Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scholarship Scheme for Minority Communities
06 DEC 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements three Scholarships Schemes viz; Pre-Matric, Post Matric and Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Schemes for the educational empowerment of students belonging to economically weaker section of the six notified minority communities i.e. Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Muslim, Parsi and Sikh in all States/UTs across the country. The Maulana Azad Education Foundation (MAEF) under the Ministry of Minority Affairs also implements the Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship Scheme (BHMNS) for meritorious girl students belonging to the six notified minority communities. Since 2014-15, there are more than 5.10 crore* beneficiaries compared to 3.15 crore beneficiaries before 2014-15. The scholarship is being provided through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and more than 52% of the beneficiaries are girls.
The details of budget allocations under these schemes during 2017-18 to 2021-22 are as under:-
Scholarship
Schemes
Budget Allocation (In Rs. Crore)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1973.54
2304
2247.74
2402.5
2329.12
The State/UT-wise details of scholarships sanctioned under the above mentioned Schemes during 2017-18 to 2020-21 are annexed.
Annexure
State-wise details of Scholarship Sanctioned under Pre-Matric, Post Matric, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Schemes and Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship Scheme during 2017-18 to 2020-21
States/UTs
Total Scholarships sanctioned 2017-18 to 2020-21**
Andhra Pradesh
662793
Telangana
778559
Assam
1065128
Bihar
1021383
Chhattisgarh
33418
Goa
4534
Gujarat
634803
Haryana
53007
Himachal Pradesh
9527
Jammu & Kashmir
1554805
Jharkhand
263205
Karnataka
2172360
Kerala
2834335
Ladakh
16615
Madhya Pradesh
579996
Maharashtra
3081115
Manipur
134650
Meghalaya
67980
Mizoram
189982
Nagaland
202287
Odisha
67382
Punjab
1998520
Rajasthan
725306
Sikkim
2396
Tamil Nadu
1644997
Tripura
23101
Uttar Pradesh
3338929
Uttarakhand
114785
West Bengal
2578669
Andaman & Nicobar
3629
Chandigarh
7622
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
687
476
Delhi
38226
Puducherry
13995
** Disbursement of Scholarships during 2020-21 continues in 2021-22.
* The figure also includes the beneficiaries who would avail the scholarship for the year 2021-22 for which budget has been allocated.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی برادریوں کے لئے اسکالرشپ اسکیم
06 DEC 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ملک کے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں چھ نوٹیفائڈ اقلیتی برادریوں ۔بدھ،سکھ، عیسائی، جین، مسلمان اور پارسی برادریوں کے مالی اعتبار سے کمزور طلباء کو تعلیمی اعتبار سے بااختیار میٹرک اور صلاحیت ووسائل پر مبنی اسکالر شپ دیتی ہے۔اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے تحت مولانا آزاد ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن (MAEF) بھی چھ نوٹیفائڈ اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی اعلیٰ صلاحیت رکھنے والی طالبات کے لئے بیگم حضرت محل نیشنل اسکالر شپ اسکیم (BHMNS) پر عمل کررہی ہے۔ 15-2014 سے مستفدین کی تعداد 15-2014 سے قبل کی 3.15 کروڑ کے مقابلے 5.10 کروڑ ہوگئی ہے۔ نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل (NSP کے ذریعہ اسکالرشپ دیئے جاتے ہیں اور فائدے کی براہ راست منتقلی کے طریقے سے یہ کام ہوتا ہے ۔ 52 فی صدی سے زیادہ مستفدین لڑکیاں ہیں۔
ان اسکیموں کے تحت 2017-18 سے 22-2021 کے دوران بجٹ اختصاص کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:۔
اسکالرشپ اسکیم
بجٹ اختصاص (کروڑ میں)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1973.54
2304
2247.74
2402.5
2329.12
18-2017 سے 21-2020 کے دوران ان اسکیموں کے تحت بجٹ اختصاص کی تفصیلات:۔
ضمیمہ
18-2017 سے 21-2020 کے دوران پری میٹرک، پوسٹ میٹرک اور میٹرک ۔ کم ۔ مینشن اسکالر شپ اسکیموں اور بیگم حضرت محل نیشنل اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ وضیفوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
ریاست/یوٹی ایس
2017-18 سے 2020-21 تک منظور شدہ کل اسکالرشپ**
آندھراپردیش
662793
تلنگانہ
778559
آسام
1065128
بہار
1021383
چھتیس گڑھ
33418
گوا
4534
گجرات
634803
ہریانہ
53007
ہماچل پردیش
9527
جموں وکشمیر
1554805
جھارکھنڈ
263205
کرناٹک
2172360
کیرالہ
2834335
لداخ
16615
مدھیہ پردیش
579996
مہاراشٹر
3081115
منی پور
134650
میگھالیہ
67980
میزورم
189982
ناگالینڈر
202287
اڑیشہ
67382
پنجاب
1998520
راجستھان
725306
سکم
2396
تمل ناڈو
1644997
تری پورہ
23101
اترپردیش
3338929
اتراکھنڈ
114785
مغربی بنگال
2578669
انڈمان اینڈ نیکوبار
3629
چنڈی گڑھ
7622
دادر اور ناگر حویلی اور دمن اور ڈیو
687
476
دہلی
38226
پڈوچیری
13995
** 21-2020 میں تقسیم کئے گئے اسکالر شپ 21-2020 میں بھی جاری
* اعداد وشمار میں وہ مستفدین بھی شامل ہیں جو 21-2020 میں اسکالر شپ حاصل کریں گے اور اس کے لئے بجٹ مختص کیا جاچکا ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔