Ministry of Civil Aviation
Share of women Pilots in India is 15% which is significantly higher than the international average of 5%
Out of 17,726 registered pilots in India 2,764 pilots are women
No proposal to establish more aviation university through the Public-Private Partnership model presently
06 DEC 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University (RGNAU), established under the RGNAU Act, 2013 at Amethi (Uttar Pradesh), is the only aviation university in India. It operates under the administrative control of the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
As on date, there is no proposal with the Government to establish any other aviation university through the Public-Private Partnership model. As per the information available with eGCA, out of the 17,726 registered pilots in India, the number of women pilots is 2,764.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation and its associated organisations have taken a number of steps to promote training of pilots in the country. These include issuing award letters for nine new Flying Training Organisations (FTO) at five airports of Airports authority of India (Belagavi, Jalgaon, Kalaburagi, Khajuraho and Lilabari) with rationalised land charges etc., digitisation of approval processes at the regulator DGCA and greater empowerment of Flying Instructors etc. These measures are likely to enhance the flying hours at FTOs and the number of Commercial Pilot Licenses issued per annum. These will benefit all aspiring pilots, including women pilots.
The Women in Aviation International (WAI) - India Chapter conducts many awareness programs across the country in collaboration with the Ministry of Civil Aviation, industry and leading women aviation professionals, with special focus on young schoolgirls, especially from low income families. Globally, according to the International Society of Women Airline Pilots, around 5% of pilots are women. In India, the share of women pilots is significantly higher - at over 15%.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
भारतातील 17,726 नोंदणीकृत वैमानिकांपैकी 2,764 वैमानिक महिला आहेत
सध्या सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी मॉडेलद्वारे आणखी हवाई वाहतूक विद्यापीठ स्थापन करण्याचा कोणताही प्रस्ताव नाही
06 DEC 2021 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2021
अमेठी (उत्तर प्रदेश) येथे आरजीएनएयू कायदा, 2013 अंतर्गत स्थापन केलेले राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय हवाई वाहतूक विद्यापीठ (आरजीएनएयू) हे भारतातील एकमेव हवाई वाहतूक विद्यापीठ आहे. हे नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशासकीय अखत्यारीत कार्यरत आहे.
सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी मॉडेलद्वारे इतर कोणतेही हवाई वाहतूक विद्यापीठ स्थापन करण्याचा सरकारकडे कोणताही प्रस्ताव नाही. नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाच्या ई-गव्हर्नन्स सेवेकडे (eGCA) उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार, भारतातील नोंदणीकृत 17,726 वैमानिकांपैकी महिला वैमानिकांची संख्या 2,764 आहे.
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालय आणि त्याच्याशी संबंधित संस्थांनी देशातील वैमानिकांच्या प्रशिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत. यामध्ये भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाच्या (बेळगाव, जळगाव, कलबुर्गी, खजुराहो आणि लीलाबारी) पाच विमानतळांवर नऊ नवीन उड्डाण प्रशिक्षण संघटनांसाठी (फ्लाइंग ट्रेनिंग ऑर्गनायझेशन, एफटीओ) पुरस्कार पत्र जारी करणे, तर्कसंगत जमीन शुल्क इत्यादी, नियामक डीजीसीए मधील मंजुरी प्रक्रियेचे डिजिटायझेशन आणि विमान प्रशिक्षकांचे सक्षमीकरण इत्यादीचा समावेश आहे. या उपायांमुळे एफटीओ मध्ये उड्डाणाचे तास आणि दरवर्षी जारी केलेल्या व्यावसायिक पायलट परवान्यांची संख्या वाढण्याची शक्यता आहे. महिला वैमानिकांसह सर्व वैमानिक होऊ इच्छिणाऱ्यांना याचा फायदा होईल.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई वाहतूकीत महिला (द वुमन इन एव्हिएशन इंटरनॅशनल, डब्लूएआय) - भारतीय शाखा, नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालय, उद्योग क्षेत्र आणि आघाडीच्या महिला विमान व्यावसायिकांच्या सहकार्याने देशभरात अनेक जागरुकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करत आहे, विशेषत: कमी उत्पन्न असलेल्या कुटुंबातील तरुण शालेय मुलींवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करते.
जागतिक स्तरावर, इंटरनॅशनल सोसायटी ऑफ वुमन एअरलाइन पायलट्सनुसार, सुमारे 5% वैमानिक महिला आहेत. भारतात, महिला वैमानिकांचा वाटा लक्षणीयरित्या जास्त अर्थात - 15% पेक्षा जास्त आहे.
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री जनरल डॉ. व्ही. के. सिंग, (निवृत्त) यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.