Ministry of Defence
Cleaning of seashore and awareness drive in full swing under ‘Puneet Sagar’ Abhiyan by NCC cadets
06 DEC 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) is carrying out a nationwide campaign to free seashores/beaches from plastic & other waste materials and increase awareness about importance of keeping these clean. The aim of the month-long ‘Puneet Sagar’Campaign is to propagate the message of ‘Importance of Clean Seashores/Beaches’ amongst the local population and future generation beginning December 01, 2021.
During the first week of the Abhiyan from December 01, the NCC cadets participated with enthusiasm and vigour to clean the plastic waste along the seashores in coastal areas. The cadets made efforts with the help of nukkadnataks, poetry recitation, etc to generate awareness and educate the target population about measures for conservation and impact of plastic pollution along the sea beaches. Cadets also made a deliberate effort to sensitise and mobilise support of local populace in preventing of pollution of sea beaches through one-on-one contact.
During this week almost 30,000 cadets from eight coastal NCC directoratesparticipated in the Abhiyan. The cadets of Eastern Coastal regions braved the rough weather conditions arising due to ‘Cyclone Jawad’ to fulfil their moral duty towards the Nation and the environment. The cadets cleaned the beaches and gathered almost 900 kilogrammes of plastic waste in the process and reached out to almost two lakh citizens planting seeds of cleanliness and awareness about evils of plastic waste in their hearts and minds. Details of participation are given as Appx A.
The cadets will continue to put in maximum effort in the cleanliness of beaches and raising of awareness amongst the citizens till the end of the year and ensure a cleaner and greener tomorrow.
In addition to sweating out on the ground at the beaches the cadets also made an effort to ignite the spark of cleanliness in the local populace through public interaction, pamphlet distribution, pledge/oath taking/signature campaigns and cultural programmes/nukkadnataks/rallies.
The campaign was extensively covered in the social media through Whatsappand twitter messages with the hashtag #puneetsagar.Being the first week of the movement, the activities have started picking up momentum and more number of institutes and populace has started joining NCC cadets to be part of this Abhiyan.
Appx A
S No.
NCC StateDte
Cadets Participated
Plastic waste collected (Kg)
Alumni/
Public figure involved
No of Locations
Population Impacted
1
Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
1123
140
3
12,000
2
Gujarat
5455
126
2
52,000
3
Karnataka and Goa
2580
194
2
3,600
4
Kerala and Lakshadweep
4320
150
Asst Director, Trivandrum District Tourism
2
4,500
5
Maharashtra
8255
113
2
81,000
6
Odisha
1025
110
2
10,400
7
Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Andaman & Nicobar
3225
100
2
5,000
8
West Bengal and Sikkim
2125
130
4
25,000
Total
28108
1063
19
1,93,500

وزارت دفاع
نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کے کیڈٹوں کےذریعے ‘پُنیت ساگر’ ابھیان کے تحت ساحلی سمندروں کی صفائی ستھرائی اور بیداری پورے زور وشور سے جاری ہے
06 DEC 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:06؍دسمبر، 2021۔نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) سمندری ساحلوں/ ساحلوں کو پلاسٹک اور دیگر کچرے سے پاک رکھنے اور انہیں صاف ستھرا رکھنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر مہم چلا رہی ہے۔ ایک ماہ تک چلنے والی ‘پنیت ساگر‘ مہم کا مقصد یکم دسمبر 2021 سے مقامی آبادی اور آنے والی نسل کے درمیان سمندر کے ساحلوں کو صاف رکھنے اور ساحلوں کی اہمیت کے پیغام کو پھیلانا ہے۔
یکم دسمبر سے شروع ہونے والی مہم کے پہلے ہفتے کے دوران، این سی سی کیڈٹس نے ساحلی علاقوں میں سمندری ساحل کے ساتھ پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو صاف کرنے کے لیے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔ کیڈٹس نے نکّڑ ناٹکوں، شعرو شاعری کی مدد سے بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ہدف آبادی کو ساحلوں اور پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے اثرات سے بچانے کے اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ کیڈٹس نے ایک دوسرے سے رابطے کے ذریعے ساحلوں کی آلودگی کو روکنے کے لیے مقامی آبادی کو حساس بنانے اور ان کی حمایت کو متحرک کرنے کی دانستہ کوشش کی۔
اس ہفتے کے دوران آٹھ ساحلی این سی سی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے تقریباً 30,000 کیڈٹس نے مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ مشرقی ساحلی علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کیڈٹس نے ملک اور ماحول کے تئیں اپنا اخلاقی فرض ادا کرنے کے لیے ‘سمندری طوفان جواد’ کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی خراب موسم کی صورتحال کا سامنا کیا۔ کیڈٹس نے ساحلوں کی صفائی کی اور اس عمل کے دوران تقریباً 900 کلو گرام پلاسٹک کا کچرا اکٹھا کیا اور تقریباً دو لاکھ شہریوں تک پہنچ کر ان کے دل و دماغ میں صفائی اور پلاسٹک کے کچرے کی برائیوں کے بارے میں بیداری کے بیج بوئے۔ شراکت داری کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ اے میں دی گئی ہیں۔
کیڈٹس سال کے آخر تک ساحلوں کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے اور شہریوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور صاف اور سرسبز کل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔
ساحلوں پر زمین پر پسینہ بہانے کے علاوہ، کیڈٹس نے عوامی رابطہ، پمفلٹ کی تقسیم، حلف برداری/ دستخطی مہم اور ثقافتی پروگراموں/ نکّڑ ناٹکوں/ ریلیوں کے ذریعے مقامی آبادی میں صفائی ستھرائی کو نئے جوش وجذبے کے ساتھ آگے لے جانے کی کوشش کی۔
اس مہم کا سوشل میڈیا پر واٹس ایپ اور ٹویٹر پیغامات کے ذریعے #پُنیت ساگر ہیش ٹیگ کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر احاطہ کیا گیا۔ تحریک کے پہلے ہفتے کے طور پرسرگرمیوں نے زور پکڑنا شروع کر دیا ہے اور زیادہ تعداد میں اداروں اور آبادی نے اس مہم کا ایک حصہ بننے کے لئے این سی سی کیڈٹس میں شامل ہونا شروع کردیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ اے
نمبر شمار
این سی سی ریاست ڈی ٹی ای
کیڈٹوں نے شرکت کی
جمع ہونے والا پلاسٹک کچرا (کلو گرام)
سابق طلباء اور خاص شخصیت کی شرکت
مقامات کی تعداد
متاثر ہونے والی آبادی
1
آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ
1123
140
3
12,000
2
گجرات
5455
126
2
52,000
3
کرناٹک اور گوا
2580
194
2
3,600
4
کیرالا اور لکشدیپ
4320
150
اسسٹنٹ ڈائرکٹر، تریویندرم ضلع ٹورزم
2
4,500
5
مہاراشٹرا
8255
113
2
81,000
6
اڈیشہ
1025
110
2
10,400
7
تملنڈو، پڈوچیری اور انڈمان ونکوبار
3225
100
2
5,000
8
مغربی بنگال اور سکم
2125
130
4
25,000
مجموعی
28108
1063
19
1,93,500
-----------------------
ش ح۔ح ا۔ ع ن
U NO:13867