنہ کیا جن میں سے 104 صنعتیں مذکور ماحولیاتی ضابطوں پر عملدرآمد نہیں کر رہی تھیں اور جنھیں ماحولیاتی (تحفظ) کے قانون 1986 کے تحت وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس اور صنعت کو بند کرنے کی ہدایت جاری کی گئی تھیں۔ ضابطوں پر عملدرآمد نہ کرنے والی 104 اکائیوں میں سے 78 اکائیاں سی پی سی بی کی پیروی کر رہی ہیں جبکہ باقی ماندہ اکائیوں کے لیے سی پی سی بی کی ہدایات ابھی تک لاگو ہیں۔ 2019-21 کے دوران جن صنعتوں کا معائنہ کیا گیا ان کی ریاست وار صورتحال درج ذیل دی گئی ہے۔
او سی ای ایم ایس کے ذریعے موصول حقیقی وقتی اعداد وشمار پر مبنی منتخب ،اچانک کی بنیاد پر معائنہ کی گئیں صنعتوں کے 17 زمروں پر ریاست وار عملدرآمد کی صورتحال(خلاصہ: 2019-2021)
نمبر شمار
سال
معائنہ کی گئی صنعتوں کی مجموعی تعداد
ضابطوں پر عمل آوری نہ کرنے والی صنعتوں کی تعداد
سی پی سی بی کی ہدایت کے مطابق عملدرآمد کرنے والی صنعتوں کی تعداد
ان صنعتوں کی تعداد جن کے لیے سی پی سی بی کی ہدایات ابھی تک لاگو ہیں
1
2019
198
74
62
12
2
2020
23
8
6
2
3
2021
50
22*
10
10
میزان
271
104*
78
24
* عملدرآمدنہ کرنے والی دو اکائیوں کے لیے، اس معاملے کو متعلقہ ایس پی سی بیز کو ضروری کارروائی کرنے کے لیے بھیج دیا گیا تھا۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھامیں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئیں۔