Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA and UNDP sign MoU for Strengthening Waste Management Sector in India under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0
06 DEC 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India to strengthen the waste management sector in India under the overall ambit of Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban 2.0. The MoU, operational for a period of five years (2021-26) was signed by Ms. Roopa Mishra, Joint Secretary and National Mission Director, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) representing MoHUA, and Ms. Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, representing UNDP India, in the presence of Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA.
Solid waste management has been a key focus of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban since its launch in 2014. With concerted focus on source segregation and scientific processing of municipal solid waste, the waste processing capacity in India has gone up by nearly 4 times, from 18% in 2014, to 70% on date. The thrust on sustainable solid waste management with particular focus on plastic waste has been further strengthened with the launch of SBM-U 2.0 on 1st October by Hon’ble Prime Minister, with overall vision of creating “Garbage Free Cities”. The MoU signed between MoHUA and UNDP India marks the beginning of a collaborative journey to strengthen collection, segregation, recovery and recycling of all kinds of non-biodegradable waste, and integrated plastic waste management under SBM-U 2.0.
The multi-stakeholder approach followed by SBM-U in the last seven years has played a significant role in the success of the Mission in the last seven years with several sector partners coming together to achieve the collective goal of ‘Swachhata’ in urban India. The philosophy of collaboration and partnerships is a key tenet in the Operational Guidelines of SBM-U 2.0. In keeping with this spirit, the MoU which comes into effect from today, will cover interventions in the areas of capacity building, digital interventions, research and development, monitoring and evaluation, and social and behavior change communication. Through this MoU, UNDP India will also be facilitating setting up of 75 Smart Swachhata Kendras across the country, working with local partners and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Moreover, in line with SBM-U 2.0’s core objective of sanitation and waste workers’ welfare, the model will also focus on integrating informal waste pickers – Safai Saathis - and linking them to various government welfare schemes. With digital technologies playing a critical role in driving Mission outcomes of SBM-U 2.0, the MoHUA- UNDP model will also make use of digital enablers such as Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning to digitize the waste flow and streamline activities in the Swachhata Kendras.
Speaking at the event, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary MoHUA said, “Today’s collaboration comes in the backdrop of the 75th year of India’s independence, the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, with UNDP supporting us with the set up and operationalization of 75 Swachhata Kendras across the country. I take this opportunity to thank UNDP for its long-standing association with MoHUA and invite other technical and knowledge partners at the national, state and city levels to bring in their expertise to aid and assist SBM-U 2.0’s outcomes in solid waste and used water management.”
Elaborating on UNDP’s association with SBM-U 2.0, Ms. Noda said, “UNDP India is proud of its association with SBM-U and has facilitated the processing 82,000 MT of plastic waste since 2018 through its 20+ Swachhata Kendras or Material Recovery Facilities. With today’s MoU, we are committed to working collaboratively with MoHUA to promote, scale-up, and replicate a sustainable model for waste management across cities in line with SBM-U 2.0’s objective of zero waste while also bringing about a marked improvement in the lives of informal waste pickers.”
With the vision of making cities ‘Garbage Free’, SBM-U 2.0 is focused on achieving 100% waste processing along with bio-remediation of legacy dumpsites, construction and demolition waste and plastic waste management. The collaboration between MoHUA and UNDP India is another step towards realizing the vision of ‘Clean Air, Clean Water, Clean Land’ in urban India through a circular economy approach based on the 3R (reduce, reuse, recycle) principle.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
एमओएचयूए और यूएनडीपी ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के तहत भारत में कचरा प्रबंधन क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने के लिए एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
06 DEC 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए), भारत सरकार ने आज स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- शहरी 2.0 के तहत भारत में कचरा प्रबंधन क्षेत्र को मजबूती देने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। पांच साल की अवधि (2021-26) के लिए लागू इस एमओयू पर एमओएचयूए का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए संयुक्त सचिव और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन – शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) की राष्ट्रीय मिशन निदेशक सुश्री रूपा मिश्रा और यूएनडीपी का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए रेसिडेंट रिप्रिजेंटेटिव सुश्री शोको नोडा ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर एमओएचयूए सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा भी उपस्थित रहे।
2014 में पेश स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- शहरी का ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन पर मुख्य जोर रहा है। नगरीय ठोस कचरे के स्रोत पृथक्करण और वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण पर विशेष जोर के साथ, भारत की कचरा प्रसंस्करण क्षमता लगभग 4 गुनी बढ़ गई है जो 2014 में 18 प्रतिशत थी और अब यह बढ़कर 70 प्रतिशत हो गई है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 1 अक्टूबर को एसबीए-यू 2.0 के प्लास्टिक कचरे पर विशेष जोर के साथ टिकाऊ ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन को और मजबूती दी गई है, जिसके पीछे मुख्य रूप से “कूड़ा मुक्त शहर” तैयार करने का विजन है। एमओएचयूए और यूएनडीपी इंडिया के बीच हुआ समझौता एसबीएम- यू 2.0 के तहत सभी प्रकार के नॉन- बायोग्रेडेबिल कचरे के संग्रह, पृथक्करण, उठान और पुनर्चक्रीकरण, और एकीकृत प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन को मजबूत बनाने के लिए भागीदारीपूर्ण सफर की शुरुआत है।
पिछले सात साल से एसबीएम-यू द्वारा अपनाई गई बहु-पक्षीय रणनीति ने इस मिशन की सफलता में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। इसमें शहरी भारत में ‘स्वच्छता’ के सामूहिक लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए कई क्षेत्रों के भागीदार एक साथ आए हैं। एसबीआई-यू 2.0 के परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों में सहयोग और भागीदारी का दर्शन एक अहम सिद्धांत है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, आज से ही प्रभावी इस एमओयू में क्षमता विकास, डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप, शोध एवं विकास, निगरानी एवं मूल्यांकन और सामाजिक व व्यवहारगत बदलाव संचार के क्षेत्रों में हस्तक्षेप शामिल होंगे। इस एमओयू के माध्यम से, यूएनडीपी इंडिया, स्थानीय भागीदारों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के साथ मिलकर देश भर में 75 स्मार्ट स्वच्छता केंद्रों की स्थापना को सुगम बनाएगा। इसके अलावा, एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट के कार्य में लगे श्रमिकों के कल्याण के मुख्य उद्देश्य की तर्ज पर, मॉडल में असंगठित रूप से कचरा बीनने वालों- सफाई साथियों- को एकजुट करने और उन्हें सरकार की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के साथ जोड़ने पर भी जोर होगा। एसबीएम- यू 2.0 के परिणामों में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा अहम भूमिका निभाने के साथ, एमओएचयूए- यूएनडीपी मॉडल कचरे के प्रवाह के डिजिटलीकरण और स्वच्छता केंद्रों में गतिविधियों को सहज बनाने के लिए आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग जैसे डिजिटल साधनों का भी इस्तेमाल करेगा।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, एमओएचयूए सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने कहा, “आज का यह सहयोग भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में हो रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की पृष्ठभूमि में आया है, जिसमें यूएनडीपी देश भर में 75 स्वच्छता केंद्रों की स्थापना और संचालन में हमारा समर्थन कर रहा है। मैं इस अवसर पर एमओएचयूए के साथ लंबी भागीदारी के लिए यूएनडीपी का आभार प्रकट करता हूं और एसबीएम-यू 2.0 में ठोस कचरा और इस्तेमाल किए गए जल के प्रबंधन में सहयोग तथा सहायता देने के उद्देश्य से अपनी विशेषज्ञता लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और शहरी स्तरों पर अन्य तकनीक तथा ज्ञान की भागीदारी के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं।”
एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के साथ यूएनडीपी की भागीदारी पर बात करते हुए सुश्री नोडा ने कहा, “यूएनडीपी इंडिया को एसबीएम-यू के साथ अपनी भागीदारी पर गर्व है और उसने 20 से ज्यादा स्वच्छता केंद्रों या मैटेरियल रिकवरी फैसिलिटीज के माध्यम से 2018 से अब तक 82,000 एमटी प्लास्टिक कचरे के प्रसंस्करण सुनिश्चित किया है। आज के एमओयू के साथ, हम एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के जीरो वेस्ट के उद्देश्य के क्रम में शहरों में कचरा प्रबंधन के लिए एक टिकाऊ मॉडल को प्रोत्साहन देने, बढाने और दोहराने के लिए एमओएचयूए के साथ मिलकर काम करने, वहीं असंगठित रूप से कचरा बीनने वालों के जीवन में सुधार लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।”
शहरों को कचरा मुक्त बनाने के विजन के साथ, एसबीएम-यू 2.0 में पुराने डम्पिंग स्थल, निर्माण व ध्वस्तीकरण कचरे के जैव उपचार और प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन के साथ कचरे का 100 प्रतिशत प्रसंस्करण हासिल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। एमओएचयूए और यूएनडीपी इंडिया के बीच की भागीदारी 3 आर (रिड्यूस, रियूज, रिसाइकिल) के सिद्धांत पर आधारित एक सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था के दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से शहरी भारत में 'स्वच्छ हवा, स्वच्छ पानी, स्वच्छ भूमि' के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है।