Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scholarship Scheme for Minority Communities
06 DEC 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements three Scholarships Schemes viz; Pre-Matric, Post Matric and Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Schemes for the educational empowerment of students belonging to economically weaker section of the six notified minority communities i.e. Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Muslim, Parsi and Sikh in all States/UTs across the country. The Maulana Azad Education Foundation (MAEF) under the Ministry of Minority Affairs also implements the Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship Scheme (BHMNS) for meritorious girl students belonging to the six notified minority communities. Since 2014-15, there are more than 5.10 crore* beneficiaries compared to 3.15 crore beneficiaries before 2014-15. The scholarship is being provided through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and more than 52% of the beneficiaries are girls.
The details of budget allocations under these schemes during 2017-18 to 2021-22 are as under:-
Scholarship
Schemes
Budget Allocation (In Rs. Crore)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1973.54
2304
2247.74
2402.5
2329.12
The State/UT-wise details of scholarships sanctioned under the above mentioned Schemes during 2017-18 to 2020-21 are annexed.
Annexure
State-wise details of Scholarship Sanctioned under Pre-Matric, Post Matric, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Schemes and Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship Scheme during 2017-18 to 2020-21
States/UTs
Total Scholarships sanctioned 2017-18 to 2020-21**
Andhra Pradesh
662793
Telangana
778559
Assam
1065128
Bihar
1021383
Chhattisgarh
33418
Goa
4534
Gujarat
634803
Haryana
53007
Himachal Pradesh
9527
Jammu & Kashmir
1554805
Jharkhand
263205
Karnataka
2172360
Kerala
2834335
Ladakh
16615
Madhya Pradesh
579996
Maharashtra
3081115
Manipur
134650
Meghalaya
67980
Mizoram
189982
Nagaland
202287
Odisha
67382
Punjab
1998520
Rajasthan
725306
Sikkim
2396
Tamil Nadu
1644997
Tripura
23101
Uttar Pradesh
3338929
Uttarakhand
114785
West Bengal
2578669
Andaman & Nicobar
3629
Chandigarh
7622
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
687
476
Delhi
38226
Puducherry
13995
** Disbursement of Scholarships during 2020-21 continues in 2021-22.
* The figure also includes the beneficiaries who would avail the scholarship for the year 2021-22 for which budget has been allocated.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சிறுபான்மை சமுதாயத்தினருக்கான கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டம்
06 DEC 2021 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு முக்தர் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி கூறியதாவது:
புத்தமதம், கிறிஸ்தவம்,ஜெயின், முஸ்லிம், பார்சி மற்றும் சீக்கிய மதங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சிறுபான்மையினரில் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பின்தங்கிய நிலையில் உள்ள மாணவர்களின் கல்வி மேம்பாட்டுக்காக பள்ளிப் படிப்புக்கான கல்வி உதவித் தொகை, அதிக மதிப்பெண் பெற்றவர்களுக்கான கல்வி உதவித் தொகை திட்டங்களை சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அமல்படுத்துகிறது.
மவுலானா ஆசாத் கல்வி அறக்கட்டளையின் கீழ், பேகம் ஹஸ்ரத் மஹல் தேசிய கல்வி உதவித் தொகை திட்டம், அதிக மதிப்பெண் பெறும் சிறுபான்மையின மாணவிகளுக்கு அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 2014-15ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 5.10 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பயனாளிகள் கல்வி உதவித் தொகை பெற்றுள்ளனர். தேசிய கல்வி உதவித்தொகை இணையதளம்(என்எஸ்பி) இந்த உதவித் தொகை பயனாளிகளுக்கு வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. இவர்களில் 52 சதவீதம் பேர் பெண்கள்.
2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டில் சிறுபான்மையினரின் கல்வி உதவித் தொகைக்காக ரூ.2329.12 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. தமிழகத்துக்கு 2017ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2021ம் ஆண்டு வரை மொத்தம் 16,44,997 கல்வி உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதுச்சேரிக்கு 13,995 கல்வி உதவித் தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778489