Ministry of Education
Benefits to Tribals Under National Education Policy, 2020
06 DEC 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure inclusive governance, UGC has taken initiatives to expand access through online and Open and Distance Leaning (ODL) programmes in more HEIs. To overcome language barrier being faced by students, Massive Open Online Courses MOOCs are being translated in Indian languages. Several other efforts are being made by Government of India and UGC such as offering financial assistance to different deprived sections of society; Swami Vivekanand Single Girl Child Fellowship for Research in Social Science; PG Indira Gandhi Scholarship for Single Girl Child; Post-Doctoral Fellowship for Women; PG Scholarship for SC/ST Candidates; National Fellowship for SC Candidates; PG Scholarship for Professional Courses for SC/ST candidates; Post-Doctoral Fellowship for SC/ST Candidates; National Fellowship for Students of Other Backward Classes (OBC); Maulana Azad National Fellowship for Minority Students
NEP 2020 aims to ensure inclusive and equitable quality education at all levels of school education and higher education including access to education. Since education is a concurrent subject, State/UT Governments play a vital role in the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020. Further, it aims to ensure that no child loses any opportunity to learn and excel because of the circumstances of birth or background. It proposes special emphasis to be given on Socially and Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs). The NEP 2020 reaffirms that bridging the social category gaps in access, participation, and learning outcomes in both school and higher education will continue to be one of the major goals of all education sector development programmes.
Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education is implementing Samagra Shiksha scheme, effective from 2018-19. Bridging gender and social category gaps at all levels of school education is one of the major objectives of the scheme. The Scheme reaches out to girls, and children belonging to SC, ST, Minority communities and transgender. The Scheme also focuses on the identified Special Focus Districts (SFDs) on the basis of adverse performance on various indicators of enrolment, retention, and gender parity, as well as concentration of SC, ST and minority communities. The major interventions of Samagra Shiksha include RTE entitlements under which two sets of uniforms for all girls, and children belonging to SC/ST/BPL families’ in Government schools up to class VIII are provided and provision is also made for textbooks to all children including SC/ST in Government/Local Body and Government aided schools, including Madarsas. Under Samagra Shiksha, there is a provision of Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs). KGBVs are residential schools from class VI to XII for girls belonging to disadvantaged groups such as SC, ST, OBC, Minority and Below Poverty Line (BPL).
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (NSCB) Awasiya Vidyalayas and Hostels under Samagra Shiksha are support for reaching out to children in sparsely populated, or hilly and densely forested areas with difficult geographical terrain and border areas where opening a new primary or upper primary school and Secondary/Senior Secondary schools may not be viable. Preference are given to Educationally Backward Blocks (EBBs), LWEs, Special Focus Districts (SFDs) and the 115 aspirational districts.
15% seats for Scheduled Caste and 7.5% seats for Scheduled Tribes are reserved in all fresh admissions in all Kendriya Vidyalayas. Those SC/ST students who are admitted under RTE quota are exempted from payment of fee and also are provided with free books, uniform, stationary and transportation. Also, there are provision for reservation of seats in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya in favour of children belonging to scheduled castes and scheduled Tribes.
The Central Sector Scheme ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ has objective to award scholarships to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue the study at secondary stage.
D/o Higher Education is implementing three schemes for providing financial assistance to the students pursuing higher education namely; Central Sector Scheme of Scholarship for College and University Students (CSSS), Special Scholarship Scheme for J&K (SSS for J&K); and Central Sector Interest Subsidy Scheme (CSIS). Further, UGC also offers PG scholarships, PG Scholarships for professional courses and Post-Doctoral Fellowship for ST Candidates for the benefit of tribals across the country including tribals of Gujarat.
NEP 2020 states that while several programmatic interventions to uplift children from tribal communities are currently in place, special mechanisms need to be made to ensure that children belonging to tribal communities receive the benefits of these interventions. Further, under the aegis of the Ministry of Defence, State Governments may encourage opening NCC wings in their secondary and higher secondary schools, including those located in tribal dominated areas.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، 2020 کے تحت، قبائلیوں کے لیے فوائد
06 DEC 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6 دسمبر 2021: شمولیاتی نظم و نسق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، یوجی سی نے، آن لائن اور اوپن اینڈ ڈسٹنس لرننگ (او ڈی ایل) پروگراموں کے ذریعے، اور زیادہ اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں رسائی میں اضافہ کرنے کےاقدامات کیے ہیں۔ طلباء کو درپیش زبان کی رکاوٹ کو دور کرنے کے لیے، بڑے پیمانے پر اوپن آن لائن کورسز، ایم او او سیز، کا ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند اور یو جی سی کی طرف سے دیگر اور بھی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں جن میں سماج کے مختلف محروم طبقات کو مالی امداد کی پیشکش؛ سماجی سائنس میں تحقیق کے لیے سوامی وویکانند واحد گرل چائلڈ فیلوشپ؛ اکیلی لڑکی کے لیے پی جی اندرا گاندھی اسکالرشپ؛ خواتین کے لیے پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوشپ؛ ایس سی/ایس ٹی امیدواروں کے لیے پی جی اسکالرشپ؛ ایس سی امیدواروں کے لیے قومی فیلوشپ؛ ایس سی/ایس ٹی امیدواروں کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کے لیے پی جی اسکالرشپ؛ ایس سی/ایس ٹی امیدواروں کے لیے پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوشپ؛ دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) کے طلباء کے لیے قومی فیلوشپ؛ اقلیتی طلباء کے لئے مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ شامل ہیں۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا مقصد، تعلیم تک رسائی سمیت، اسکولی تعلیم اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر جامع اور مساوی معیار کی تعلیم کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ چونکہ تعلیم ایک مربوط موضوع ہے، اس لیے ریاستی/مرکزکےزیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ اس کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ پیدائش یا پس منظر کے حالات کی وجہ سے، کوئی بھی بچہ، آموزش اور سبقت حاصل کرنے کے کسی موقع سے محروم نہ رہ پائے۔ یہ تجویز کرتی ہے کہ سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ گروپوں (ایس ای ڈی جی) پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چایئے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اس بات کا اعادہ کرتی ہے کہ اسکول اور اعلیٰ تعلیم، دونوں میں، رسائی، شرکت اور آموزش کے نتائج میں سماجی زمرے کے فرق کو ختم کرنا، تعلیمی شعبے کے تمام ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے بڑے اہداف میں سے ایک رہے گا۔
وزارت تعلیم کا اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ (ڈی او ایس ای ایل)، سمگر شکشا اسکیم کو نافذ کررہا ہے، جو 2018-19 سے لاگو ہے۔ اسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر صنفی اور سماجی زمرے کے فرق کو ختم کرنا، اس اسکیم کے بڑے مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ اسکیم لڑکیوں، اور ایس سی، ایس ٹی، اقلیتی برادریوں اور مخنس بچوں تک پیش رسائی کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اندراج، تسلسل قائم رکھنے، اور صنفی تعدیل کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور اقلیتی برادریوں کے ارتکاز پر، مختلف اشاریوں کی منفی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر، شناخت شدہ خصوصی توجہ والے اضلاع (ایس ایف ڈی) پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ سمگر شکشا کی اہم مداخلتوں میں، آر ٹی ای کے حقوق شامل ہیں جس کے تحت تمام لڑکیوں اور ایس سی/ایس ٹی/بی پی ایل خاندانوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے بچوں کو، سرکاری اسکولوں میں آٹھویں جماعت تک، یونیفارم کے دو سیٹ، فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں اور سرکاری/ لوکل باڈی اورمدارس سمیت سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں میں ایس سی/ایس ٹی سمیت تمام بچوں کونصاب کی کتب مفت فراہم کنے کی گنجائش بھی رکھی گئی ہے۔ سمگر شکشا کے تحت، کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودھا لیہ (کے جی بی وی) کی گنجائش ہے۔ کے جی بی وی؛ ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی، اقلیتی اور غربی کی لکیر سے نیچے (بی پی ایل) جیسے محروم طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والی کلاس VI سے XII تک کی لڑکیوں کے لیے، رہائشی اسکول ہیں۔
سمگر شکشا کے تحت، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس (این ایس سی بی) آوسیہ ودھالیہ اور ہاسٹل، بہت کم آبادی والے، یا پہاڑی اور گھنے جنگلات والے علاقوں کے بچوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے معاون ہیں جہاں مشکل جغرافیائی خطوں اور سرحدی علاقوں میں ایک نیا پرائمری یا اپر پرائمری اسکول اور سیکنڈری/ سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول کھولنا قابل عمل نہیں ہوسکتے ہیں۔ تعلیمی طور پر پسماندہ بلاکس (ای بی بی)، ایل ڈبلیو ای، خصوصی توجہ والے اضلاع (ایس ایف ڈی) اور 115 خواہش مند اضلاع کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔
تمام کیندریہ ودھالیوں میں تمام تازہ داخلوں میں درج فہرست ذات کے لیے 15فیصد نشستیں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے 7.5فیصد نشستیں محفوظ رکھی گئی ہیں۔ وہ ایس سی/ایس ٹی طلباء جنہیں آرٹی ای کوٹہ کے تحت داخلہ دیا جاتا ہے، فیس کی ادائیگی سے مستثنیٰ ہیں اور انہیں مفت کتابیں، یونیفارم، اسٹیشنری اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے نیز، جواہر نوودیا ودھالیہ میں درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے بچوں کے حق میں نشستیں ریزرو کرنے کا بھی انتظام ہے۔
مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ’نیشنل مینز کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم‘ کا مقصد معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات کے ہونہار طلباء کو اسکالرشپ دینا ہے تاکہ کلاس VIII میں ان کے ڈراپ آؤٹ کو روکا جا سکے اور انہیں ثانوی مرحلے میں پڑھائی جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔
اعلی تعلیم کا محکمہ، اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے طلباء کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تین اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ہیں؛ کالج اور یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کے لیے اسکالرشپ کی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم (سی ایس ایس ایس)، جموں و کشمیر کے لیے خصوصی اسکالرشپ اسکیم (جموں و کشمیرکے لئے ایس ایس ایس)؛ اور مرکزی شعبے کی انٹرسٹ سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایس آئی ایس)۔ مزید برآں، یوسی جی ، گجرات کے قبائلیوں سمیت ملک بھر کے قبائلیوں کے فائدے کے لیے پی جی اسکالرشپ، پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کے لیے پی جی اسکالرشپ اور ایس ٹی امیدواروں کے لیے پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوشپ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اگرچہ قبائلی برادریوں کے بچوں کی بہتری کے لیے متعدد پروگرام جاتی مداخلتیں فی الحال موجود ہیں، البتہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خصوصی طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ قبائلی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے بچوں کو ان مداخلتوں کے فوائد حاصل ہوں۔ مزید برآں، ریاستی حکومتیں اپنے ثانوی اور اعلیٰ ثانوی اسکولوں میں وزارت دفاع کے زیراہتمام، این سی سی ونگز کھولنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرسکتی ہیں، جن میں قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں واقع اسکول بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات، آج لوک سبھا میں وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔