Ministry of Defence
Cleaning of seashore and awareness drive in full swing under ‘Puneet Sagar’ Abhiyan by NCC cadets
06 DEC 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) is carrying out a nationwide campaign to free seashores/beaches from plastic & other waste materials and increase awareness about importance of keeping these clean. The aim of the month-long ‘Puneet Sagar’Campaign is to propagate the message of ‘Importance of Clean Seashores/Beaches’ amongst the local population and future generation beginning December 01, 2021.
During the first week of the Abhiyan from December 01, the NCC cadets participated with enthusiasm and vigour to clean the plastic waste along the seashores in coastal areas. The cadets made efforts with the help of nukkadnataks, poetry recitation, etc to generate awareness and educate the target population about measures for conservation and impact of plastic pollution along the sea beaches. Cadets also made a deliberate effort to sensitise and mobilise support of local populace in preventing of pollution of sea beaches through one-on-one contact.
During this week almost 30,000 cadets from eight coastal NCC directoratesparticipated in the Abhiyan. The cadets of Eastern Coastal regions braved the rough weather conditions arising due to ‘Cyclone Jawad’ to fulfil their moral duty towards the Nation and the environment. The cadets cleaned the beaches and gathered almost 900 kilogrammes of plastic waste in the process and reached out to almost two lakh citizens planting seeds of cleanliness and awareness about evils of plastic waste in their hearts and minds. Details of participation are given as Appx A.
The cadets will continue to put in maximum effort in the cleanliness of beaches and raising of awareness amongst the citizens till the end of the year and ensure a cleaner and greener tomorrow.
In addition to sweating out on the ground at the beaches the cadets also made an effort to ignite the spark of cleanliness in the local populace through public interaction, pamphlet distribution, pledge/oath taking/signature campaigns and cultural programmes/nukkadnataks/rallies.
The campaign was extensively covered in the social media through Whatsappand twitter messages with the hashtag #puneetsagar.Being the first week of the movement, the activities have started picking up momentum and more number of institutes and populace has started joining NCC cadets to be part of this Abhiyan.
Appx A
S No.
NCC StateDte
Cadets Participated
Plastic waste collected (Kg)
Alumni/
Public figure involved
No of Locations
Population Impacted
1
Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
1123
140
3
12,000
2
Gujarat
5455
126
2
52,000
3
Karnataka and Goa
2580
194
2
3,600
4
Kerala and Lakshadweep
4320
150
Asst Director, Trivandrum District Tourism
2
4,500
5
Maharashtra
8255
113
2
81,000
6
Odisha
1025
110
2
10,400
7
Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Andaman & Nicobar
3225
100
2
5,000
8
West Bengal and Sikkim
2125
130
4
25,000
Total
28108
1063
19
1,93,500

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेच्या पुनीतसागर अभियानांतर्गत समुद्र किनाऱ्यांची स्वच्छता आणि जनजागरण मोहीमेने घेतला जोर
संपूर्ण महाराष्ट्रातून सर्वाधिक 8255 छात्र मोहिमेत सहभागी
06 DEC 2021 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2021
प्लास्टिक तसेच इतर कचऱ्यापासून समुद्रकिनारे/बीचेस मुक्त ठेवावेत त्याचप्रमाणे समुद्रकिनाऱ्याच्या स्वच्छतेचे महत्त्वाबद्दल जनजागरण करावे या उददेशाने राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेने राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील मोहीम हाती घेतली आहे.
पुनीत सागर या नावाची ही मोहिम 1 डिसेंबर 2021 पासून सुरू झाली असून ती महिनाभर चालणार आहे. स्वच्छ समुद्रकिनारे आणि बीचेस यांचे महत्त्व स्थानिक जनतेच्या व भावी पिढ्यांच्या मनावर ठसवणे हे या मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
मोहिमेच्या 1 डिसेंबर पासून सुरू झालेल्या पहिल्या आठवड्यात राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेच्या छात्रांनी विविध समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवरील प्लास्टिक कचरा जमा करून किनारे स्वच्छ करण्याच्या मोहिमेत उत्साहानं आणि स्वयंस्फूर्तीने भाग घेतला.
गल्लीबोळातील छोटे नाट्यप्रयोग, कविता वाचन इत्यादी कार्यक्रमांच्या सहाय्याने लोकांना समुद्र किनाऱ्यांचे संवर्धन आणि प्लास्टिक प्रदूषणाचे परिणाम याबद्दल माहिती देऊन जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी छात्रांनी परिश्रम घेतले. छात्रांनी हेतूपूर्वक वैयक्तिकस्तरावर संपर्क साधत स्थानिक जनतेला सागरी प्रदूषणाच्या दुष्परिणामांबद्दल त्यांची संवेदनशील जागी करण्याचा आणि मोहिमेला त्यांचे सहाय्य मिळवण्याचे प्रयत्नही केले. या आठवड्यात आठ सागरी प्रदेशातील राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेना महासंचालनालयांचे एकूण 30,000 छात्र या अभियानात सामील झाले होते. यामध्ये महाराष्ट्राच्या सर्वाधिक 8255 छात्रांनी सहभाग घेतला.
पूर्व किनारपट्टी प्रभागात जवाद चक्रीवादळामुळे उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीला तोंड देत पूर्व किनारपट्टी भागातील छात्र राष्ट्राच्या प्रति आणि पर्यावरणाच्याबाबतीत आपले नैतिक कर्तव्य बजावण्यासाठी खराब हवामान असतानाही मोहिमेत धैर्याने सामील झाले होते. या मोहिमेत छात्रांनी समुद्रकिनारे स्वच्छ करून साधारणपणे 900 किलोग्राम प्लास्टिक कचरा जमा केला. जवळपास 2 लाख लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचत त्यांच्यामध्ये स्वच्छतेचे महत्व आणि प्लास्टिक कचऱ्याच्य भस्मासुराबद्दलच्या परिस्थितीचे गांभीर्य त्यांच्या मनावर ठसवले.
सहभागाबद्दलची सविस्तर माहिती परिशिष्ट ए मध्ये दिली आहे
या महिन्याच्या अखेरीपर्यंत सुरू असणाऱ्या या मोहिमेत छात्र समुद्र किनाऱ्याची स्वच्छता तसेच त्याबद्दल जनजागृती या कामी प्रयत्नांची पराकाष्ठा करतील आणि स्वच्छ आणि हरित भविष्याबद्दल विश्वास निर्माण करतील. केवळ खुल्या समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांच्या स्वच्छतेसोबतच छात्रांनी स्वच्छतेची ज्योत स्थानिक नागरिकांच्या मनात लावण्यासाठी संवाद, माहितीपत्रकांचे वाटप, प्रतिज्ञा/शपथग्रहण, सह्यांची मोहीम तसेच सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, नाक्यांवर सादर केलेली नाटके आणि प्रचार मोहिमा यांचा आधार घेतला. या मोहिमेची समाज माध्यमांनी सविस्तर दखल घेतली. व्हॉट्सअप ट्विटर यावरून संदेशांची देवाण-घेवाण झाली. पुनीत सागर (#puneetsagar) या हॅशटॅगखाली माध्यमातून संदेश पाठवण्यात आले. या चळवळीच्या पहिल्या आठवड्यातच अनेक कार्यक्रमांनी जोर घेतला त्यामुळे अनेक शिक्षणसंस्था , स्थानिक नागरिक तसेच राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचे छात्र या अभियानाशी जोडले जात आहेत.
Appx A
S No.
NCC StateDte
Cadets Participated
Plastic waste collected (Kg)
Alumni/
Public figure involved
No of Locations
Population Impacted
1
Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
1123
140
3
12,000
2
Gujarat
5455
126
2
52,000
3
Karnataka and Goa
2580
194
2
3,600
4
Kerala and Lakshadweep
4320
150
Asst Director, Trivandrum District Tourism
2
4,500
5
Maharashtra
8255
113
2
81,000
6
Odisha
1025
110
2
10,400
7
Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Andaman & Nicobar
3225
100
2
5,000
8
West Bengal and Sikkim
2125
130
4
25,000
Total
28108
1063
19
1,93,500