Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Russian Minister of Industry and Trade calls on Shipping Minister Sonowal
06 DEC 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has expressed hope that India and Russia can collaborate for benefit in the fields of civilian shipbuilding and inland waterways. He said, both the countries are looking at new areas of cooperation to further the bilateral relations.
In a tweet message, after receiving the Russian Federation Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade Mr Oleg Ryazantsev at his office in New Delhi, the Minister said that the two sides discussed Russian participation in civilian shipbuilding and inland waterways and also the interest of Indian companies in the Russian Far East in energy, transportation and logistic sectors. He added that they also talked about training of Indian Seafarers for operations in the Arctic region.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
रशियाच्या उद्योग आणि व्यापार मंत्र्यांनी नौवहन मंत्री सोनोवाल यांची भेट घेतली
06 DEC 2021 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन , जलमार्ग आणि आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आशा व्यक्त केली आहे की भारत आणि रशिया नागरी नौवहन आणि आंतरदेशीय जलमार्ग क्षेत्रात परस्पर हितासाठी सहकार्य करू शकतात. ते म्हणाले, दोन्ही देश द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी सहकार्याच्या नवीन क्षेत्रांचा शोध घेत आहेत.
रशियन महासंघाचे व्यापार आणि उद्योग उपमंत्री ओलेग रियाझंतसेव्ह यांची नवी दिल्लीतील आपल्या कार्यालयात भेट घेतल्यानंतर केलेल्या ट्विट संदेशात सोनोवाल म्हणाले की उभय देशांनी नागरी नौवहन आणि अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गांमध्ये रशियाच्या सहभागाबाबत तसेच रशियाच्या सुदूर भागात ऊर्जा, वाहतूक आणि लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्रात भारतीय कंपन्यांच्या सहभागाबाबत चर्चा केली. तसेच आर्क्टिक प्रदेशात परिचालनासाठी भारतीय खलाशांच्या प्रशिक्षणाविषयी चर्चा झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.