Ministry of Civil Aviation
Share of women Pilots in India is 15% which is significantly higher than the international average of 5%
Out of 17,726 registered pilots in India 2,764 pilots are women
No proposal to establish more aviation university through the Public-Private Partnership model presently
06 DEC 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University (RGNAU), established under the RGNAU Act, 2013 at Amethi (Uttar Pradesh), is the only aviation university in India. It operates under the administrative control of the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
As on date, there is no proposal with the Government to establish any other aviation university through the Public-Private Partnership model. As per the information available with eGCA, out of the 17,726 registered pilots in India, the number of women pilots is 2,764.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation and its associated organisations have taken a number of steps to promote training of pilots in the country. These include issuing award letters for nine new Flying Training Organisations (FTO) at five airports of Airports authority of India (Belagavi, Jalgaon, Kalaburagi, Khajuraho and Lilabari) with rationalised land charges etc., digitisation of approval processes at the regulator DGCA and greater empowerment of Flying Instructors etc. These measures are likely to enhance the flying hours at FTOs and the number of Commercial Pilot Licenses issued per annum. These will benefit all aspiring pilots, including women pilots.
The Women in Aviation International (WAI) - India Chapter conducts many awareness programs across the country in collaboration with the Ministry of Civil Aviation, industry and leading women aviation professionals, with special focus on young schoolgirls, especially from low income families. Globally, according to the International Society of Women Airline Pilots, around 5% of pilots are women. In India, the share of women pilots is significantly higher - at over 15%.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে মহিলা পাইলটের সংখ্যা ১৫ শতাংশ যা আন্তর্জাতিক গড় ৫ শতাংশের চেয়ে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেশি
ভারতে ১৭,৭২৬ জন নিবন্ধভুক্ত পাইলটের মধ্যে ২,৭৬৪ জন মহিলা
06 DEC 2021 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
রাজীব গান্ধী ন্যাশনাল এভিয়েশন ইউনিভার্সিটি, যেটি উত্তরপ্রদেশের আমেথিতে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে, সেটি ভারতের একমাত্র এভিয়েশন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়। এটি অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের প্রশাসনিক নিয়ন্ত্রণে কাজ করে।
এখনো পর্যন্ত সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি স্তরে অন্য কোন এভিয়েশন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় তৈরির কোন প্রস্তাব সরকারের কাছে নেই। ই-গভর্নেন্স অফ সিভিল এভিয়েশন বা ইজিসিএ-থেকে পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী, ভারতে ১৭,৭২৬ জন নিবন্ধভুক্ত পাইলটের মধ্যে ২,৭৬৪ জন মহিলা পাইলট রয়েছেন।
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রক এবং এর সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থা গুলি দেশে পাইলটদের প্রশিক্ষণের বিষয়টিকে নিয়ে বেশ কয়েকটি পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। ভারতের বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের আওতাভুক্ত পাঁচটি বিমানবন্দর, বেলাগাভি, জলগাঁও, কালাবুরাগি, খাজুরাহো এবং লীলাবাড়ি, এগুলিকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়া নটি নতুন ফ্লাইং ট্রেনিং অর্গানাইজেশন এর জন্য অ্যাওয়ার্ড লেটার ইস্যু করা হয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থার ফলে মহিলা পাইলটরাও উপকৃত হবেন।
দ্যা ওমেন ইন এভিয়েশন ইন্টারন্যাশনাল, ইন্ডিয়া চ্যাপ্টার এবং অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রক, শিল্প এবং নেতৃস্থানীয় মহিলা বিমান চালকদের সহায়তায় সারাদেশে সচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য, স্বল্পআয়ের পরিবারের অল্প বয়সী স্কুল ছাত্রীদের ওপর বিশেষ মনোযোগ দেওয়া।
ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সোসাইটি অফ ওমেন এয়ারলাইন পাইলটস- এর তথ্য অনুযায়ী প্রায় ৫ শতাংশ মহিলা পাইলট রয়েছেন। সেখানে ভারতে মহিলা পাইলটের সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্য ভাবে বেশি, এটা ১৫ শতাংশেরও বেশি।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী জেনারেল ডক্টর ভি কে সিং ( অবসরপ্রাপ্ত ) এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।